English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2016, 18:08   #1
Matthias1231
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 1000 Keyboard unresponsive, Caps Lock solid on

Hey guys,

I recently purchased an Amiga 1000. It boots up fine to the Workbench and I can open programs with the mouse and everything seems to run fine.

However the keyboard does not work. The Caps Lock light is always on from the moment I turn it on, no blinking.

I accidentally destroyed the original keyboard cable during unpacking and am using a telephone receiver cable that appears to have the same cable routing (the cable colors are flipped from one side to the other between the two connectors, same as the original keyboard).

Any suggestions on how to start troubleshooting this? The system is super clean and I want to mess with it as little as possible.

Thank you!
 
Old 04 December 2019, 22:27   #2
carrion
Registered User

carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 97
Sorry for digging out an old thread but I have the same problem.
Just bought an A1000 and when I connect the keyboard the Caps Lock light is always on. Bootking to WB is fine and works well.

Any ideas on what might be possible causes of this?
Again exactly the same situation as a guy above has.
TIA
carrion is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 22:32   #3
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,250
When I bought my A1000 two years ago, a lot of keys didn't work.

It's a 35 years old piece of tech. Those latches in the microswitches tend to lose their "springyness" after all that time. Which leads to unresponsive keys.

I basically resoldered the whole thing after opening and repairing every microswitch in there.

Check out which keys are giving you problems. If it's only caps lock that's doing weird things, you are very lucky. Just solder it out, open the microswitch, rebend the latch, and resolder it into the board.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 22:37   #4
carrion
Registered User

carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 97
Thanks for reply but the thing is that no key is working - even the reset.
So I’m not sure it migh be microswitches or it maight?

IS it possible that CIAs in Amiga could be broken?
How to investigate what my be the problem?
carrion is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 09:11   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,586
Try to first power on the keyboard with no data lines connected. Use an external power supply.. If the caps lock LED stays on, then the problem is in the keyboard.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 15:23   #6
carrion
Registered User

carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 97
@Jope
Can you explain in more details how to do it? Im a software guy...
carrion is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 15:29   #7
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrion View Post
Thanks for reply but the thing is that no key is working - even the reset.
So I’m not sure it migh be microswitches or it maight?

IS it possible that CIAs in Amiga could be broken?
How to investigate what my be the problem?
My next step would be trying to get a replacement cable and testing that.
If there is still no signal, then my guess is that you probably need to replace those chips on the keyboards board (or check first, if they are still in place and not lose or broken off.)
Steril707 is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 17:53   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,436
A dead cable or CIA are less likely to cause such an issue - a solid on caps lock LED with no response from other keys sounds to me like the keyboard's watchdog time is holding it in perpetual reset. Try replacing the capacitors on the keyboard controller board. I'm not that familiar with the A1000 keyboard, but I've repaired several A500 keyboards with this exact issue.

On the A500 keyboard, the watchdog timer has a 1uF capacitor that's critical to timing. If the capacitance drops too low, the timer runs vaster than the keyboard's clock, so it can never verify that the keyboard is working, and thus constantly tries to reset it.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 17:39   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrion View Post
@Jope
Can you explain in more details how to do it? Im a software guy...
You just need to hook up +5V and GND and leave clock and data floating. The +5 and GND are on the edges, clock and data are in the middle. You should disconnect the keyboard cable from the keyboard end and only connect it to the A1000, then measure the loose end of the keyboard cable with a multimeter to see which is which. The keyboard cable pins are mirrored on both ends. :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Caps Lock on Mac-Keyboard - wont work buzzybee support.FS-UAE 1 26 February 2016 01:22
A1200 Caps Lock Light ComradePaulT support.Hardware 2 05 February 2016 17:18
A500 keyboard, no light in caps lock button h4tt3n support.Hardware 2 24 January 2016 01:09
Flashing Caps Lock Nobby_UK support.Hardware 8 06 December 2014 21:58
Caps Lock issues under Wine mark_k support.WinUAE 11 30 October 2012 19:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08329 seconds with 15 queries