English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2007, 17:04   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
WIFI Network - Ethernet Bridge

Unfortunately my wireless ethernet bridge has now kicked the bucket so I'm looking to buy a new one. I originally had the WGE111 which functioned perfectly for what I needed it for - mainly connecting my original xbox to my wireless network to stream movies/music.

I was browsing around looking for a good price for a replacement but noticed this product:

http://www.netgear.co.uk/wireless_pr...er_wgps606.php

It says it'll act as a wireless ethernet bridge so I'm presuming it'll still work. I just want some confirmation before buying so I don't end up with a new doorstop!

I've seen it for cheaper than I can find a WGE111 (I like netgear stuff) and it has more uses than the WGE111 (which I might never use but hey).

Or maybe if someone has found a great price for the WGE111 or a similar product made by a decent manufacturer (not Belkin )

EDIT: can a mod change the title of this to something worthwhile, and move it as well - I hadn't finished writing the title and it has nothing to do with retrogaming

Last edited by killergorilla; 08 June 2007 at 17:26.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 17:38   #2
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
The WGPS606 looks cool since it has 4 ports. Should work, but u never know these wireless items always have bugs.

I have ordered a Linksys WET54G ver 3, this is the Linksys version of the WGE111. I chose it to link my A4000 to wireless because it has WPA, WPA2, even radius, and I have a good linksys WRT54G which it should connect to fine.

EDIT: Apparently you can make some wireless routers operate as an ethernet bridge in "client" mode, but unless you know what you are doing there, may not work out.

EDIT2: I should note that I don't have an xbox, but it is advertised to work with it and playstation without drivers.

EDIT3: Dlink have a couple of them, but i didn't like the dlink router i had before as linksys seem to update their firmware more often.

Last edited by Calgor; 08 June 2007 at 17:45.
Calgor is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 17:45   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Yeah I was interested in it because of the four ports, I've got nothing to use them all for right now but who knows in the future.

I've spotted a cheap WET11 going on ebay but I'll see what the price ends up as later
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 19:48   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,515
Thread title changed and moved though I wasn't really sure where to move this to...

I think we need a Hardware section as well prb.Hardware

I have a Linksys WAG200G which is a gateway... IMHO Linksys make excellent, reliable wireless products
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 June 2007, 20:05   #5
mabus
Zone Friend
mabus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Thread title changed and moved though I wasn't really sure where to move this to...

I think we need a Hardware section as well prb.Hardware

I have a Linksys WAG200G which is a gateway... IMHO Linksys make excellent, reliable wireless products
I've used the WRT54G (v2 but any version will do) with the DD-WRT software as a bridge for Amigas. It was a lot more stable than the Netgear "Game Adapter" bridge, and has quite advanced features too...
mabus is offline  
Old 15 June 2007, 20:55   #6
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Actually, some of the later WRT54Gs have a smaller flash rom so not all 3rd party firmwares can be loaded on those, but there may still be some which can do it. No one i saw actually confirmed they got the wrt54g bridge working with WPA (as opposed to WEP). Did you use WPA?

I have got the Linksys WET54G working with WPA on my ethernet based IBM PC, so it should work with the amiga as soon as i get that working (yes, the other thread i started on the a2065....).
Calgor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA Wifi? tonyyeb support.Hardware 52 01 September 2010 16:45
Archos 605 Wifi DDNI Amiga scene 15 21 September 2009 21:00
PCMCIA Wifi and MiamDX tonyyeb support.Hardware 16 01 October 2008 01:10
[Wanted] Ethernet network card berthos MarketPlace 0 14 April 2006 13:09
is this wifi compatible?? r6stu Amiga scene 0 12 September 2005 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07453 seconds with 13 queries