English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2016, 15:13   #461
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Mine is on it's way (thanks Kipper2k), for anyone that has one and is based in the UK, did you get stung for import duty and VAT? If so how much approximately can I expect it to be?

Also what length male-female HDMI would people suggest (i am going to remove the RF modulator and stick the HDMI socket there). Want to get it all in place ready to go.

Just need to decide whether to re-cap or stick to the old saying of 'if it ain't broke don't fix it'
You need an HDMI with small "head" or you will have serious problems with fitting it alongside the Floppy Drive.
And preferably a flexible cable (as opposed to a stiff/rigid one).
0.5m lenght worked fine for me. Depends a little how you wanna route it around your other stuff on the mobo.
Search for "slim HDMI" on ebay or your dealer of preference.

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 15:20   #462
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Someone over on the Apollo forum recommended this one

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SlimHDMI-0...AAAOSwQYZWzABv

Cant help but think 50cm is quite long. Cant seem to find a 30cm one.
Lemaru is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 15:27   #463
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 845
I used the same lead
pics here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...94#post1083394
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 16:09   #464
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Cheers, that helps me guage the length.. Thinking of where my Sum600 keyboard adapter sits that would proabably route round the other direction nicely. Off to order one up ready. Then to rip the RF modulator out and 3d print a bracket to hold the female hdmi end in place on the mobo nicely
Lemaru is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 16:47   #465
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
------><8 Then to rip the RF modulator out and 3d print a bracket to hold the female hdmi end in place on the mobo nicely
Have you modeled a bracket already? Or is it already something thats already in the public libraries of 3d objects?
I have a "not so great looking hack" for that...

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:43   #466
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Looks like my Vampire is waiting for me at home. Thats my weekend sorted.

I will get somethign designed once I have the connector measured up, Was just thinking of having two halves that sit together around the connector, with screw holes in it.

There is one on thingiverse for a HDMI coupler, I was thinking of something similar.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1847849
Lemaru is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 18:38   #467
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 480
Since my A600 isn't a beauty anyway, I just put a self-locking plastic strap through the holes in the PCB to keep the hdmi-socket in place. Pulled tight, done...
grond is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 20:00   #468
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Since my A600 isn't a beauty anyway, I just put a self-locking plastic strap through the holes in the PCB to keep the hdmi-socket in place. Pulled tight, done...
You mean like this? :-)
http://www.exretro.com/galleries/com...00v2_HDMI5.jpg

(yea thats mine)


Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 20:04   #469
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 845
Why bother with a Female to female adapter ? when you can get the male to female cable all in one, because I found the you nearly will always end up with it fouling on the IDE connector as its tight there and if the head is too long it will foul
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 20:15   #470
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Why bother with a Female to female adapter ? when you can get the male to female cable all in one, because I found the you nearly will always end up with it fouling on the IDE connector as its tight there and if the head is too long it will foul
Most of such cables have bulky male connector and will not fit in if you either floppy disk or A604n + RapidRoad USB.

These are the slimmest one I've found with an angle:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/272405639141

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/282299676585

Not sure if any of these fits, but I'll try when it arrives. If anybody has found slimmer male-to-female HDMI cable (with or without angle), please share. Especially if female connector is panel mounted type...
jarp is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 09:04   #471
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 113
https://de.aliexpress.com/item/30CM-...08.4.60.e3xbDn

leof at the A1K forums have used this. No angle on it though.
talybont is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 18:26   #472
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Just need to decide whether to re-cap or stick to the old saying of 'if it ain't broke don't fix it'
Do you do the same with your car? 'The engine seems to be running fine - I don't need to change the oil'

Just because it seems to be running fine for now, that doesn't mean it's not already broken by leaky caps, or well on the way. And trust me, if your A600 was never recapped it is almost certainly required by now. The caps can leak for quite a while before the Amiga develops any symptoms but by then it is not just a simple recap job, but a more complicated repair job as tracks and/or vias will usually be broken.
demolition is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 11:10   #473
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Is there any tool that can be run to detect if the Vampire is fitted?

The idea being i want to add something along the lines of 'IF Vampire=True then do this, else do that'. so that I can use the same drive image for both the A600 and WinUAE without having to make any changes to it.
Lemaru is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 11:15   #474
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Is there any tool that can be run to detect if the Vampire is fitted?

The idea being i want to add something along the lines of 'IF Vampire=True then do this, else do that'. so that I can use the same drive image for both the A600 and WinUAE without having to make any changes to it.
" VampireTool CHECK "

Vampire CHECK usage:

http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/...id=vampiretool

You can find it from SAGA Driver package.

http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/#download
ShK is online now  
Old 04 January 2017, 11:15   #475
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Is there any tool that can be run to detect if the Vampire is fitted?
This should work:
http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/...id=vampiretool
demolition is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 11:35   #476
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
" VampireTool CHECK "

Vampire CHECK usage:

http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/...id=vampiretool

You can find it from SAGA Driver package.

http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/#download
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Excellent, cheers chaps. I knew I wasn't imagining it. Much appreciated
Lemaru is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 14:18   #477
benmatthew
 
Posts: n/a
Apologies if this has already been asked but I did do a pretty thorough scan of this thread

With regards the 'black edition' vampires (which I believe I should have).... Is upping the 'cpu multiplier' from x11 to x13 something that cannot be done with the public cores yet? Or is there a utility/setting somewhere I'm missing?
 
Old 07 January 2017, 14:25   #478
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by benmatthew View Post
Is upping the 'cpu multiplier' from x11 to x13 something that cannot be done with the public cores yet? Or is there a utility/setting somewhere I'm missing?
Currently this value is 'hardcoded' into the firmware and the faster cores have not been made publicly available.
AFAIK, it is planned at some point to make it configurable using a tool.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 19:09   #479
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by benmatthew View Post
Apologies if this has already been asked but I did do a pretty thorough scan of this thread

With regards the 'black edition' vampires (which I believe I should have).... Is upping the 'cpu multiplier' from x11 to x13 something that cannot be done with the public cores yet? Or is there a utility/setting somewhere I'm missing?
Are you sure you have a BE? I ordered a BE also but AFAIK it was just a "wish" to get one if there is enough x13 capable board left. Initial payment request was for x11 only and if there are x13 units left you would get another payment request for the rest or so.

Well I paid for x11 version, get no other payment request but got my card so I suppose there were no x13 boards left. Does not matter though, it's still bloody amazing!
jarp is offline  
Old 24 January 2017, 20:07   #480
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 170
Ah, just noticed this old post from kipper2k's web page:

"For those who wanted a black version, i cannot guarantee that a final x13 core will work as of yet so i will not ask for any extra payment from those who have requested a black (Batch 1 group). I will however send them a board that i have tested and believe are black capable. If they do turn out to be black capable then feel free to make a donation to my paypal, if not then so be it.

Please note: all V600s are shipped with an X11 standard core, Black cores are planned to be released later and are not yet available to the public."

So there's a definitive answer about black editions.
jarp is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 wierd issues Retro support.Other 4 05 September 2014 23:36
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10584 seconds with 16 queries