English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2014, 04:58   #361
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
and second thing, i cannot remove defaut scan path !



/media/2To/home/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations is by default and can't remove it ! when i click on "Minus" Sign .. nothing happen...

i only want to scan my FS-UAE Folder with all in it :

/media/2To/home/Documents/FS-UAE/

but when i do this... all my config are in double in main fs-uae-launcher window

ps : /home/foul/Documents/FS-UAE/ is linked to /media/2To/Emul/FS-UAE/ (same thing trying both...)
Attached Files
File Type: zip fs-uae-launcher.log.txt.zip (6.0 KB, 57 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 05 May 2014, 20:53   #362
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Dont know why but fs-uae-launcher can't read my A1200 setup ! Foul-A1200.fs-uae
The problem turns out to be the repeated video_sync option, remove one of them and it works. This wasn't a problem before, so it must be a stricter behavior in Python 3. Hopefully I can just turn off the strict check. [EDIT: yes, it was that easy]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
and second thing, i cannot remove defaut scan path !
This is on purpose...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
but when i do this... all my config are in double in main fs-uae-launcher window
but this isn't

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
ps : /home/foul/Documents/FS-UAE/ is linked to /media/2To/Emul/FS-UAE/ (same thing trying both...)
I'll try to reproduce. The easiest fix may be for the launcher to resolve the symlink on startup so it sees "/media/2To/Emul/FS-UAE/" as base directory in this case...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 23:31   #363
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Launcher does not start anymore on v2.5.5, it does work with version 2.5.2, if I downgrade to 2.5.2 it will work again. And when I go forward again to v2.5.5 the app-icon keeps jumping forever and the spinning disk appears . Any Ideas ?

here is the launcher log. it always stops with the last word "- checking ".

I wonder what it tries to check?

-----------------
fs-uae-launcher
2.5.5dev
devel
enabling except hook
enable tread exception handler
uname_result(system='Darwin', node='Mac-mini-3.local', release='13.2.0', version='Darwin Kernel Version 13.2.0: Thu Apr 17 23:03:13 PDT 2014; root:xnu-2422.100.13~1/RELEASE_X86_64', machine='x86_64', processor='i386')
['/Users/theUser/Documents/FS-UAE/FS-UAE Launcher.app/Contents/MacOS/fs-uae-launcher']
FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.5dev

[ .... ]


... mtime not changed 1366444249 1366444249
kickstart_startup_scan
... mtime not changed
opening database /Users/theUser/Documents/FS-UAE/Cache/Files.sqlite
using screen size (1920, 1080)
using screen size (1920, 1080)
looking up resource res/main_menu.png
- package: fs_uae_launcher
resource_name res/main_menu.png
- checking /Users/theUser/Documents/FS-UAE/FS-UAE Launcher.app/Contents/MacOS/fs_uae_launcher/res/main_menu.png
looking up resource res/new_button.png
- package: fs_uae_launcher
resource_name res/new_button.png
- checking




--------------------------------------------------

look here the version 2.5.2 continues like this...




looking up resource res/new_button.png
- package: fs_uae_launcher
resource_name res/new_button.png
- checking /Users/theUser/Downloads/fs-uae-suite_2.5.2dev_macosx/FS-UAE Launcher.app/Contents/MacOS/fs_uae_launcher/res/new_button.png
looking up resource res/save_button.png
- package: fs_uae_launcher
resource_name res/save_button.png
- checking /Users/theUser/Downloads/fs-uae-suite_2.5.2dev_macosx/FS-UAE Launcher.app/Contents/MacOS/fs_uae_launcher/res/save_button.png




strange checked the png for myself and found it on that position in 2.5.5 app

@Frode: what should I do next? I tried a reboot of the mac but it does not help....

Last edited by yesplease; 19 May 2014 at 00:05.
yesplease is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 20:04   #364
nnever2000
Registered User
nnever2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 138
Hi people. I can't match a3000 fs uae needed rom. What is the exact version name (tosec name maybe)?

Thanks
nnever2000 is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 20:09   #365
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by nnever2000 View Post
Hi people. I can't match a3000 fs uae needed rom. What is the exact version name (tosec name maybe)?
http://fs-uae.net/kickstarts
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 20:22   #366
nnever2000
Registered User
nnever2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Thanks!
nnever2000 is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 21:03   #367
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
@yesplease Does 2.5.5dev2 work?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 22:48   #368
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@yesplease Does 2.5.5dev2 work?
At your command ! Yes it works. What is the difference ? Do you need the log from the 2.5.5dev2 ?
yesplease is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 23:25   #369
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
At your command ! Yes it works. What is the difference ? Do you need the log from the 2.5.5dev2 ?
No, it was just a mistake with the 2.5.5dev version -I've set 2.5.5dev2 as the latest downloadable devel verson now.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 10:21   #370
kep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Porto / Portugal
Age: 40
Posts: 16
SplashDelay in WHDLoad

Hi,
How can I change SplashDelay in WHDLoad for all games? I extracted whdload.prefs from the WHDLoad package from their site and I have tried to put it in several folders. I deleted the “;” but the number I write has no effect.
kep is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 11:32   #371
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
Which Splash do you mean?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 02 July 2014, 12:07   #372
kep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Porto / Portugal
Age: 40
Posts: 16
I'm referring to the splash that displays slave information.
kep is offline  
Old 02 July 2014, 21:19   #373
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by kep View Post
I'm referring to the splash that displays slave information.
Do you have registered WHDLOAD? I think changing delay works only in registered version.
Goingdown is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 00:10   #374
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
There's no officially supported way to change individual whdload prefs yet. In at least some FS-UAE versions, you can store the WHDLoad.prefs file as FS-UAE/Hard Drives/WHDLoad/S/WHDLoad.prefs. I don't remember if this works in the stable version, but I think it works in the latest development release.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 08:51   #375
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
But to get rid of the nag screen, just buy it.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 09:48   #376
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
I think, he doesn't mean the nag screen. Every slave have it's own splash with creator etc. and the quit key. I think he mean this screen
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 10:56   #377
kep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Porto / Portugal
Age: 40
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
There's no officially supported way to change individual whdload prefs yet. In at least some FS-UAE versions, you can store the WHDLoad.prefs file as FS-UAE/Hard Drives/WHDLoad/S/WHDLoad.prefs. I don't remember if this works in the stable version, but I think it works in the latest development release.
I want all games to have the same SplashDelay value. How can I do that?
kep is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 19:43   #378
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
@kep You mentioned you have a WHDLoad.prefs file (it is a text file you can edit), so you can try to put it where I said in my last post (and you might need to use the latest development version of FS-UAE too). You can set SplashDelay in WHDLoad.prefs.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 00:47   #379
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Hello Frode, I just downloaded this program for the first time. I am still very new to all the Amiga emulation scene so please bare with me.

Can you please tell me how to load my WHDLoad games? They are all in zip files. I looked around but can't find out how to do this. Do these games need to be installed on an Amiga virtual HDD before they can run? Or does FS-UAE do that for me already? Do I need to grab the WHDLoad program or is it already built into FS-UAE & Launcher? Please let me know.
isamu is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 00:52   #380
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by isamu View Post
Hello Frode, I just downloaded this program for the first time. I am still very new to all the Amiga emulation scene so please bare with me.
Hi, and welcome

Can you please tell me how to load my WHDLoad games? They are all in zip files. I looked around but can't find out how to do this. Do these games need to be installed on an Amiga virtual HDD before they can run?[/QUOTE]

Normally, yes. WHDLoad games are designed to be installed on a real (or virtual) Amiga HD before being played, and the WHDLoad program itself must be installed, etc. -- however

Quote:
Originally Posted by isamu View Post
Or does FS-UAE do that for me already? Do I need to grab the WHDLoad program or is it already built into FS-UAE & Launcher? Please let me know.
Yes, if you just load a zipped WHDLoad game into the first hard drive slot, FS-UAE Launcher will automatically set up a virtual HD and download WHDLoad for you (but you still need to set proper settings, for example A600 model, add extra memory, etc).

Even easier is to enable support for the online Amiga game database, and set up FS-UAE Launcher to scan your zip files. Then FS-UAE will take care of everything for the recognized games (recommended)

(Of course, you can also do it the "real way" by installing Workbench and WHDLoad on a virtual HD, etc...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher crashes while scanning for files Dic_Ray support.FS-UAE 16 04 February 2014 00:59
FS-UAE Launcher portable? toprak support.FS-UAE 5 11 December 2012 18:17
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 20:54
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16638 seconds with 16 queries