English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2009, 20:01   #1
dentoncobbler
 
Posts: n/a
Transferring Picasso IV from A1500 to A4K

I would be grateful if anyone could confirm whether or not this is still possible if the flicker fixer has been "snapped" from the card.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/picasso4

Quote:
when fitting into an A2000 the flicker fixer must be removed by breaking the card - requires the Denise adapter to avoid this
 
Old 24 June 2009, 20:24   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@dc

If you still have the scandoubler module then it is relatively easy to reaffix by using some short cables to reconnect the signals between the cards.

OR, you can use the longer cables too but due to physical interference you may have to plug the SD module into the Video slot & use a Zorro slot higher up for the Picasso IV

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 07:57   #3
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 340
My FF has been snapped off in the past and now sits in my 4000 joined by the short cables Corfiot suggested. It was like this when I got it, so it was either used in an A1500/A2000, or owned by an overzealous installer... It works fine with a 31KHz monitor.
jabsy is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 10:22   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
I have a PicassoIV where the previous owner has glued the two pieces together and rejoined the cut traces with wires soldered on to both sides of the cut. But it is much easier and cleaner with the 2 cables.
Calgor is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 13:57   #5
kmob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 21
I've got a "cut" PIV in my A4k too. Mine is connected with some long ribbon cables which is sort of handy as you can position the card in other slots.

Basically it works fine and you’ll have no trouble with fitting a snapped PIV & scandoubler into an A4000.
kmob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1500 , what to do ? willbloke support.Hardware 13 29 July 2011 19:27
Help required with A1500 Hoops support.Hardware 7 05 August 2008 21:46
KS3.1 and A4K alewis support.Hardware 2 22 November 2004 22:22
A1500 > A1200 THX1138 support.Hardware 2 02 January 2003 16:16
Can My A1500 Kick It ?? THX1138 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 29 November 2002 21:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07146 seconds with 13 queries