English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2019, 20:48   #1
elanstra
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Berlin / Deutschland
Posts: 7
Question AMOS Pro hangs on real A1200

Hi all,


I got some issue that I cannot solve Any copy of AMOS Professional that I try (Amiga Format or downloaded from various places) hangs after a few seconds of been run. Sometimes I go as far as opening a file, but then hangs again. Most of the time hangs with the screen totally brown-ish and a cursor on the top left.



I tried with a clean 128MB CF with just WB3.1 files. I tried directly from the disks.


It works on WinUAE, but not on my A1200.
I also tested The Creator and it works.



I have an A1200 with 3.0 ROMS and 4MB Fast RAM.


What can be wrong? Thanks a lot in advance.
elanstra is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 09:55   #2
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,169
I bought AMOS Pro in the early 1990’s and I seem to remember it had problems with the A1200 when I got one a little later. I don’t think it worked on AGA machines, it’s been many years I hope I’m remembering that correctly. Do you have AGA turned on in your WinUAE config?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 11:09   #3
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
I think you might need an updated version, as I'm certain I've run AMOS Pro on an A1200 without problems. Seem to recall a patch and/or new version was issued to fix this problem for both AMOS and AMOS Pro.
roondar is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 18:29   #4
elanstra
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Berlin / Deutschland
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Do you have AGA turned on in your WinUAE config?
Yes, I have the chipset as AGA. That's why I'm quite surprised.



Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
I think you might need an updated version, as I'm certain I've run AMOS Pro on an A1200 without problems. Seem to recall a patch and/or new version was issued to fix this problem for both AMOS and AMOS Pro.

Anybody knows where I can get that updated version or a patch. I searched on Internet but I couldn't find anything.
elanstra is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 17:34   #5
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
Exactly which version of AMOS Pro are you trying to run?
Lonewolf10 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro Sources pjhutch Retrogaming General Discussion 1 05 January 2015 18:55
Help with AMOS Pro Ronnie_ASA support.Apps 5 20 March 2014 20:05
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 26 October 2012 00:11
Are there any Amos Pro Programmers out there able to help me? LordNipple Coders. General 2 05 September 2011 23:27
Amos Pro on classicWB cybernoid project.ClassicWB 3 04 February 2007 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06101 seconds with 13 queries