English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2013, 13:46   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
PGA European Tour Update

I wonder if someone could possibly update PGA European Tour (AGA and ECS). there is a very strange bug in it. the bug is this. When you go to putt, the ball moves VERY slowly, it only happens when putting and is in the AGA and ECS version.

Thanks in advance.
manic23 is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 13:57   #2
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,453
I love this game and I play this game alot and never have this issue.

Amiga/winuae? WHat system are you using? Accelarator?
Gordon is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 14:07   #3
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Im playing it on a real Amiga A1200 with 4GB CF hard drive, M1438S Monitor and a Blizzard 1230 IV with FPU and 64MB Fast Ram. Actually, you have a point there, I will try it with the Blizzard disabled and see if i still have a problem.
manic23 is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 14:34   #4
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
OK, been doing more testing, I found that I could not start the game with the Blizzard disabled, as the game requires Fast RAM when using WHDLoad, so I Booted the game from the floppy disk bypassing HD (but did not disable Blizzard) and the problem is gone, works fine from disks, so I think it is a WHDLoad issue. Could be wrong though. Im using WHDLoad 17.1, ClassicWB Full and 3.1 ROM.
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 12:17   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
Long time a go I put a bugreport on WHDLoad manits. Have a look for further details.
daxb is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 14:51   #6
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Well blow me down with a feather, so you did, in 2005 no less! well I guess if it's not been fixed by now then it's not going to be. Never mind, at least we can play it via floppy disk. it really is a great game, love it.
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 14:57   #7
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
it really is a great game, love it.
I hadnt played it for a couple of months but when the masters weekend came along I couldnt resist and im hooked again!
Gordon is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 14:59   #8
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
The PGA TOUR series were the best golf games if you ask me, but the AGA European Tour version was the best of the best.

That's what I love about the EAB, you tend to think that you are the only person in the world still messing about with old Amiga computers and playing long since discontinued games, but it's just not the case, there are a lot of us, makes me feel part of a community, super!

Sorry for going slightly off topic

Last edited by manic23; 16 April 2013 at 15:03. Reason: Added a bit more!
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 16:32   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
You might add a note to the bugreport. Maybe the interest in "bugfixing" is greater.
daxb is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 16:37   #10
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You might add a note to the bugreport. Maybe the interest in "bugfixing" is greater.
Yes, Ok will do...
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 17:04   #11
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Ok, Note Added. Lets hope that kickstarts a fix.
manic23 is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 13:53   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
Attention is the goal. On 040 using DCache or Cache solved it.
daxb is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 17:07   #13
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
I really wish that meant anythng to me!! lol, I'll google it and see if I can figure out how to get it working.
manic23 is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 17:14   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
1. start via Workbench shell (in the game folder)

WHDLoad PGAEuropeanTour.Slave Preload DCache

2. Mark the game icon -> mouse right click -> Icons -> Informations

Enter DCache at "Tool Types" and save.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 17:32   #15
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Many many thanks Retro-Nerd, really appreciate that, actually I was just reading the help file on the web site when I saw your reply, looks like there are lots of other useful options for me to try.
manic23 is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 17:43   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
You (everybody else) should have a look into whdload manual. There are some tooltpyes for cache handling but some of them are cpu dependant. 060 has the most switches. However, codetapper might update the slave. So you don`t have to play with tooltypes.
daxb is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 22:26   #17
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
If I enable caches fully in the slave, it may cause problems that I can't test. On my 68030 I don't get to witness some of the bugs that occur on real Amigas with 040 and 060 and I don't like setting flags that I can't easily test myself!

But if you are sure the game works perfectly with that set, I can take another look.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 00:27   #18
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
Ok. Is there a way for the user to get info about what caches the slave uses/set? Maybe WHDInfo expansion for this.
daxb is offline  
Old 20 April 2013, 11:34   #19
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Just got round to testing this and I can confirm that adding DCache to Tool Types does indeed fix this issue!! Many thanks to all. Everything is right with the world again!!
manic23 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PGA Tour Golf Tournament Disk manic23 HOL data problems 0 06 May 2013 19:27
PGA tour golf Djay Games images which need to be WHDified 9 10 March 2013 09:41
PGA Tour Golf manic23 Games images which need to be WHDified 5 21 November 2008 16:20
PGA European Tour AGA Steve request.Old Rare Games 22 23 October 2001 21:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09939 seconds with 13 queries