English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2004, 01:58   #1
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Exclamation HDToolbox ignoring settings

When I change the "Buffers" option under HDToolbox, even if I click ok, or go onto something else like "Add Filesystem", it will have changed back to 30 and there is nothing I can do to stop it. Anyone had this problem before? Same applies to Max Transfer and Mask. They ignore what I do, and just change themselves back...
Enverex is offline  
Old 13 February 2004, 09:05   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,627
Which version of HDToolbox ?

Press enter or tab to confirm changes in a text field.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2004, 14:34   #3
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Normally I just enter the text in one of the boxes and then click the OK button or something. I wasn't aware that Enter was needed for it to save (as that normally just OKs the Window) and teb just selects the next item. Regardless, I'll try it when I get home anyway.

Can you change the buffers of a partition with HDToolbox without it wiping the partition?
Enverex is offline  
Old 13 February 2004, 14:42   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,627
Quote:
Originally posted by Enverex
Normally I just enter the text in one of the boxes and then click the OK button or something. I wasn't aware that Enter was needed for it to save (as that normally just OKs the Window) and teb just selects the next item. Regardless, I'll try it when I get home anyway.
Both tab and enter send a "gadget-up" message from the text field to the application while a click on a button does only send the button event, so the application might not be aware of any changes if it does not explicitely read the gadget contents on exit.

Quote:
Can you change the buffers of a partition with HDToolbox without it wiping the partition?
Of course. In fact you cannot destroy any data with HDToolbox. Even if you change the dostype of a partition (which marks it unformatted), you can get your data back by simply changing it back to what it was before. HDToolbox only edits the partition table, it does not change any data on the partitions themselves.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2004, 18:46   #5
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Huzzah. Cheers Thomas, works like a charm. Probably why I never worked it out years ago either
Just need to find a 32MB 72pin SIMM now...
Enverex is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 12:44   #6
teh
<?php
teh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southampton Uk
Age: 32
Posts: 150
Send a message via ICQ to teh Send a message via AIM to teh Send a message via MSN to teh Send a message via Yahoo to teh
Quote:
Originally posted by Enverex
Huzzah. Cheers Thomas, works like a charm. Probably why I never worked it out years ago either
Just need to find a 32MB 72pin SIMM now...
www.amigadeals.co.uk

32 meg SIMMS (single) 72 pin Amiga simms suitable for most A1200 ram/accelerator cards - expansion board required £16
teh is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 19:27   #7
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
32Mb 72 pin SIMM (EDO) £11.45 inc VAT + P&P

@ http://www.cclcomputers.biz
Syko is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 19:53   #8
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by Syko
32Mb 72 pin SIMM (EDO) £11.45 inc VAT + P&P

@ http://www.cclcomputers.biz
That comes to £16.74 including delivery. Doesn't matter anyway as I have just ordered the £16 one from the other shop anyway (which includes VAT & DEL).

Next quest, is for the cheapest 4 or 6 port PCI interface for an A1200.... (must have passthrough to connect accelerator).
Enverex is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 21:18   #9
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
Yea P+P's steep for small items with CCL.

As for PCI/A1200 there's only the Z4 ain't there?
Syko is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 21:23   #10
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
There are all the different Mediator boards, there is even the new Mediator 1200SX with 6 PCI slots, but the cheapest I can find it is about £180. I was hoping to find something more around £50 even less
Enverex is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 20:57   #11
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
That's the one I meant, just couldn't remember the name... Has lots of different falours, depending on the setup you want, but they're all based on the same basic design.

Only place you'll see one for anywhere near that price is ebay
Syko is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 20:58   #12
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Thats the problem, doing a global search on eBay only gives one result and it is for an A4000
Enverex is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 21:51   #13
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
:eek

I'm so there dude!
Syko is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 21:57   #14
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
Bugger, can't find it! Post the link mate...
Syko is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 22:35   #15
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
It appears..... to have dissapeared =/
Don't worry though, it was some insane price like 250 euros (and I think someone must have used buy it now).
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 February 2004, 21:22   #16
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
E250!!!! could buy it new for that....


anyone know how to get euro symbol in eab???
Syko is offline  
Old 17 February 2004, 21:58   #17
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Hold down ALT and press 0128 on the keypad - €

You can also use
PHP Code:
&euro
for HTML code.
Enverex is offline  
Old 18 February 2004, 23:23   #18
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 58
Posts: 584
&euro;&euro;&euro;&euro; ba gum, tha's a genius lad!


but only the php code works alt+0128 does indeed produce the &euro;, but when you post the message, it turns to ?
Syko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sandisk CF 4gb as IDE and HDToolbox settings domleg support.Hardware 21 23 February 2009 15:33
Ignoring erroneous error on boot up. r0jaws support.Other 14 25 January 2009 21:07
Ignoring signatures... P-J project.EAB 3 12 January 2004 14:28
HDtoolbox leongt request.Apps 3 14 May 2003 10:17
HDToolBox Mick_AKA request.Apps 3 15 July 2002 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13853 seconds with 15 queries