English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2014, 14:43   #701
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
  • AmigaOS 4.1 w/Picasso IV => sometimes weird frame rate (~36 FPS).
I have observed tihs so far only in WinUAE. At the same time, the CPU utilization increases to about 95-100%. Maybe a bug in QEMU plugin?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 15:20   #702
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
is RTC broken ? i'm in 1978 each time i launch FS-UAE... even with uae_rtc = MSM6242B
and can't save !!!



Anyone ?

Last edited by Foul; 22 September 2014 at 15:28.
Foul is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 18:59   #703
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 342
Regarding my problem from post #697 - the emulator does not quit, it crashes:

Code:
(fs-uae:17839): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_convert: assertion 'str != NULL' failed
Segmentation fault
Backtrace:

Code:
#0  0x00007fe6be9e5eda in strlen () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x00000000004a29e1 in build_nname (d=0x7fe614001130 "/mnt/misc/users/roman/Retro/Commodore Amiga/HardDrives/DHX/Catalogs", n=0x0) at src/filesys.cpp:2346
#2  0x00000000005342a9 in custom_fsdb_lookup_aino_aname (base=0x7fe6140011e0, aname=0x7fe614002520 "espa\361ol") at src/od-fs/fsdb_host.cpp:976
#3  0x00000000004cef16 in fsdb_lookup_aino_aname (base=0x7fe6140011e0, aname=0x7fe614002520 "espa\361ol") at src/fsdb.cpp:194
#4  0x00000000004a315a in new_child_aino (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, base=0x7fe6140011e0, rel=0x7fe614002520 "espa\361ol") at src/filesys.cpp:2554
#5  0x00000000004a354c in lookup_child_aino (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, base=0x7fe6140011e0, rel=0x7fe614002520 "espa\361ol", err=0x7fe6abbfbc74) at src/filesys.cpp:2633
#6  0x00000000004a3987 in get_aino (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, base=0x7fe6140011e0, rel=0x7fe6a04e2090 "espa\361ol", err=0x7fe6abbfbc74) at src/filesys.cpp:2733
#7  0x00000000004a5c11 in find_aino (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, lock=135124, name=0x7fe6a04e2090 "espa\361ol", err=0x7fe6abbfbc74) at src/filesys.cpp:3262
#8  0x00000000004a6826 in action_lock (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, packet=338828) at src/filesys.cpp:3472
#9  0x00000000004b3fc6 in handle_packet (unit=0x7fe6a04de5f0, pck=338828, msg=338808) at src/filesys.cpp:6385
#10 0x00000000004b48e6 in filesys_iteration (ui=0x326a460 <mountinfo>) at src/filesys.cpp:6486
#11 0x00000000004b4d2a in filesys_thread (unit_v=0x326a460 <mountinfo>) at src/filesys.cpp:6513
#12 0x00007fe6c0a4f685 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#13 0x00007fe6bfa7b023 in start_thread () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#14 0x00007fe6bea4b5cd in clone () from /lib64/libc.so.6
Bisecting might be problematic - some old betas crash immediately after startup on my machine Originally I have discovered the problem while trying to do fresh OS3.1 install, my use case was just an attempt to isolate the problem.

[edit] I have just noticed, I have collected the backtrace from 2.5.15 - but I guess this would look the same in 2.5.16.

Last edited by Romanujan; 22 September 2014 at 19:10.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:29   #704
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
All my kickstarts and PPC are in the same place...
Strange, I'll try to use your config more directly later, and see if I can reproduce.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
each time i put uaegfx in Sysevs/Monitors my System Freeze during loading... when it try to load Monitors...
uaxgfx seems to work here. It'll help if you can figure out some more regarding how/when it hangs. For example do a clean install, try different screen modes, etc, and see if it only fails in specific situations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
[/LIST]I have observed tihs so far only in WinUAE. At the same time, the CPU utilization increases to about 95-100%. Maybe a bug in QEMU plugin?
it is useful to know this issue can be observed in WinUAE. At least then I don't have to look for FS-UAE-specific problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
is RTC broken ? i'm in 1978 each time i launch FS-UAE... even with uae_rtc = MSM6242B
and can't save !!!?
There is definitively something strange going on with RTC. I'll have to test/debug more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Regarding my problem from post #697 - the emulator does not quit, it crashes: (...) Bisecting might be problematic - some old betas crash immediately after startup on my machine Originally I have discovered the problem while trying to do fresh OS3.1 install, my use case was just an attempt to isolate the problem. [edit] I have just noticed, I have collected the backtrace from 2.5.15 - but I guess this would look the same in 2.5.16.
Yep, there should be no differences between 2.5.15 and 2.5.16 in this regard. Thanks for the stack trace, that'll help me narrow down the problem (esp. if I cannot reproduce, which I haven't tried yet). It definitively worked fine earlier, but it's possible for example a merge from WinUAE has broken some assumptions in the FS-UAE code.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 00:11   #705
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
is RTC broken ? i'm in 1978 each time i launch FS-UAE... even with uae_rtc = MSM6242B?
Nevermind, the strangeness I observed was just because I booted the Workbench disk and impatiently used the warp function. This was not appreciated by the WB disk, presumable because the RTC detection functions checks to see that the second ticks forward (which it doesn't do soon enough in warp mode...).

I probably need more specific test cases (and nice if someone else has done some research/testing/elimination first) if bugs are suspected...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 00:17   #706
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
uaxgfx seems to work here. It'll help if you can figure out some more regarding how/when it hangs. For example do a clean install, try different screen modes, etc, and see if it only fails in specific situations.
Just tested a clean WB 3.1 install with minimal config and FS-UAE Just crash/quit during install

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200/020
chip_memory = 2048

floppy_image_0 = install_3.1.adf
floppy_image_1 = workbench_3.1.adf
floppy_image_2= local_3.1.adf
floppy_image_3 = fonts_3.1.adf
floppy_image_4 = extras_3.1.adf

uae_filesystem2 = rw,HD1:Amiga:/home/foul/OS3.1/,0
uae_uaehf0 = dir,rw,HD1:AMIGA:/home/foul/OS3.1/,0
kickstart_file = /media/Amiga/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/KS-ROMs/Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom

uae_cpuboard_type = Blizzard1260
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128
cpuboard_flash_file = Blizzard_1260.rom

graphics_card = uaegfx
graphics_card_memory = 8
Logs attached :

edit : tested without 1260 : Same result : Quit when inserting Locale juste after WB Install.
Attached Files
File Type: zip debug.uae.zip (17.2 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by Foul; 23 September 2014 at 01:29.
Foul is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 21:57   #707
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Just tested a clean WB 3.1 install with minimal config and FS-UAE Just crash/quit during install
Probably same issue as Romanujan reported. Will look into it for the next dev release (https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/issues/35)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 23 September 2014 at 22:03.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 20:21   #708
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
There is something wrong in newer devs like 2.5.15/16. Higher models like the Amiga 4000 produces slow and scratchy music. What was the hotkey for monitoring the CPU time/FPS?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 20:29   #709
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Ctrl+F10. Perhaps you can use the new cpu_idle (0..10) option (equals WinUAE's cpu idle slider). Try cpu_idle = 3 or higher. 2 is the default now for fastest-possible mode.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 20:29   #710
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Many thing seems wrong to me : RTC, Picasso96, Random Crash/Slowdown...
Foul is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 20:38   #711
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
No luck. I tried cpu_idle = 3-6. Sys runs at 50fps, emu at 31fps.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 20:45   #712
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
There's been quite a few changes in FS-UAE related to fastest-possible mode / PPC / high-end Amiga / RTG / etc - and. in the latest dev releases ("classic gaming" should be fairly unaffected). I would be surprised if there weren't any issues, but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Many thing seems wrong to me : RTC, Picasso96, Random Crash/Slowdown...
please don't exaggerate. There's been reported one abort ("crash") which wasn't random at all (and which is already fixed). As for other potential issues, they're surely not generally / always broken. If they are broken in specific situations, I need help to pin down those situations (i.e. good minimal test cases I can reproduce!).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
No luck. I tried cpu_idle = 3-6. Sys runs at 50fps, emu at 31fps.
Please let me know if you test more and find that it works well in some cases but not in others (and if so, what the common factor for the problematic cases are).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 21:00   #713
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
Tried different disk images games, whdload, hd-installed. All the same. Less acurrate also makes no difference.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 21:03   #714
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
please don't exaggerate. There's been reported one abort ("crash") which wasn't random at all (and which is already fixed). As for other potential issues, they're surely not generally / always broken. If they are broken in specific situations, I need help to pin down those situations (i.e. good minimal test cases I can reproduce!).

It's not about you... but i love using FS-UAE without rebooting every 5 minutes because of crash/freeze/No boot etc...

i'm using the same System and Config since the first FS-UAE beta and i'm extremely grateful of your work.

But sometimes when something is not going like i would, whithout installing of changing anything in my system, i try looking if it's realy my system or FS-UAE bug.

With 3-4 latest FS-UAE dev builds... my system is very unstable, ok i change my current B1260 config to BlizzardPPC to test the PPC Emulation and many thing are "weird".. still looking why...

To be honest, I already own a real BlizzardPPC in my A1200 some years ago and it was very unstable too

I'm not scared, i waiting build after build and, i'm the first to download/test/debug/translate/report each time a build is out.

In one word : Thank you very very much for all you work and to be able to use my Favorite Computer System under Linux
Foul is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 14:47   #715
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.5.17dev:
  • Initial support for magic mouse / virtual mouse.
  • New option mouse_integration (boolean) (Setting it to 1 implies cursor=0, automatic_input_grab=0).
  • New option cursor (boolean + auto).
  • Removed audio_buffer_target_bytes (use audio_buffer_target_size instead).
  • Changes to audio buffer fill logic.
  • Measure fps internally with floating point numbers.
  • Fixed cyberstormppc.rom lookup when using FS-UAE config file.
  • Fixed ISO-8859-1 UTF-8 conversion (broke in 2.5.15dev).
  • Renamed testing option workbench -> workbenc_disk.
  • Updated emulation core from WinUAE 2900b17.
Known issues:
  • The PearPC fallback may not work properly. Please make sure you are using the qemu-uae plugin (check in fs-uae.log.txt that it is loaded properly) if you’re having problems.
  • AmigaOS 4.1 w/Picasso IV => sometimes weird frame rate (~36 FPS).
  • When starting FS-UAE from FS-UAE Launcher, accelerator flashs ROM writes are not persistent because the launcher uses a new copy every time.
  • Booting CD32 with CD inserted works, but inserting later, or eject + re-insert does not seem to work right now.
  • New: On OS X, cursor movement is currently not received by FS-UAE when the window is not focused (either something SDL 2 or OS X itself does). This makes mouse integration a bit less useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Just tested a clean WB 3.1 install with minimal config and FS-UAE Just crash/quit during install
Please test with the new development version, should work fine again

As for your latest post, don't worry. I'm just saying that I need minimal test cases (as simple configuration as possible while still causing the issue) for each problem in order to verify / reproduce / fix problems.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 27 September 2014 at 15:03.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 14:56   #716
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
i love using FS-UAE without rebooting every 5 minutes because of crash/freeze/No boot etc...
Btw, if you mean your host computer needs to be rebooted every 5 minutes, then there is something wrong with your OS/drivers/computers. FS-UAE is not supposed to be able to crash your host computer - even on purpose.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 16:00   #717
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
When i said crash/freeze/No boot i speak about FS-UAE of course, not my personnal computer

My job is Computer Technician, so i know when my computer is broken or sik and i know how to repair it

I will test again a Fresh new WB3.1 Install on this new dev build and keep you informed of course

Thank you !

Last edited by Foul; 27 September 2014 at 16:56.
Foul is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 20:12   #718
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
  • Initial support for magic mouse / virtual mouse.
Great feature, very useful. Works well in PAL and NTSC, but not with "special" screenmodes e.g. DBLPAL, Productivity... If you move the mouse to the right, host cursor already leaves the window, while amiga cursor is still in the middle of the screen.

Edit:
Feature request: toggle at runtime, F12+i
Possible?

Last edited by jbl007; 27 September 2014 at 20:44.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 22:06   #719
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Virtual mouse Integration. Cool thing, must test this puppy out.

EDIT: works nice, much better than before, where you saw two mouse cursors until you grabbed it (Host and Amiga). The Amiga goes into a homogenuise alliance with my Mac. mouse_integration=1 it's a must have.

@Foul: Hey Foul, don't take it personally, Frode sometimes have make assumptions or rule out other bug causes thats definitely not coming from FSUAE when he does his guru meditations . Weird host configurations is probably enemy number one for him. Take me for example, once I told him about missing stereo audio which was not present in FS-UAE. After many sessions for him it turned out that I had checked a setting macosx->usability->mix stereo into mono uhhh .

Last edited by yesplease; 28 September 2014 at 12:25.
yesplease is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 13:17   #720
lem79
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast, Aus
Posts: 30
Am I missing something? 2.5.17 seems to have only been built for raring in the devel PPA..
lem79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 15:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15970 seconds with 16 queries