English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2018, 00:48   #1
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 42
Posts: 30
wtb fpu and crystal even if you dont have it for sale the advice would be just as goo

ok so a few days ago i posted about my a1200 recently retrieved from the loft after 23 years here is the card itself that i need the fpu and crystal for
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1542411427

like i said i know a little about this old card but its very old but that means cheap parts i hope ideally im looking for a person that has got both parts so 1 transaction

when i go this card in the mid-late 90's you could get it with th fpu and crystal i think but it was very very expensive i have herd these are now quite common and sometimes discard value ( more info needed) also i know about the pcmcia slot not working if i had it set to 8mb back ten i dint need that slot so i kept it at 8mb i have an amiga 1200 rev 2b if i got the timing fix done (if the rev 2B needs it ?.) would that enable the pcmcia slot again ?. im loking fo specs and known solid setups with crystal-fpu no mega overclock-flaky system stability if thats possible . pls comment for warned is for armed


cheers dave
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ami tek 8mb no fpu or crystal.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	1,001.6 KB
ID:	60850  
Triple is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 04:13   #2
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
That's just a common Amitek Hawk RAM expansion, they was very popular back in the day. It can have a PLCC 68882 FPU fitted that runs at 20, 33 or 40 MHz.
Try Vesalia for the FPU and xtal, failing that Amibay.
Card is listed at the BBOAH here: https://bboah.com/index.php?action=a...996&artlang=en
ptyerman is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 08:00   #3
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 42
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
That's just a common Amitek Hawk RAM expansion, they was very popular back in the day. It can have a PLCC 68882 FPU fitted that runs at 20, 33 or 40 MHz.
Try Vesalia for the FPU and xtal, failing that Amibay.
Card is listed at the BBOAH here: https://bboah.com/index.php?action=a...996&artlang=en
ok yeah i get your point about popularity thats probably beacuse there were like todays pc budget boards compared to i think they were called blizzard that was 2-2.5 x the price of the market value of the a1200 that was my reason for getting it 8mb was crazy back then ill i will go take a gander thank you for the info .
dave
Triple is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 12:37   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
blizzard that was 2-2.5 x the price of the market value of the a1200
That's because the Blizzard and similar cards are CPU accelerators with 32 bit memory addressing. The Amitek is a memory expansion only, it only contains memory within the Zorro memory address.
Also note a FPU won't speed up the Amitek, it would only be useful if you was running software that required a FPU.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 15:01   #5
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 42
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
That's because the Blizzard and similar cards are CPU accelerators with 32 bit memory addressing. The Amitek is a memory expansion only, it only contains memory within the Zorro memory address.
Also note a FPU won't speed up the Amitek, it would only be useful if you was running software that required a FPU.

ah thank you vey much then maybe a mod can delate this post pls if an fpu and or crystal isnt going to make my machine fly (for games) then i dont need these iteams sorry .



could a mod pls deleate sorry .


thank you very much for all the info in this thread guys .
Triple is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 20:06   #6
Triple
Registered User

Triple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Ringwood Hants UK
Age: 42
Posts: 30
just out of interest ive looked at my card and it has 10 holes for the crystal but i can only find 2'4'8 and 14 pin or dil would i also need a new socket for my card ?. or if any of the above would fit which one ?. also there is a jumper that says int cpu with with 3 pins what does this have to be set on if i do buy a fpu and crystal ?.
Triple is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1220 / 4 40Mhz FPU Crystal skerce support.Hardware 2 12 June 2014 00:41
FPU crystal beanz Amiga scene 2 01 April 2012 16:57
FPU and overclocking advice hall support.Hardware 8 15 May 2011 23:27
WTB - 60.000mhz Crystal Oscillator fitzsteve MarketPlace 10 10 March 2011 14:41
FPU usage without crystal! r6stu Amiga scene 2 12 October 2005 06:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06728 seconds with 16 queries