English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2008, 03:16   #1
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Quickstart configuration GUI improvement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This isn't a bug. Settings are only changed if quickstart model or config changes. (and mousewheel of course changes it temporarily)
A simple and clean solution to possible confusions here would be winuae automatically switching the the quickstart setting to "Custom" every time a modify diverge from the configurations preset of the chosen model. This would be a very nice feature, wondering why it hasn't been thought so from the beginning. If some other user likes the idea, please "vote" so we can kindly ask Toni this little gui usability improvement.
ceztko is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 05:06   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

andreas is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 08:11   #3
crusader86x
Registered User
crusader86x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Frankfurt/Germany
Posts: 35

great!
crusader86x is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 09:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,337
(moved from beta thread)

Good idea but currently it isn't easy to detect if current config == quickstart config -> for example adjusting chipset model and then setting it back = it will still say "custom" configuration.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 15:43   #5
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(moved from beta thread)
Yes, sorry. I thought that too late.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Good idea but currently it isn't easy to detect if current config == quickstart config -> for example adjusting chipset model and then setting it back = it will still say "custom" configuration.
I don't see that a problem. Always checking at every modify if we are in the preset of model X would would cause more overhead in the GUI. I think detecting you have moved away from a quickstart preset only once, and stop checking until you reselect the same preset or another one, is more than enough. If the user has a doubt, he would just reselects the desired quickstart setting again. Many GUIs that have similar needs do this way, and I suppose is the only thing to do with WinUAE because of its pletora (tons) of options.
ceztko is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 20:19   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
What about an option to start Winuae with "configurations" instead of "quickstart"
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 20:23   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Can't you already do that?

Just create configuration and remove 'show gui on startup' from misc config page.

Double click config file from windows explorer and it should start your configuration.
Anubis is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 20:36   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What about an option to start Winuae with "configurations" instead of "quickstart"
There is checkbox in quickstart right/bottom corner..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 20:38   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What about an option to start Winuae with "configurations" instead of "quickstart"
It starts this way for me I haven't enabled 'Start in Quickstart Mode' and when I start WinUAE it shows 'Configurations' and the last loaded config is marked. Even if I used quickstart the last time I closed WinUAE it starts this way. In which window does your WinUAE start Arnie?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:10   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
It starts this way for me I haven't enabled 'Start in Quickstart Mode' and when I start WinUAE it shows 'Configurations' and the last loaded config is marked. Even if I used quickstart the last time I closed WinUAE it starts this way. In which window does your WinUAE start Arnie?
Strange, it starts in configuration page for me.
Anubis is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:11   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Strange, it starts in configuration page for me.
Erm, maybe my long text was a bit unclear : It starts in configuration page for me too
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:14   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
It starts this way for me I haven't enabled 'Start in Quickstart Mode' and when I start WinUAE it shows 'Configurations' and the last loaded config is marked. Even if I used quickstart the last time I closed WinUAE it starts this way. In which window does your WinUAE start Arnie?
Quickstart, but it`s not a problem for me i just thought it would help Ceztko
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:19   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Quickstart, but it`s not a problem for me i just thought it would help Ceztko
Do you have the 'Start in Quickstart Mode' box checked?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:29   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Do you have the 'Start in Quickstart Mode' box checked?
Why yes i do
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 21:31   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Why yes i do
Alright now I get it
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 22:29   #16
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Quickstart, but it`s not a problem for me i just thought it would help Ceztko
Don't need help with conf, thanks. I like the quickstart setting idea a lot. At the same time, I like well designed GUIs: if you select from the quickstart an unexpanded A500 and after you switch the cpu to a 68060, seeing still unexpanded A500 in the quickstart checkbox is simply not...nice!
ceztko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
chipset_refreshrate improvement Dr.Venom request.UAE Wishlist 5 21 May 2011 03:06
uaectrl improvement hexaae support.WinUAE 2 30 May 2009 01:49
Not proper A4000 quickstart configuration for Cloanto kickstart 3.X? Thom87 support.WinUAE 11 07 November 2008 19:56
Crash with 1.4.1 + improvement wish Kador support.WinUAE 3 22 April 2007 13:45
Kumiko GUI - Amiga Workbench 3.1 GUI for Windows milika Amiga scene 31 18 April 2007 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08482 seconds with 13 queries