English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2012, 14:19   #41
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK thanksos for benchmarksos . However I wonder why -gamma has any impact on performance.

Now waiting for others FPS-results here also...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 16:08   #42
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
OK thanksos for benchmarksos . However I wonder why -gamma has any impact on performance.
I don't think gamma impacted performance. A higher gamma looked better to me was all. The P96 "Experimental" variable is probably what helped the performance.
matthey is offline  
Old 17 August 2012, 11:26   #43
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
In this page http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/UserDoc:Warp3D it claims that only "Dither" env-variable is used on Avenger and "DitherAlgo" & "AntiAlias" are for Napalm. Btw. what is Napalm here?
Do you enable these variables by setting "1/0" or "ON/OFF"?

delshay & kriz -> still waiting for your benchmarks

EDIT: checked manually and the Avenger env-vars ARE used and enabled by setting "ON/OFF"

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 20 August 2012 at 09:49.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 09:17   #44
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
* some little script changes:
- changed "Wait 1" before making pointer invisible
- added yet another stack option for Quake (16384000)
- changed Wipeout 2097 to use a non-PC screnmode to correct colors (seems not to affect framerate)
- removed 800x600 screenmode option from Wipeout 2097 because game only opens max 640x480 in window-mode
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 10:03   #45
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Added [ Show youtube player ] timedemo...
A little snappier than without FullWin.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 20 August 2012 at 13:10. Reason: added blabber
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 14:16   #46
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
In this page http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/UserDoc:Warp3D it claims that only "Dither" env-variable is used on Avenger and "DitherAlgo" & "AntiAlias" are for Napalm. Btw. what is Napalm here?
Do you enable these variables by setting "1/0" or "ON/OFF"?
Avenger is the Voodoo 3 GPU. Napalm (or VSA-100) is the Voodoo 4 and 5 GPU(s). I didn't know that "DitherAlgo" and "AntiAlias" require the Napalm. I don't expect all of this information is accurate for the AmigaOS 3 version 4 Warp3D but it does provide some hints .
matthey is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 14:24   #47
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If you text-search the HW-drivers for Voodoo3 you see that those ENV-vars are there to be found
Btw. I tested AntiAlias and it seems to work, for the expense of some speed though. But not much
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 12:44   #48
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Added some [ Show youtube player ] playing.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 August 2012, 22:35   #49
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 September 2012, 22:38   #50
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Updated some little things:
* added icons for games - now the launcher GUI's are bypassed by default (except Wipeout 2097)
- Quake 2 icon has my default settings innit
* moved icons & scripts to separate game drawers
* minor env-vars and 'Voodoo.info' change - nothing critical
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 15:09   #51
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'd really like to hear about other people's results on this...delshay/kriz where art thou?
Don't worry you won't fuck up your miggy with these scripts.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 December 2012, 00:01   #52
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Random changes and a personal record at last!

Changed:
powerpc.library from 16.1b (Frank Wille) -> 16.1 (original one)
pci.library from 9.7 -> 10.0

results in Quake 1 timedemo 1-3 tests at 640x480:
"demo1" 33.8 fps
"demo2" 36.5 fps
"demo3" 30.0 fps (always got 28-29 earlier)

I'm not sure yet which one of the libraries (or both) affected the test but there you go
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 December 2012, 08:25   #53
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Somethings changed for sure: even with the same libraries I committed earlier tests, they now yield better results:
Again Quake 640x480 timedemos with different libs-combinations:

pci.library 9.7 / powerpc.library 16.1b (these I used before):
demo1 33.4 fps
demo2 36.1 fps
demo3 29.6 fps

pci.library 9.7 / powerpc.library 16.1:
demo1 34.1 fps
demo2 36.6 fps
demo3 30.1 fps

pci.library 10.0 / powerpc.library 16.1 (fastest combination):
demo1 34.3 fps
demo2 36.8 fps
demo3 30.3 fps

I suspect Don Adans improved graphics.library made the difference, will test this...

EDIT: nope, didn't seem to make any difference in FPS. hmm....

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 27 December 2012 at 17:34.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 19:15   #54
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
FullWin updated - with slight script change for Quake and speed improvement tips!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 08:11   #55
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quake 800x600 timedemo demo1 now gave 26.9 FPS instead of 24.1 FPS.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 23:54   #56
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Could someone tells me how much FPS he/she has in Wipeout in fullscreen mode ? I only get between 10-15 fps most of time in fullscreen mode.

My setup is :

A1200 PPC 330MHZ
Mediator
Voodoo
SB128

Wipeout setup :

640x480 16bit (fullscreen)
Triple buffering
Max texture
No AHI

Thanks !
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 18:52   #57
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If I select the first track with your settings I get 17-23fps (staying still). The fps counter in that level when racing shows about 14-20fps (sometimes hops to 24fps).

Using FullWin:
22-28 fps - standing still
17-32 fps - racing (sometimes hops to 40)
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 20:25   #58
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
How do you display fps in wipeout?
delshay is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 21:37   #59
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by delshay View Post
How do you display fps in wipeout?
Press 'DEL' in-game.
Thnx CrashMidnick for this info .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 21:46   #60
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Thanks for your results mate

I will try your fullwin patch as soon as possible. It is awesome !
CrashMidnick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale fullscreen mode independently? Neutrino support.WinUAE 1 12 March 2009 18:08
Fullscreen/full window problem under Vista Nostalgeek support.WinUAE 8 04 February 2009 18:27
Is there a warp3d+ppc test/demo ??? other than the tests in the w3d package... keropi support.Apps 0 12 October 2006 16:12
Problem with 1.3 using Fullscreen mode Mangar support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2006 04:18
help in ppc-warp3d tests :) kas1e support.Hardware 0 17 October 2005 16:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11575 seconds with 14 queries