English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2017, 21:42   #1
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
WinUAE/Wine and networking on OS 4

Hi!

Have recently started to fiddle with WinUAE 3.4.0 under Wine 2.0 (on Mac OS 10.11) with OS 4, after testing the new Amikit 9.
Everything works fine, except for networking.
The issue is that the transmission of data seems to get damaged, files downloaded are corrupted, images in the web browser are also corrupted.
Currently using A2065 network card, but have also tried RTL8029 PCI with Mediator 4000Mk2 and Slirp NAT and Slirp open ports, but with the same results.

Is this something to be expected when using Slirp with Wine?

Kind regards
PBobbenB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2017, 14:29   #2
Jack
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Nuth
Posts: 1
I use Slirp+openports and it just works. Using WinUAE 3.4.0 64bits on Wine64 2.0 but on Linux. I'm not sure if/how it works different on Mac OS X.
Jack is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 18:52   #3
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
What's the best way to get netlogs from WinUAE?
A commandline switch or? The normal log doesn't seem to contain any specifics about network stuff.
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 02:24   #4
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Managed to find the command line option -slirplog x

So, here are some logs with -slirplog 2 and a screenshot of the corruption.
The first bit of the slirp output is from visiting IBrowse homepage and the remaining from visiting AmigaWorld.net.

This time I tried WinUAE 3.3.0, which also has the same issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	219.5 KB
ID:	51921  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 34 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (28.8 KB, 29 views)
File Type: uae Amiga4000PPC.uae (12.0 KB, 29 views)
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 17:33   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I have no idea what slirp log means

Could you try something very simple, like having something on LAN that can be accessed using telnet? There are too many unknown variables when accessing the net. (and not using OS4..)

Same behavior when using 32-bit or 64-bit versions?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 22:14   #6
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Console output from Wine:
fixme:winsock:set_dont_fragment IP_DONTFRAGMENT for IPv4 not supported in this platform.

Does this have anything to do with my problem?
I have seen some mentions of fragment stuff in the slirp code for WinUAE...
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 22:38   #7
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Yes, same issue with 32 and 64bit Wine/WinUAE.

No issues with Amikit 9 which uses Wine 2.0, but that is OS 3.9 with bsdsocket.library emulation and that doesn't use any slirp, right?

So, the issue is only in OS 4 with slirp...
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 23:33   #8
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Here is the output of downloading a file from my ReadyNAS via FTP with Wine 2.0 and WinUAE 3.4.0 (-slirplog 2), all 32bit and OS 4. Same uae config as before.

Checked md5sum and they don't match and also the file size doesn't match:
On server: 14003589 bytes
Downloaded: 14003571bytes
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE logs.zip (92.3 KB, 25 views)
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 06 February 2017, 17:37   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Perhaps different MTU value in OS3 vs OS4 TCP stacks?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2017, 23:46   #10
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Well, Ranger in OS 4 reports Stack: 1500 Hardware: 1500
What OS 3 has with bsdsocket.library emulation, I have no idea.

Anyway, I found another log option: -a2065log
maybe that is of more help.
Found it from this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55564
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (32.4 KB, 23 views)
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 08 February 2017, 00:12   #11
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Made another -a2065log with WinUAE 3.4 in Windows XP in Parallels Desktop, same config as in Wine. First bit is from checking AmiUpdate, then downloading a 1.3mb file from my ReadyNAS over ftp, same procedure with the previously attached log.
Ranger reports same 1500 mtu as in OS 4 under Wine.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelogpd.zip (27.3 KB, 22 views)
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 08 February 2017, 00:24   #12
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
The only thing that looks weird in the logs is this:
7990: 'slirp_inbound' 00:80:10:32:33:34 # From WinUAE in Parallels Desktop, which works.
A2065: 'slirp_inbound' 00:00:00:32:33:34 # From WinUAE in Wine, which corrupts.


Both are set to Slirp + Open ports.

Whoops, I was running WinUAE 3.3 in Wine, and after updating to WinUAE 3.4, it now says the same as the Parallels Desktop version:
7990: 'slirp_inbound' 00:80:10:32:33:34

Last edited by PBobbenB; 08 February 2017 at 01:00.
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 08 February 2017, 12:01   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I got some (possibly) good news, Amikit author found out that setting Amiga-side MTU to 1496 (or smaller) fixed the problem.

For example with RTL8029 add MTU=1496 to SYS:Devs/NetInterfaces/RTL8029 file.

I have no idea why 1500 does not work under MacOS, even when accessing server in same LAN.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 February 2017, 22:43   #14
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Well, tried A2065 with 1496 and 1400 in it's mount file in NetInterfaces, no go.
Also tried RTL8029 with 1496 and then 1200, but still no go.

***
One other thing I remember was when downloading a file from my fileserver with mtu at default value (1500), the downloaded file was some 20 bytes or so smaller than the original and with mtu 1496 it was two bytes smaller, so I tried with 1494, and it was one byte smaller, then tried 1492, 1490, 1486, but still one byte short! Also, when going down in mtu size, the transfer speed got really slow, like about 13kb/s...
***

Do you know what kind of config Amikit author was using?
Wine version, Mac OS version, WinUAE version and AmigaOS version?

Last edited by PBobbenB; 09 February 2017 at 16:13.
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 15:44   #15
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Is this anything useful?: https://github.com/qemu/qemu/commit/...ba7dc84677be55
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 17:09   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I don't think so. Even if it is "wrong", wine should transparently convert it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 18:12   #17
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
What do you think is the best way to debug this issue?
Any special setup with wireshark perhaps?
And who do you think is at fault here, Wine or Qemu slirp or maybe WinUAE? ;-)
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 18:23   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
WinUAE does not use QEMU slirp. It probably is wine missing feature. Or something.

btw, I can't even find "set_dont_frag.." in wine sources.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 22:18   #19
PBobbenB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
I found it:

imacen:wine-2.1 bobben$ grep -r set_dont_fragment .
./dlls/ws2_32/socket.c:static BOOL set_dont_fragment(SOCKET s, int level, BOOL value)
./dlls/ws2_32/socket.c: return set_dont_fragment(s, IPPROTO_IP, *(BOOL *)optval) ? 0 : SOCKET_ERROR;
./dlls/ws2_32/socket.c: return set_dont_fragment(s, IPPROTO_IPV6, *(BOOL *)optval) ? 0 : SOCKET_ERROR;
./dlls/ws2_32/socket.c: set_dont_fragment(ret, unixaf == AF_INET6 ? IPPROTO_IPV6 : IPPROTO_IP, FALSE);
PBobbenB is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 22:22   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Yes but those have nothing to do with the log message.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE under Wine gilgamesh support.WinUAE 14 12 June 2011 15:45
WinUAE in Wine under OS X? pentad support.WinUAE 6 29 March 2010 20:45
wine and winuae hit support.WinUAE 7 14 March 2009 13:01
WinUAE + Wine Duke support.WinUAE 22 15 February 2008 00:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34344 seconds with 15 queries