English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2007, 21:07   #1
atrionfo
 
Posts: n/a
2091 ROM Image (Version 7)

I purchased two four GB SCSI hard drives on Ebay without realizing that I needed version 7 ROMs on the 2091 in order to see the drive properly (I currently have version 6.6 installed on the 2091 card). My friend lent me his EPROM burner and I figured that I could just erase my 6.6 ROMs and then burn the 7.0 ROMs. The only problem is, I've been searching the Internet for a couple of days and I can't find the 2091 version 7.0 ROM images anywhere. Does anyone have a copy that they can email me? (Or is there an area on this message board to post temp files like this?)

Thanks!

Adam
 
Old 17 February 2007, 20:42   #2
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,350
in the zone
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 06:12   #3
atrionfo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks!

Adam
 
Old 19 February 2007, 10:58   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Out of curiosity would these ROMS be compatible with an A590?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 February 2007, 07:18   #5
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,350
Yes!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 10:36   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,879
Someone please verify whether this works with DMAC-1, or does it need the DMAC-2?

I remember messing around with A590/2091 ROMs and at least V6.6 seemed to require the DMAC-2.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 29 November 2007, 10:09   #7
massivekid
 
Posts: n/a
can someone post the roms again in the zone?
i upgraded my harddisk & kickstart and it doesnt boot anymore.
 
Old 30 November 2007, 05:30   #8
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I used to repair Amiga's back in the early 90's (Video Toaster systems, mostly) and I seem to recall that 7.0 was unstable. I distinctly remember downgrading the EPROMs back to 6.6 whenever we got new cards in. I couldn't begin to remember what the issue was, though.
r.cade is offline  
Old 03 December 2007, 11:46   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
Some random information:

I have confirmed 6.x versions don't work very well with >1G devices. (only partitions that are under 1G mount properly)

Easy workaround: use PFS3ds (PFS3 with direct scsi). It seems to work fine, at least on CDTV. Tested with 4G CF card on SCSI-IDE bridge.

(CDTV scsi.device is slightly modified 6.x version and also has >1G problem)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2007, 13:08   #10
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 51
Posts: 413
hello,

It's possible to repost the rom on the Zone! ????? thanks in advance.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 29 January 2008, 17:35   #11
tiffers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 19
another request to place the rom image in the zone again. Trying to setup an A500/A590 WinUAE config.

Thanks
tiffers is offline  
Old 29 January 2008, 17:58   #12
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
It's in the zone.
Duke is offline  
Old 30 January 2008, 01:25   #13
tiffers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke View Post
It's in the zone.
Thank you
tiffers is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 19:44   #14
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
A2091/A590 Boot Rom

Hi Guys
Have tried downloading the zip file but keep being told it's empty when trying to uncompress. Any chase you could pls reupload, again it's for a WinUAE config.

Many thanks in advance
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:02   #15
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
IE is buggy, use Firefox, Opera or something else to download then it should work.
Duke is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:13   #16
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
cheers duke
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:22   #17
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
The archive works for me in WinRAR.
r.cade is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:27   #18
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Got it now using opera but WinUAE still refuses to recognise the Roms when performing the rom scan
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:31   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Got it now using opera but WinUAE still refuses to recognise the Roms when performing the rom scan
"Not doing something" still isn't acceptable bug report. Please try again


Quote:
Have tried downloading the zip file but keep being told it's empty when trying to uncompress
As was explained in other thread, web server sends it gzipped and IE has issues with "double" compressed files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 February 2008, 20:38   #20
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hi Toni,

Here's a bit more depth, I downloaded the file from the zone using Opera on WinXP then uncompressed using WinRar to produce the 2 8K Rom files.
Dropping them into my "Roms" folder for WinUAE (after changing the names to include .ROM ext) and running Rom Scan a get a report back stating 2091/590 SCSI Rom unavailable.

Appreciate the help
TheCorfiot is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacroSystems Warp Engine ROM image Toni Wilen request.Other 12 24 January 2018 21:20
A590/2091 Rom caver99 support.WinUAE 6 16 March 2014 08:43
Which ROM image for A3000 emulation? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 12 19 May 2013 00:24
Action Replay ROM image guest support.WinUAE 4 04 January 2003 08:42
Rom Image Not Loaded/Found Caligula support.WinUAE 3 25 May 2002 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11552 seconds with 16 queries