English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2016, 06:53   #141
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
You could almost say that is a design flaw. How are the developers solving this problem? Removing the floppy altogether?
Not really it just requires a different adapter, I have ordered a few different types will post the results when they arrive.
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 09:02   #142
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Btw, What kind of solution did you choose for the HDMI out?
https://www.icloud.com/sharedalbum/#...C-24E5615AD337

It means a bit of work desoldering the RF modulator, but the results are hard to argue with

kipper2k will be selling them soon once the RTG drivers have had some more testing, I believe
cmsj is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 10:30   #143
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmsj View Post
https://www.icloud.com/sharedalbum/#...C-24E5615AD337



It means a bit of work desoldering the RF modulator, but the results are hard to argue with



kipper2k will be selling them soon once the RTG drivers have had some more testing, I believe

Ye, that is sort of the solution I had in mind, although with slightly different components. I was gonna use soft /slim hdmi cable like this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/OD-3mm-Super...sAAOxydB1SisCo
Angled adapters wherever nexessary then a female/female adapter where the rf modulator is atm. But I had no good solution for "fixing" it into place atm. Was considering a 3d printed part for that.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 18:33   #144
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That is a weird location for the HDMI port to be honest.
I would use an L-connector like these:
http://www.amazon.com/Xcellent-Globa...dp/B00OLEFFAG/
This particular one would bend the wrong way (toward the floppy cable) and most of the available ones bend up/downwards, which is impossible to use in the AMiga. Heck, I don't even know any of these would fit there.

I guess the "solution" is to remove the floppy and use an emulator instead. I mean, there were accelerators in the past that require you to do that, wasn't the A630 like that? can't really remember.

I don't mind the floppy drive gone at all.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 18:55   #145
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,746
The location of the hdmi output is there due to the ease of running traces from the fpga, the mem and the level shifters populate the left, top and bottom locations so in order to keep the trace length small they were placed here.

The big problem of course is the natural springiness of a regular hdmi cable so plugging one directly into the socket can mean the risk of the vampire popping off and also interfering with the floppy drive/gotek.

So far the testing of available resolutions is good using my method, once i know the limitations i will let people know


I also added an external keyboard option too...

I can plug in a full PS2 external keyboard at the back. I simply removed the composite output and put the kb connector on the hdmi board so it can double as both

The connerctor to the vampire is an earlier revision, the current type is the one shown in post #142. The new design does not interfere with floppy / gotek






I also have a mod using FFC (flat flexible cable) so i will also try that

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 March 2016 at 19:15.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 19:06   #146
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
that looks like a great solution for hdmi!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 19:30   #147
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
@ Kipper you need to employ an apprentice with all this work !
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 19:38   #148
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Thanks for all your excellent work and communications Kipper!

My Vampire is getting the rubber glove treatment in customs at the moment. When they have finished with it and its delivered (hopefully in time for easter bank holiday) I'd like to be ready to plug in my CF card and go.

With that in mind has anyone written a step by step guide? Which version on Classic Wb should i go with? what order should i install SAGA etc? Any other caveats that i should watch out for?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 20:01   #149
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
I am using a 68k CW with whdload , runs sweet.

regards the HDMI, the steps are as follows

1. upgrade if not already done Flash the Vampire to the Silver 2 core.

2. install Picasso96 from Aminet http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Picasso96
when asked for which card to install tick uaegfx.
then just basically click proceed with each option.

3.Install the SAGA driver Here: http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/
after installing the SAGA driver you will find the SAGA Monitor in Devs/Monitors(after reboot)

Before you reboot You must remove the uaegfx monitor in Devs/monitors because it will conflict and the Amiga will not boot so don't forget ,just create a drawer and place it there for storage.
Then just select your screemode in Prefs, you will see a selection of SAGA screen options for you to choose, enjoy

Last edited by supaduper; 21 March 2016 at 18:42.
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 20:32   #150
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I am using a 68k CW with whdload , runs sweet.
Is there any reason i cant/shouldn't go with the full version?

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/full.htm

I read something about an issue with FBLIT which meant the user had to disable it and other items in the ClassicWB startup sequence. Is there any other reason why i cant use full ClassicWB?

With Vampire running so fast and using RTG/Picasso wouldn't it be a waste not to enable all the eye candy - at least for the workbench?

Also i read that one day the video modes used by games will be routed via SAGA - is this possible today or do i still need to use RGB via the 23 pin connector?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 20:42   #151
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
I have a copy of That CW I will try it tomorrow and tell you how it goes
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:23   #152
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I have a copy of That CW I will try it tomorrow and tell you how it goes
Cheers!
JackLeather is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:55   #153
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 131
I've choosen a very simple way - a thin HDMI/DVI cable which fits under the floppy drive. A cable tie fixes the HDMI cable on the board. Left the Vampire HDMI signal and on the right hand the 1084 with the Amiga signal. Impressive hardware!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Compressed_0000.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	475.5 KB
ID:	47967   Click image for larger version

Name:	Compressed_0001.jpg
Views:	320
Size:	450.9 KB
ID:	47968   Click image for larger version

Name:	Compressed_0003.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	446.1 KB
ID:	47969  
AMike is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:08   #154
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
I've choosen a very simple way - a thin HDMI/DVI cable which fits under the floppy drive. A cable tie fixes the HDMI cable on the board. Left the Vampire HDMI signal and on the right hand the 1084 with the Amiga signal. Impressive hardware!!

Nice job, so the HDMI cables do not really foul on the Floppy Drive
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:32   #155
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Nice job, so the HDMI cables do not really foul on the Floppy Drive
Looks pretty tight to me, but the slimmer the cable the better are your chances. My current cables are simply too bulky.
I like Kippers solution best though.. with the angled adapter, flat cable and fixed female connector at the back.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:35   #156
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Looks pretty tight to me, but the slimmer the cable the better are your chances. My current cables are simply too bulky.
I like Kippers solution best though.. with the angled adapter, flat cable and fixed female connector at the back.
I agree its just the wait for them with how busy kipper is at the moment
supaduper is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:45   #157
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Maybe a flat lead would be better.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 14:33   #158
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackLeather View Post
Cheers!
Just tried the Full CW and I could not get it to boot, but dont forget the target system for CW full is the A1200.
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 14:48   #159
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Just tried the Full CW and I could not get it to boot, but dont forget the target system for CW full is the A1200.
Can you try booting without a startup-sequence? I understand there are issues with one or more utilities used in the startup - think FLBIT is one.
JackLeather is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 14:51   #160
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackLeather View Post
I read something about an issue with FBLIT which meant the user had to disable it
I think this was solved with the SILVER2 update. But FBlit really is superfluous if you use RTG for workbench and productivity software and won't help with games and hardware banging software. I wouldn't use it.


Quote:
Also i read that one day the video modes used by games will be routed via SAGA - is this possible today or do i still need to use RGB via the 23 pin connector?
It's not done yet so you still need a way to connect and display the RGB output.
grond is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 wierd issues Retro support.Other 4 05 September 2014 23:36
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10557 seconds with 16 queries