English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2010, 09:47   #1
absence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: moon
Posts: 349
Emulated Amiga 500 too slow

When using either the "Approximate A500 or A500/A1200 cycle-exact" option or proper cycle exact, the emulated A500 is WAY too slow. At first i thought the cycle exact mode was too CPU intensive for my computer, but task manager is only showing about 17 % load, and the emulated A500 is just as slow with approximate A500 speed instead of cycle exact.

The slowness is a bit weird, because it's not affecting the entire emulated A500. For example, when booting Kickstart 1.3, the sequence of dark gray, light gray, white runs at the right speed, but then it takes far too long for the floppy image to show (no floppy in the drive of course). Also, music in games play back at normal speed, but loading takes a lot longer than it used to on a real A500, and the graphics don't run smooth. If I set the CPU speed to "Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing", some games run a lot closer to what they should, but many that need compatability don't run at all of course.

Am I missing some obvious option to get normal A500 speed? (WinUAE 2.1.0 on Windows 7 64-bit, quickstart mode with A500, 1.3, OCS, 512k chip, 512k fast, and best compatability)

Last edited by absence; 31 May 2010 at 10:00. Reason: added details about configuration
absence is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2010, 10:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,893
No program names and checksums mentioned = can't help.

Is this really confirmed using EXACT same disk? (for example remembering some things 20 years ago isn't very reliable method..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 12:50   #3
absence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: moon
Posts: 349
Wow, this is weird. I've been struggling with this problem for days, and now I started WinUAE again to make sure before posting a reply, loaded the same config I've used all along, and ... everythiing suddenly works as it should.

I agree that remembering things 20 years ago isn't always reliable, but a real A500 does not wait 10-15 seconds after the dark gray, light gray, white screens of Kickstart 1.3 before displaying the floppy disk image. Yesterday and the days before, WinUAE did just that (even though the "timing" of the gray screens were correct). Today it doesn't, and I have no idea why, because I didn't save any of the configurations I experimented with yesterday. I'll let you know if the issue returns.
absence is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 13:01   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,893
HD drive enabled? No drive enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 13:13   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
I remember that I was surprised how slow is Workbench 1.3 under WinUAE but it's same speed as with real Amiga. It was because I had not other OS to compare in Amiga times.
s2325 is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 13:26   #6
absence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: moon
Posts: 349
No, just a plain old DD DF0: that was enabled. I inserted various floppy images and noticed that e.g. Lotus 2 and 3 had lower frame rate and loaded slower (easily noticable by hearing when the loading music stops) than it has and does today, even though the music was the right speed.

Come to think of it, I also had trouble getting past the "insert disk 2" screen in Lotus 3. The joystick button would only work if the floppy was ejected, so I had to eject, press the button, and THEN insert disk 2. No idea if it's related, but today pressing the button with an image in the drive works.
absence is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 13:28   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
How much FPS do you have and how much CPU load does WinUAE show?
TCD is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 14:12   #8
absence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: moon
Posts: 349
It showed 50 FPS and less than 20 % CPU.
absence is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 14:17   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
Hmm, sure that Lotus 2 & 3 are too slow then? If there's no drop from the 50 FPS it should run at the correct speed. Have you compared it with another version yet?
TCD is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 14:27   #10
absence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: moon
Posts: 349
Yes I'm sure, because it's not slow anymore today, but it was slow yesterday and a few days before. That's why I reported the issue to begin with. If it was simply a maxed out CPU I would have noticed.

Since I can't reproduce the slowness today, there's no point in comparing with a different version yet. I'll see about it if the issue returns.
absence is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 14:29   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
Okay, just keep an eye on the FPS counter. Would be really odd if you encounter a slowdown with a stable 50 FPS.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to turn a netbook into a tiny portable emulated Amiga? AB Positive New to Emulation or Amiga scene 46 28 October 2011 16:50
Amiga.com sells emulated Amiga titles MethodGit Amiga scene 8 25 November 2007 18:53
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution? ceztko support.WinUAE 5 11 March 2007 23:36
What do I need to do to get my emulated Amiga 'online'? Peanutuk support.Apps 2 06 July 2004 18:41
Emulated Amiga setups AKIRA FREE ZONE! Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 January 2004 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15198 seconds with 12 queries