English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2008, 17:06   #1
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
WinUAE + Wine

I don't really expect support here, but maybe someone has an idea. WinUAE installs fine on Wine, but I can't select any configuration panel in the left tree. I just stays at the default page, so I can't select any ROM path or scan for ROMs. Using latest version of WinUAE and Wine.
Duke is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 04:20   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Why you don't use E-UAE?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 04:54   #3
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
Because it isn't as good as WinUAE?

Specifically, the GUI is unusable and it misses many recent WinUAE features.
Duke is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 19:00   #4
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
I don't really expect support here, but maybe someone has an idea. WinUAE installs fine on Wine, but I can't select any configuration panel in the left tree. I just stays at the default page, so I can't select any ROM path or scan for ROMs. Using latest version of WinUAE and Wine.
I had the same problem, but I wasn't so interested so I didn't investigate more. The best you can do is ask in the wine mailing lists.
ceztko is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 22:04   #5
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Theres some info here Try an older version of WinUae
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=wine
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 02:38   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
You could always use E-UAE?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 03:06   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
Because it isn't as good as WinUAE?

Specifically, the GUI is unusable and it misses many recent WinUAE features.
Unusable? No it isn't. All needed WinUAE features are available via the ~/.uaerc configuration file.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 03:14   #8
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
Yeah thanks, this is the 21st century and I don't want to fiddle with text files every time I switch from an A500 config to A1200. It wouldn't be so bad if E-UAE at least had the WinUAE quickstart feature.

And how do you know which WinUAE features I need? E-UAE still doesn't have full CDTV emulation for example.

This thread is getting really stupid and I probably should have known better.
Duke is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 03:16   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Have you tried WinUAEX? Is there a linux xbox emu?

killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 03:58   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
Yeah thanks, this is the 21st century and I don't want to fiddle with text files every time I switch from an A500 config to A1200. It wouldn't be so bad if E-UAE at least had the WinUAE quickstart feature.

And how do you know which WinUAE features I need? E-UAE still doesn't have full CDTV emulation for example.

This thread is getting really stupid and I probably should have known better.
You don't need to. All options needed to switch from 500 to 1200 are available via the GUI.

I wasn't aware E-UAE doesn't fully support the CDTV, maybe I should have a go at porting that code over.

Lastly, the only thing stupid about this thread is your arrogant attitude.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 04:31   #11
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
Oh yeah? I asked a specific question and get a smartass answer to use something else instead. How is that not stupid. I'm fully aware of the capabilities of both WinUAE and E-UAE, and have them used both.

And to switch from A500 to A1200 I would have to:

1. Click on memory tab, click on select kickstart, navigate to my roms directory (looks the directory isn't saved, so it needs to be done every time), select the right kickstart.

2. Select amount of mem on same tab.

3. Select CPU and select correct CPU.

4. Select Chipset tab and change chipset to AGA.

Whereas on WinUAE, I need exactly one click on quickstart to get all that.
Duke is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 04:43   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
It's hardly a big ordeal to change those options. But I see your point.

I wasn't being a smart ass by asking why don't you use E-UAE, it was simply a suggestion. I am sorry if you took it the wrong way.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 08:59   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
Can't help with Wine but E-UAE is based on 0.9.x WinUAE versions, more or less (+ some random features merged from newer versions)

It really isn't just WinUAE without GUI..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 20:08   #14
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
@Duke: So what have you actually tried to diagnose/fix the problem? What does WINE's log say? Have you swapped any of WINE's libraries for MS's originals? Are you going to even tell us what versions you are using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
...I don't want to fiddle with text files every time I switch from an A500 config to A1200...
Fair enough, have you tried setting up multiple configs and using the -f command-line option to specify which one you want to run with?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 23:49   #15
ilm
Zone Friend
ilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Belgium
Age: 33
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to ilm Send a message via Yahoo to ilm
this is no really helpful post either, but...

you know there was a nicer gui in development ? kind of winuae look-a-like. (multiple configs etc...)
http://www.ilmc.eu/uploads/photos/224.png
ilm is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 00:15   #16
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
I was using the latest version of both of course (looks like theres a new version of wine now, so I'll try later using that). Also tried replacing the library responsible for the tree element, didn't help. Wine outputs nothing relatated to that control, but here is it anyway:

Code:
fixme:system:SetProcessDPIAware stub!
fixme:reg:GetNativeSystemInfo (0x88d038) using GetSystemInfo()
fixme:process:IsWow64Process (0xffffffff 0x35dfd84) stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x35df8ac,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:GetRawInputDeviceList (pRawInputDeviceList=(nil), puiNumDevices=0x35dfc40, cbSize=8) stub!
fixme:shell:SHAutoComplete SHAutoComplete stub
fixme:shell:SHAutoComplete SHAutoComplete stub
fixme:win:RegisterDeviceNotificationA (hwnd=0x20028, filter=0x35def60,flags=0x00000000),
	returns a fake device notification handle!
fixme:avifile:AVIFileExit (): stub!
And yes, I know that I can use the -f switch (see also my previous post, about being "fully aware of the capabilities of both").

ilm: That looks great, shame it has stopped (since you say "was").
Duke is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 20:51   #17
ilm
Zone Friend
ilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Belgium
Age: 33
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to ilm Send a message via Yahoo to ilm
Quote:
ilm: That looks great, shame it has stopped (since you say "was").
Too few reactions/suggestions on the mailing list. So I thought there was no interest, especially as Berndt posted his enhanced gtk gui some weeks later. (or might be that the code was crap ;-) )

anyways if you are proficient with svn and compiling:
svn co https://svn.ilmc.eu/euae/trunk/ euae
build with ./configure --with-qt --and-any-other-option-you-want

Be warned, the basics works. but not all tabs are implemented (all host config tabs, quickstart...)
It will be there until I gain interest in it again.
ilm is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 01:49   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Hi,

How well WinUAE works under WINE seems to depend on which Linux distribution you're using (or possibly on some other issue which I don't pretend to understand).

For me, using Ubuntu 7.10 and Wine 0.9.54, WinUAE mostly works okay. I can change the settings and start emulation, move the mouse pointer, open a CLI window etc. However, after bringing up the settings window by pressing F12, clicking Ok, Restart etc. just causes the settings window to close and re-open.

Some months ago I tried using WinUAE after booting from the BackTrack 2.0 live CD (available from http://www.remote-exploit.org/). I downloaded the Slackware Wine binary distribution and unpacked it. If I remember correctly, WinUAE seemed to work better then.

Try using different Linux distributions and see if you have any more luck.


-- M

Last edited by mark_k; 13 February 2008 at 03:37.
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 18:40   #19
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
The above posts highlight exactly why I asked for more information because I've experienced both Duke's and mark_k's results while playing around with WinUAE under WINE (0.9.46 and 0.9.54 respectively).

Duke, your original issue may be caused by WINE's DirectX implementation as that is precisely what happened to me when using 0.9.46 (the stable version for Gentoo), switching to 0.9.54 (current Gentoo testing) or using Cedega made the problem disappear, if a newer version still doesn't help then I suggest you recompile WINE from source.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
I was using the latest version of both of course <snip>

<snip> see also my previous post, about being "fully aware of the capabilities of both"
I'm not sure if you realise it but these kinds of comments do not help, none of us (or comp.emulators.ms-windows.wine readers for that matter) know what your level of expertise is nor can we guess your system configuration. Hopefully you'll take this onboard and help us to help you.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 22:06   #20
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
I'm not sure what DirectX would have to do with it - surely WinUAE isn't using it to draw its tree controls. I'm using a self-compiled Wine 0.9.55 under Gentoo Linux by the way.
Duke is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small issue with WinUAE under Wine P-J support.WinUAE 6 03 November 2012 00:00
WinUAE under Wine gilgamesh support.WinUAE 14 12 June 2011 16:45
WinUAE in Wine under OS X? pentad support.WinUAE 6 29 March 2010 21:45
wine and winuae hit support.WinUAE 7 14 March 2009 14:01
Anyone tried WinUAE with Linux & WINE? mark_k support.WinUAE 36 03 May 2008 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08995 seconds with 15 queries