English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2014, 00:53   #541
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@bcripon Yes, it runs here. But while testing more thoroughly, I noticed that icons/lsuipresentationmode/app title of FS-UAE.app itself wasn't working properly. Turns out an extra < character had gotten itself into Info.plist making it invalid. This may or may not be relevant to your issue.
Frode,

That was the problem. 2.5.5 dev 2 runs on my system now.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 00:54   #542
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
@bcripon excellent, thanks for reporting and testing
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 01:00   #543
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
2.5.5dev always segfaults when quiting, it seems, there's nothing interesting in the logfile. I cant provide more information, sorry.

I did some more testing. The overall fastest-possible-speed of 2.5.x is very bad (with and without JIT). It's about half the speed of 2.4.1. It's not only about benchmarks, you can see/feel it if you use a full featured workbench.
Can someone confirm this?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 08:28   #544
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
2.5.5dev always segfaults when quiting, it seems, there's nothing interesting in the logfile. I cant provide more information, sorry.
Doesn't segfault here :P but did find that when using fs-arcade it minimize the game screen when you start a game leaving you with a blackscreen that one needs to alt-tab outof.

EDIT: (url to fs-uae-arcade.log.txt.exe removed) logfile

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 15 May 2014 at 12:12. Reason: Removed link to exe file (possible malware via sharing site)
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 11:21   #545
thommys
Zone Friend

 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Leopoldshöhe / Germany
Posts: 11
JIT is working again with new PKGBUILD. Thanks.
thommys is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 11:52   #546
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
EDIT: (url to fs-uae-arcade.log.txt.exe removed) logfile
fs-uae-arcade.log.txt.exe - 315kb
Do you want to share malware with us!?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 15 May 2014 at 12:12.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 12:15   #547
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
fs-uae-arcade.log.txt.exe - 315kb
Do you want to share malware with us!?
It's their downloader. You should deselect " use our downloader" ( I'm on me phone and the forum and it. Doesn't work together)

Last edited by kkgarbod; 12 January 2020 at 10:09.
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 16 May 2014, 22:03   #548
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
-Is it technically possible to mix the signals from mouse and joystick together into port0?
I'm quoting a relatively old post here, but this is now possible as of FS-UAE 2.5.5dev. You can now re-run your test case

It works like this: When joystick port 0 is initially set to joystick mode, the host mouse will also be mapped to this port at the same time. Mouse clicks are easy, since that's the same as joystick button presses as far as the Amiga is concerned. When you move the mouse (more than at a minimal speed (*)), then internally the port mode is set to mouse. When you use joystick up/down/left/right again, the internal mode is set to joystick. Amiga joystick/mouse button usage does not trigger any internal switching.

Earlier "auto-switch" was not transparent (you needed to press buttons to switch, you couldn't just move the mouse for example). This time I've attempted to make it more transparent.

A very good use case for this feature is to be able to set joystick_port_0_mode = joystick for online database games which supports a 2nd joystick, without needing to consider cracktros/trainers.

(*) We probably need an option to turn the feature off. After all, an "accidental" push to the mouse could destroy the Street Fighter combo for the 2nd player...

Please give it a try
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 12:48   #549
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Please give it a try
I really like to test this I am currently quite busy will need some days..
yesplease is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 12:54   #550
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcripon View Post
Frode,

That was the problem. 2.5.5 dev 2 runs on my system now.


Bob C
Just to confirm this wasn't an isolated incident... 2.5.5dev failed to run for me with the app hanging, but 2.5.5dev2 works fine.

G
MrGimper is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 00:00   #551
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Hi Frode,

successfully tested the front joystick port [oldschool Amiga 1000 wording ] multiplexing the mouse and joystick the same time.

Testcase for today was marble madness. With the amiga mouse the game lets you configure the joystick into the front port to control the red marble. Rear port is the blue marble. This had to be done with the mouse and then after that on a real amiga the physical mouse had to be plugged off and the joystick had to be plugged in. There is only this way for two player game each controlling with a joystick. On very old FS-UAE versions you had to deal with the onscreen menus of FS-UAE to swap the mouse for the joystick. Not so good.

Then came autoswitch by button better but ..

The new version instead is brilliant, no need for swap or on screen menus, no need for extra click, it just does the swap automatically by using it. Your solution now is also much better than the old auto switch solution before wich ONLY reacted on the button click.

Great stuff !!

[EDIT]
Why did you decide that Amiga joystick/mouse button usage does not trigger any internal switching ? I don't see a reason why it shouldn't.

Last edited by yesplease; 21 May 2014 at 00:34.
yesplease is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 00:11   #552
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
I discovered scrambled flickering screen since 2.5.x series when ADF started in fullscreen from launcher in OSX 10.9.3

It does happen right after start of fs-uae from the fs-uae-launcher and stays for about 2 seconds. It does not happen in fs-arcade. It does not happen when started in window mode. I retested the v2.4.0. It does not happen on 2.4.x series launcher in fullscreen.

It looks like the memory for the bitplane that was not cleared or the pointer of the bitplane points somewhere into memory of the host OS.

Its exactly the time when it should fade from black to light gray. When light gray becomes white (about 3 seconds after start) the scrambled screen becomes cleared.

Anyone else sees this? Anyway its only cosmetic though, after start phase every things seems quite normal.
yesplease is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 14:08   #553
tavsanoglu
 
Posts: n/a
For me, when I start up with 2.5.5 dev 2, the "Launching fs-uae" requester doesn't go away, and stays on top of the emulator window, making it unusable... Previous versions did not.
 
Old 28 May 2014, 18:47   #554
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Loving FS-UAE still

I have a few questions that may be existing features (that i've not discovered) or maybe requests for new features:

Launcher

There's a drop down on the right that shows "all games and configurations" ... is it possible to add a "Configurations Only" and "Games Only" option to this to filter the list just to configurations and games?

Emulation
Is it possible to load any ADF into a drive whilst the emulator is running, or MUST it be part of the swap list. I hate not being able to just load any ADF as I normally forget to add it to the list. If this isn't already there, could it be added? If not, can you add a feature to automatically dynamically populate the swap list with all ADFs in a folder and subfolders (like a tick box or something)
MrGimper is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 20:16   #555
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Is the HDF Creator broken on the 2.5.5dev2 on Mac OS X. No matter what I select it will not create a hard file.
MrGimper is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 00:18   #556
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
same for me ADF/HDF under Linux
Foul is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 01:09   #557
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 681
This seems to work really great and every game I have tried just 'works'.
I cannot seem to get my xbox 360 controller to work on my windows 7 laptop though.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 13:28   #558
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Would be possible to assign the emulator pause function to the gamepad Start button?

See ya!


P.D: Umm... i have a "little" problem: I have downloaded Archipelagos WHDLoad version from whddownload, but Launcher doesn't recognizes it (it says "Some required files are missing"). So, i tried creating a new config based in the original one (to keep cover, screenshots, etc.) but using my Archipelagos.zip instead.

The surprises comes when i check my new custom config... and it is empty! :S .


The steps i followed were:

1. Selected the Archipelagos database entry, and the WHDLoad variant.
2. Switched to the harddrives tab, and replaced the default WHDLoad in DH0 with mine.
3. Renamed my config as Archipelagos and clicked the Save configuration button.

My version is 2.5.4-dev.

UPDATED: Ok, i have run Scan files and configurations, and my WHDLoad is now recognized, my mistake >_< .

Last edited by Ariath; 29 May 2014 at 22:14.
Ariath is offline  
Old 30 May 2014, 00:09   #559
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
I discovered scrambled flickering screen since 2.5.x series when ADF started in fullscreen from launcher in OSX 10.9.3

It does happen right after start of fs-uae from the fs-uae-launcher and stays for about 2 seconds. It does not happen in fs-arcade. It does not happen when started in window mode. I retested the v2.4.0. It does not happen on 2.4.x series launcher in fullscreen.

It looks like the memory for the bitplane that was not cleared or the pointer of the bitplane points somewhere into memory of the host OS.

Its exactly the time when it should fade from black to light gray. When light gray becomes white (about 3 seconds after start) the scrambled screen becomes cleared.

Anyone else sees this? Anyway its only cosmetic though, after start phase every things seems quite normal.
Yep I get this too. The screen flickers and I can make out bit of my desktop, or bits of stuff that was on screen minutes before. It's like its displaying random bits of screen memory.
MrGimper is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 18:51   #560
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Hi,

no joystick is working anymore in 2.5.5dev2 - in 2.4.ö1 it works 1a.
Win 7 64bit Pro - orginal amiga pro joystick over usb high clock adapter.

Regards
R-TEAM
R-TEAM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 15:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14046 seconds with 16 queries