English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2009, 12:22   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
WHD Load Problems with PCMCIA reader and Elbox 1200

Hi All,

Hope someone can offer advice.

I have installed WHDLoad and some games. I can get some games to run straight off the CF card but I must take out the elbox as it does not like to run with the CF reader in the PCMCIA slot. This means I have no fast mem so only a few smaller games run.

So I copied some of the games to the hard drive took out the CF reader and put back the elbox, now I can load more games but the graphics are corrupt, is this a known issue with the eblox? By the way its an Elbox 1200/8 with 68882 fpu.

Also can anyone clarify where I put the kickstart roms and rtb files? Is its c:/devs/Kickstarts/ or or c/whd/devs/kickstarts ? I don't understand when they say 'devs:kickstarts/'

Many thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 12:25   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
It's "sys:devs/kickstarts"

"sys:" will always point to your root drive, no matter what you named it (DH0, Workbench etc.)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 12:44   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi mine is called 'workbench'

So its workbench/devs/kickstarts right?

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 12:49   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
yes, it will be then
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 13:05   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
yes, it will be then
Thanks again.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 01:03   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Killergoriller,

Fixing the kickstart path fixed some of my problems so thanks for that. Also reducing graphic settings and removing the enhancement at startup and freed up some memory so I can get most of the games I want to play running without the need for the Elbox.

However I still have trouble running any whdload installed game that has a disk image, they all say that they cannot find disk1 etc. I dont think its memory related as most of the games suggest they need approx 1mb and I have freed up 1.7mb

Any help appreciated, is it becuase I extracted the files on the PC and not the Amiga? I am not sure how to unzip on the Amiga, I can extract an lha but not a zip.

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 01:35   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Steve,

I'm uploading an Amiga UnZip archive to the Zone for you.

Edit: Zoned!

BTW, it came from here:
ftp://ftp.tex.ac.uk/tex-archive/tool...A/unz550xA.lha
prowler is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 02:05   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks, I shall try that tomorrow. Still keen to here if anyone else has had and overcome this problem, upon googling quite a few people have it but no solid solution.

EDIT.

I tried the games in an emulated enviroment and they are fine. It must just be a memory issue there musn'tbe enough memory to mount the disk image and run the game.

Would be interested to hear if anyone has got whdload games with a 'disk1' etc image file to run on a stock 2mb A1200

Will probably sell my Elbox and put the money towards a blizzard or something hopefully that will be compatible with the PCMCIA slot.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 08 August 2009 at 13:12.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 16:04   #9
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
However I still have trouble running any whdload installed game that has a disk image, they all say that they cannot find disk1 etc. I dont think its memory related as most of the games suggest they need approx 1mb and I have freed up 1.7mb
an 'exact' error message would be helpful.
the mask/maxtransfer of your cf disk is probably broken.
Wepl is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 17:09   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
an 'exact' error message would be helpful.
the mask/maxtransfer of your cf disk is probably broken.
Sorry the error is:

DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "Disk.1"

I am in the process of installing classic workbench on a spare 2.5hdd I have, was a nightmare to get it partitioned but its currently unzipping the system.zip on my real amiga so fingers crossed and hopefully I get better whdload results now as I have preinstalled all the games in the installation in winuae.

It might even be elbox friendly so I can use the fast memory!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 17:13   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Sorry the error is:

DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "Disk.1"
Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43084
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 19:57   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hi Thanks, I had a look at the thread before it doen't really give the answr just lists some poss causes. However I have now installed Classic WB, took a few hours to install as I had a 200mb image but it completed without errors.

The only problem now is the amount of memory it uses. I will probably go post in the classic wb section to see if they can tell me how to cut some of the usage, but first I am going to read the faq's

With my elbox in I just get random crashing so I am guessing there lies the problem. Will have to look for anouther ram board

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA cf reader pincoo support.Hardware 3 08 October 2011 19:35
Problems with AIRLANCER MC-11 wifi pcmcia card on amiga 1200 piemmeweb support.Hardware 1 04 June 2010 03:34
Amiga 1200 PCMCIA ram problems deanolium support.Hardware 8 16 April 2010 00:31
Interesting pcmcia cd-rom on ebay, 4x IDE elbox, for a600/1200 keropi MarketPlace 1 16 November 2005 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13860 seconds with 13 queries