English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2018, 15:13   #181
duiz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
I got a question related to this game. I'm pretty new to Amiga emulation so please forgive me if the issue laughably easy to fix.

I have the WHDload added to my FS-UAE setup set to a1200 with 2mb chipram. Despite this, the game skips the intro despite saying on the website that it should be playing on systems strong enough to handle it.

Is there something missing with my setup or is the missing intro a known issue? I am using the latest version from the Pixelglass website.
duiz is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 01:45   #182
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by duiz View Post
I got a question related to this game. I'm pretty new to Amiga emulation so please forgive me if the issue laughably easy to fix.

I have the WHDload added to my FS-UAE setup set to a1200 with 2mb chipram. Despite this, the game skips the intro despite saying on the website that it should be playing on systems strong enough to handle it.

Is there something missing with my setup or is the missing intro a known issue? I am using the latest version from the Pixelglass website.
You need most of your chipram free - if, for whatever reason your workbench setup burns up too much chipram, I'd recommend playing it no startup sequence mode.

Though, if you're using FS-UAE, it's probably easier to just use the CD32 ISO.
earok is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 10:32   #183
Toncon
Registered User

Toncon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: japan
Posts: 10
strange. latest HD version stops on 'Relmagine Games' screen.
im running game from ClassicWB on WinUAE. configure is nothing special.
tried creating config from scratch (via Quick config and mount hd image), or increasing chip ram to 8MB or +16MB of 32bit chip ram setting. but all fails.
further more, with or without intro, it fails.

EDIT:
nvm, it seems my controller setting was glitched.

Last edited by Toncon; 05 October 2018 at 11:12.
Toncon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 09 August 2016 00:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 22:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 21:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 15:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 06:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06829 seconds with 16 queries