English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2014, 21:51   #481
amigaosx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Montevideo
Posts: 21
Quote:
Very bad soldering i thought

The two yellow track are i think touching themselves at red point :
I'll check those soldering points.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
I think your problem is just that you're using the wrong kind of buzzer. You have one with active buzzer circuitry, designed to emit a tone when power is applied - you need the simpler type, which just acts as a speaker, leaving the transistor to generate the actual buzz.
Can you point me to a buzzer that'll work? I've checked ebay, but all the buzzers looks the same to me. If you can povide me a link to the ebay item I'll be more than happy, since I'm located in Uruguay and ebay is the best option to buy these kind of items for me. Thanks.
amigaosx is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 21:56   #482
solarice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 38
Find the datasheet for the buzzer if you can to check if its the correct type.

Also maybe the transistor is faulty? Are you using the same transistor or a different one, if different check to makes sure the emitter, base, collector are the same way around.

I'm using the Hycom HY-05 Buzzer on mine works between 3v and 8v. 5v rated.

I've ended up putting a 100 ohm resistor in between the speaker and +ve just to bring the volume down a bit to where its close enough to original drive for it not to annoy me.
solarice is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 22:05   #483
RetroPaul
Registered User

RetroPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Wouldn't program for me under windows 7 i had to use xp
Just had another try with an Win XP VM and it worked! I found i had to set the baud rate to 57600 and do a reset before it picked it up. Think I'll buy a couple more now for my other Amigas
RetroPaul is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 22:11   #484
amigaosx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Montevideo
Posts: 21
I've checked the soldering point and they're fine, a mess but fine.
Then I've replaced the buzzer with a small laptop speaker that I had and now it's working, but the sound is REALLY low!



Quote:
Originally Posted by solarice View Post
Find the datasheet for the buzzer if you can to check if its the correct type.

Also maybe the transistor is faulty? Are you using the same transistor or a different one, if different check to makes sure the emitter, base, collector are the same way around.

I'm using the Hycom HY-05 Buzzer on mine works between 3v and 8v. 5v rated.

I've ended up putting a 100 ohm resistor in between the speaker and +ve just to bring the volume down a bit to where its close enough to original drive for it not to annoy me.
thanks for your suggestions, I think is just the buzzer that's not the right type.
Will this one work? http://www.ebay.com/itm/20pcs-16R-16...item3f39a94c38
amigaosx is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 23:52   #485
solarice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 38
They might work, hard to say for the description tbh.
solarice is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 01:12   #486
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigaosx View Post
I won't say definitely yes, but I think it will.
The description says "passive" and "AC", both of which are good indicators that it's just a tiny speaker, and doesn't have any buzzer circuitry built in.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 08:29   #487
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here is an updated buzzer mod....

Would this be any good?

Last edited by ADz; 27 August 2014 at 08:36.
ADz is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 11:37   #488
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 298
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Amiga-Gotek-U...item4adae73953

http://www.ebay.de/itm/Amiga-Gotek-U...item233f4f0687

take a look above, how these GREEDY GERMANS are milking morons not aware of actual Gotek prices! Heard that H.W is discouraged from making any further updates.
mikele is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 13:04   #489
RetroPaul
Registered User

RetroPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Amiga-Gotek-U...item4adae73953

http://www.ebay.de/itm/Amiga-Gotek-U...item233f4f0687

take a look above, how these GREEDY GERMANS are milking morons not aware of actual Gotek prices! Heard that H.W is discouraged from making any further updates.


I just ordered 2 more for my A500/A600 for £12 each! It's pretty easy to flash them yourself, just need some patience to find a setup that works. Its tempting to buy a load, flash them and sell them at cost price to kill off these profiteers.
RetroPaul is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 19:17   #490
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baboon View Post
If that isn't too much trouble for you then that would be great.
From what I can tell the Gotek Floppy Emulator doesn't work with the Analogic / WSI Disk Drive interface.

I flashed the Gotek with "1.05a 2K14/03/30" and put the SELECTOR.ADF on a FAT32 flash drive and it just blinks continuously after a couple of green light flashes from the Gotek at boot.

I have tried 5 different USB Flash drives and other Mass Storage devices, CF,SD, MP4 Player all act the same.

I'm not sure if alexh was successful or not as I didn't see a follow up to your request.

If I had to guess a reason it would be that the Analogic / WSI interface accepts standard PC disk drives and makes them compatible with the Amiga CD32, So inserting a flashed Gotek drive would be like putting an Amiga disk drive in the interface and that probably wouldn't work either.

So some kind of alternative firmware would be required here I think.


EDIT: I forgot to mention there is a pin header inside the Analogic / WSI floppy interface, I'm not sure what it is for but it might be for changing the compatibility regarding which kind of floppy drive you use.

Last edited by Whitesnake; 28 August 2014 at 15:08.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 06 September 2014, 12:19   #491
Den
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Velaux / France
Age: 50
Posts: 16
I'm happy, this morning I received the Gotek drive I ordered on August 30. Item only took 7 days from Hong Kong to France!

Trouble is... I'm still waiting for the TTL USB thingy I ordered on the same day from a guy in Paris...
Den is offline  
Old 06 September 2014, 17:05   #492
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post

If I had to guess a reason it would be that the Analogic / WSI interface accepts standard PC disk drives and makes them compatible with the Amiga CD32, So inserting a flashed Gotek drive would be like putting an Amiga disk drive in the interface and that probably wouldn't work either.
Would a non flashed Gotek Work then?
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 September 2014, 17:15   #493
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Would a non flashed Gotek Work then?
I considered that, But I don't have the original Gotek firmware to flash back.

The original Gotek firmware uses .img files so you would have to convert .adf to .img assuming there is a tool to do that. I don't think the SELECTOR.ADF would work either as it most likely relies on the custom firmware to pull a directory listing from the USB stick plugged into the Gotek.

So if it does work you'd be stuck with cycling through the disk images via buttons on the Gotek which is not really an elegant solution for hundreds of games and memorising their slots.

I believe people with A4000's are not having any luck either as it also uses 1.44mb floppy drives. I guess any Amiga hardware that has a 1.44mb floppy on DF0: is not going to work here.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 06 September 2014, 18:00   #494
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Steady sells an adapter that lets you use 1.44mb floppy drives on the Amiga.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 September 2014, 18:49   #495
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
I considered that, But I don't have the original Gotek firmware to flash back.
Even if you used whatever adapters were necessary to make the drive signal-compatible with the Amiga, the original Gotek firmware won't be able to serve up anything other than a 720k / 1.4mb MS-DOS formatted disk image.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 07 September 2014, 02:17   #496
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Steady sells an adapter that lets you use 1.44mb floppy drives on the Amiga.
That is essentially what the Analogic Floppy Interface already does, it doesn't work with standard Amiga Floppy Drives.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 07 September 2014, 21:46   #497
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I spotted this on e-bay.....

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-exte...item19f1e00206
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 04:06   #498
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Steady sells an adapter that lets you use 1.44mb floppy drives on the Amiga.
Using Stedy's adapter, the HD floppy drive is seen by Amiga as a normal DD drive, am I right?
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 04:30   #499
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Whilst functional that has to be one of the ugliest things I've ever seen.
Vot is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 17:09   #500
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Using Stedy's adapter, the HD floppy drive is seen by Amiga as a normal DD drive, am I right?
Correct.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18220 seconds with 16 queries