English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2006, 18:42   #1
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 45
Posts: 88
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Smile A1000 WB 1.3 and 2 MB Ram expansion

Hi:
yesterday i installed a Microbotics External 2 MB Ram Expansion on my old A1000.

After that i booted and i had still 500 kB of RAM displayed on the WB Screen. How can i know if the extra RAM is available? Is there any special tool for WB 1.3 that allocates the RAM?
Should it be displayed on the screen as xxx Fast Ram as in WB 3.X?

Best Regards

Rod
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 17 July 2006, 19:24   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,302
WB 1.3 just has 1 figure for RAM - it adds all CHIP/FAST together. So it looks like you A1000 hasn't picked up the memory Maybe you could check the connection again? Or check any jumper settings?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 18 July 2006, 02:21   #3
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 64
Posts: 685
If the expansion you have is the Starboard 2, then it's the same one I have on my A1000, and I don't think there are any jumpers to worry about. Assuming that nothing is actually wrong with the hardware, my best guess would be that the edge connecter might be dirty, either on the A1000, or in the Starboard's connecter. I had a similar problem when I first connected a Starboard to an A500, and cleaning the edge connecter did the trick.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 18 July 2006, 03:45   #4
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 45
Posts: 88
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Thanks...
Its the starboard 2. I just opened it and i see that there are 2 missing chips. 2 x HM50256-P. Chuckles: is your board fully populated, i mean, i have 16 chips and there are 18 sockets.

Where could i get those 2 missing chips in an easy way?

Best Regards

Rod

Last edited by Rod_cl; 18 July 2006 at 04:57.
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 23 July 2006, 07:36   #5
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod_cl
Thanks...
Its the starboard 2. I just opened it and i see that there are 2 missing chips. 2 x HM50256-P. Chuckles: is your board fully populated, i mean, i have 16 chips and there are 18 sockets.
Looking at various pictures on the net, they all have 2 chips missing, presumably these are for parity, and left off to save costs.
If my hazy memory of earlier workbench versions is correct, there should be a utility somewhere to show expansion boards, or if not there are various benchmarking and system info utilities on aminet that can do the same, it would be worth running one of those to see if it even knows there is an autoconfig board there, but is configuring it with the incorrect amount of RAM (i.e. none) for some reason.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 23 July 2006, 07:59   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
How can i know if the extra RAM is available?
WB 1.3 provides an avail CLI command in C:
I have a suspicion there will be a '0' in the second line.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rare Ram Expansion for A500 - A1000 - 8MB Peter Hardware pics 28 05 October 2010 00:12
WTB: Anyone got a 1MB fastram expansion for A1000? Paul_s MarketPlace 4 07 January 2010 15:34
WTB: A1000 ram Paul_s MarketPlace 0 10 June 2007 16:24
FS: A1000 Phoenix MB - 8MB expansion - 1GB HDD Aral MarketPlace 2 27 July 2006 17:52
A1000 expansion Maverick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 11 May 2005 11:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06628 seconds with 13 queries