English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2020, 18:42   #1
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Conner CFN170A imaging

I'm trying to image this disk using WinUAE 4.3.0

It's a CHS only disk, so I get the prompt to enter the geometry when I try to create a hardfile. The defaults (or detected?) are correct according to the Conner PDF at ftp://ftp.seagate.com/techsuppt/seag...s/allconnr.pdf

and also here: https://stason.org/TULARC/pc/hard-dr...SL-IDE-AT.html

Unfortunately, there is no information on the label of the hard disk.

However, when I start the creation, WinUAE gives an error
Code:
Hard drive image file creation failed.
Error 0:-14 ((null)).



However if I change the number of Heads to 15 or 8 or 4, WinUAE will create an image, however, it is unreadable by the Amiga.

Is this a limitation of the IDE to USB interface I have, or something to do with WinUAE
iampaulh is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 18:12   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Hmm.. IDE protocol max heads is 15 but when using SCSI read hack, it probably will accept larger (logical) head values..

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z read it correctly? (Don't use it for anything else, it is current development version)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 18:25   #3
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Same error as before, unfortunately
iampaulh is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 18:36   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Right, default geometry of 16 heads is a bit weird..

Lets see what log shows, run with -log command line parameter and do imaging attempt with 16 and 15 heads. Attach logs (winuaebootlog.txt, you can strip beginning of log files, there is nothing important)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 23:19   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Did you try the native geometry? That's 1339 cyls, 4 heads, 63 sectors/track. Using the translated geometry will omit sectors near the end of the drive. (Edit: I was wrong about that.)

Also, can you post the drive's IDENTIFY DEVICE data? (The Read Identity button should read that.)

Last edited by mark_k; 23 January 2020 at 16:17.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2020, 11:28   #6
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
I've uploaded logfiles here for 16 heads, 15 heads and native geometry.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...K5?usp=sharing

16 fails
15 creates an HDF but the Amiga sees it as non dos
Native create and HDF, but also not a dos disk in device DH0

I noticed the native HDF shows a different geometry than specified when creating the HDF

iampaulh is offline  
Old 23 January 2020, 16:20   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
My suggestion about "native geometry" above was wrong. The drive might have 1339 physical heads and tracks, but it uses a variable number of physical sectors per track, so that geometry isn't used or relevant for accessing the drive.

I think the 892/6/63 is just made up by WinUAE, based on the size of the .hdf file.

What make/model of IDE-USB converter are you using?

Last edited by mark_k; 23 January 2020 at 16:52.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2020, 16:43   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hmm.. IDE protocol max heads is 15 but when using SCSI read hack, it probably will accept larger (logical) head values..
??? IDE supports 16 heads (0 to 15), as used by the default geometry of any large drive (16 heads, 63 sectors/track).
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2020, 17:19   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
??? IDE supports 16 heads (0 to 15), as used by the default geometry of any large drive (16 heads, 63 sectors/track).
I counted it from 1 like CHS mode sectors but I forgot that heads are 0 to 15...

winuae.7z updated. It really should work now. Heads=16 was considered out of range.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 January 2020, 10:16   #10
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
No errors using 16 heads this time, though the log file (updated version in google drive) is showing a lot of ATA errors.

Code:
IOCTL_ATA_PASS_THROUGH_DIRECT ID failed 00000032
IOCTL_SCSI_PASS_THROUGH_DIRECT: 28.00.0B.00.27.01.00.00.3F.00. OK (32256 bytes)
I'm guessing the problem is now my USB to IDE converter, a Hiyatek USB2 to IDE https://www.komplett.no/product/350789

Does anyone know of a USB or PCI(E) to IDE that supports CHS?
iampaulh is offline  
Old 24 January 2020, 10:41   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by iampaulh View Post
No errors using 16 heads this time, though the log file (updated version in google drive) is showing a lot of ATA errors.

Code:
IOCTL_ATA_PASS_THROUGH_DIRECT ID failed 00000032
IOCTL_SCSI_PASS_THROUGH_DIRECT: 28.00.0B.00.27.01.00.00.3F.00. OK (32256 bytes)
This is normal. It first tries SAT (which is almost always unsupported), then it tries SCSI passthrough with LBA field set as fake CHS field which seemed to work, at least it returned expect number of bytes. (Can't say if returned data is correct..)

Did you try mounting the image? or checking it in hex editor if it starts with normal looking RDSK block?

Quote:
I'm guessing the problem is now my USB to IDE converter, a Hiyatek USB2 to IDE https://www.komplett.no/product/350789

Does anyone know of a USB or PCI(E) to IDE that supports CHS?
So far it seems there is none..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 January 2020, 22:54   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
I haven't tried, but I would think a cheap PCI-E IDE card is likely to support CHS accesses (which would be done automatically by the Windows driver).

Does IOCTL_ATA_PASS_THROUGH_DIRECT cause Windows to send either ATA PASS THROUGH (12) or ATA PASS THROUGH (16) SCSI commands? Or does it only apply to native IDE/SATA controllers?

Also, I seem to remember WinUAE only uses ATA PASS THROUGH (16) for CD/DVD devices. But perhaps some USB converters only support that and not ATA PASS THROUGH (12)? The 16-byte command, apart from not clashing with the SCSI opcode for some CD/DVD function, supports 48-byte ATA commands.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 09:59   #13
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
I tried a cheap PCI-E IDE card, and it didn't even detect the hard disk. I have another old amiga hard disk, which it did detect.

Looking at the HDF file from the CHS disk obtained with the latest WinUAE beta, the hex view does not show a normal RDSK block at the header,


but a little further down at 600, it does appear.


Then even further down, you can see some text from an email on the disk

Last edited by iampaulh; 27 January 2020 at 10:00. Reason: disk clarification
iampaulh is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 13:02   #14
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 195
First is MBR. Some Amiga HD partition tools like in AROS can make that combination of MBR + RDB.

Also MICROBTX is for Microbotics.

Last edited by Tomislav; 27 January 2020 at 13:59.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 14:51   #15
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Have you tried booting from the new image file in WinUAE?

If you post a hex dump of the other PART sectors I can tell you which offsets/lengths the individual partitions are at.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 17:16   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
RDB screenshot looks valid. RDSK PART block offset matches PART block and next offset points to following 512 byte block (which is not visible in screenshot but probably is another PART block). RDSK block does not need to be located in first block.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2020, 21:50   #17
iampaulh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
I tried mounting the image, but it just comes up with "not a dos disk in DH0"

I also tried mounting the hard disk directly via the USB adapter, and it also gives the same error.

I connected the disk to my A1200 again just to make sure, and it works fine.
iampaulh is offline  
Old 01 February 2020, 21:54   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Are you able to upload the first (say) couple of megabytes of the image file? (You might want to view it in a hex editor before uploading to make sure there's no personal data in it.)

Maybe there could be some duplicated sectors?
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A never ending imaging story ... SimonV Collections 35 11 December 2019 00:55
Kryoflux Imaging Timings sTe support.Other 7 06 August 2019 11:35
Imaging Disks sTe support.Other 4 05 June 2019 03:12
URGENT: Looking for Conner CP30254H Hard Drive Crown support.Hardware 10 09 September 2010 23:11
New imaging method? Pheonix request.Apps 2 27 August 2009 05:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09679 seconds with 15 queries