English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2014, 23:05   #501
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
FS Arcade now works excellent on my side. Great. Had to be logged in into oadg and updated to version 2.5.2 did the trick !

FS UAE on OSX has now become even nicer. (Ok, I know that is almost not possible because it is already the best ) I am liking it because fullscreen (right-top corner icon) sends it now to its own space, yes cool. Switching spaces with four finger swipe on the trackpad makes it so easy to switch between FSUAE-Fullscreen and the normal OSX screen. Definitly loving it. Thank you Frode !!

Last edited by yesplease; 07 May 2014 at 23:18.
yesplease is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 00:42   #502
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
any way to make http://aminet.net/package/util/mouse/FreeWheel working ?
Foul is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 01:16   #503
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.5.3dev:
  • Merged code from WinUAE 2800.
  • Update AROS ROM from WinUAE 2800.
  • Debian compat set to 9, allow harding flags.
  • Migrated build system to autoconf (not automake).
  • Some source code clean to detect features / functions from autoconf.
  • Remove use of deprecated Glib function, require Glib >= 2.32.
  • Properly fixed build dependencies on auto-generated source code.
  • Fixed a problem preventing mouse from working with SDL2 on Windows.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.3dev:
  • Disable strict mode when parsing .fs-uae files.
  • (Arcade) Mouse cursor is hidden again.
  • (Arcade) Default to maximized non-decorated window on GNOME 3 (works around issue with arcade being forcefully minimized by GNOME 3 when launching FS-UAE full-screen and FS-UAE Arcade is also full-screen).
  • (Arcade) More command-line options to control window/fullscreen mode.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 03:08   #504
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Hi, mmm... i have a problem :S.

I have updated from the v2.5.0-dev portable using fs-uae-suite_2.5.3dev+portable_windows (i replaced both Arcade and Launcher executables, and the Windows folder entirely (deleted mine and extracted new)), and now the FS-UAE Arcade doesn't work.

No error, the executable simply doesn't seems to do... anything.
The launcher works fine (and finally, the mouse works again! ).

I'm using Windows 8.1, and, as far as i remember, the Arcade executable worked fine :S.

See ya!
Ariath is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 06:35   #505
Azryl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Benalla, North East Vic
Posts: 29
Which deb files should I download for linux mint 14 cinnamon 32bit

The ubuntu deb download page is confusing when it only has 'name' codes for ubuntu and nothing else :/

Az
Azryl is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 08:53   #506
grimi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 46
Hi, Frode. I have 2 bugs report:
1. launcher and arcade crashes at start if base-dir file is set (log from launcher; arcade is almost the same):
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsbc/util.py", line 24, in wrapper
    return memoize_dict[key]
KeyError: ((<class 'fsgs.FSGSDirectories.FSGSDirectories'>,), frozenset())

During handling of the above exception, another exception occurred:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/fs-uae-launcher", line 38, in <module>
    initialize_application(app, version=version, series=series)
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsbc/init.py", line 28, in initialize_application
    fsbc.logging.setup_logging(name + ".log.txt")
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsbc/logging.py", line 88, in setup_logging
    logs_dir = FSGSDirectories.get_logs_dir()
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/FSGSDirectories.py", line 205, in get_logs_dir
    path = os.path.join(cls.get_cache_dir(), "Logs")
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/FSGSDirectories.py", line 276, in get_cache_dir
    path = os.path.join(cls.get_base_dir(), "Cache")
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/FSGSDirectories.py", line 106, in get_base_dir
    return cls._get_base_dir()
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsbc/util.py", line 26, in wrapper
    value = func(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/FSGSDirectories.py", line 111, in _get_base_dir
    path = cls.read_custom_path("base-dir")
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/FSGSDirectories.py", line 96, in read_custom_path
    if lpath.startswith("$home/") or lpath.startswith("$home\\"):
TypeError: startswith first arg must be bytes or a tuple of bytes, not str
2. arcade crashes at start if XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP environment variable is not set.
grimi is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 13:36   #507
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Here is my log of Arcade :

Code:
fs-uae-arcade
2.5.3dev
devel
enabling except hook
enable tread exception handler
uname_result(system='Windows', node='Draenor', release='8', version='6.2.9200', machine='AMD64', processor='AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 3, AuthenticAMD')
['fs-uae-launcher.exe', '--fs-uae-arcade']
INFO:OpenGL.acceleratesupport:No OpenGL_accelerate module loaded: No module named 'OpenGL_accelerate'
Fengestad Game System...
calling Application stop
sending quit signal

Unhandled exception detected in thread MainThread:
  AttributeError:main.py:main:118

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "c:\Python33\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\Console.py", line 27, in <module>
  File "fs-uae-launcher", line 47, in <module>
  File "c:\git\fs-uae\fs-uae-launcher\fs-uae-launcher-2.5.3dev\game_center\main.py", line 118, in main
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'upper'


Unhandled exception detected in thread MainThread:
  AttributeError:main.py:main:118

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "c:\Python33\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\Console.py", line 27, in <module>
  File "fs-uae-launcher", line 47, in <module>
  File "c:\git\fs-uae\fs-uae-launcher\fs-uae-launcher-2.5.3dev\game_center\main.py", line 118, in main
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'upper'
See ya!


P.D: BTW, i use NVidia and the emulator path has no spaces.
Ariath is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 21:38   #508
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Ok, found the problem. My additional plugged USB adapter for 9pin joysticks/pads caused this issue. Unplugged it and now my Saturn USB pad works fine with 2.5.2. But there were no problems in 2.5.1. Any change due SDL 2 in the stick/pad detection?
Most likely, the problem is just that both identifies themselves as USB Gamepad (usb_gamepad). usb_gamepad_<event> refers to the first such device found, usb_gamepad_2_<event> is the second, etc. If they have different number of buttons, you can refer to the device as usb_gamepad_x_y_z_w_windows (check FS-UAE log file for number for x y z and w) to more uniquely identify the correct controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Though the problem with the forced CD32 pad plugin is still there
I'll take a quick look at it a bit later (probably needs a little fix for Python 3 compatibility or something like that).

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
FS Arcade now works excellent on my side. Great. Had to be logged in into oadg and updated to version 2.5.2 did the trick !

FS UAE on OSX has now become even nicer. (Ok, I know that is almost not possible because it is already the best ) I am liking it because fullscreen (right-top corner icon) sends it now to its own space, yes cool. Switching spaces with four finger swipe on the trackpad makes it so easy to switch between FSUAE-Fullscreen and the normal OSX screen. Definitly loving it. Thank you Frode !!
Glad you like it. Also, FS-UAE Arcade will probably get some more polish / quality improvements during 2.5.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
I assume you mean to have the "Amiga" see a mouse with 3 buttons and scrollwheel?

The following will allow the middle mouse button to be used as a 3rd button:
Code:
middle_click_ungrab = 0
For wheel input, I see there is internal UAE input events for that, so presumably I can hook into those. I registered a todo for it here: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/issues/20 (you can subscribe to that for updates on that issue). One thing that would help speed up development would be if you created a directory hard drive with the utility installed and confirmed working (for example in WinUAE) and zipped/sent it to me. Then I would use that as a test case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariath View Post
...and now the FS-UAE Arcade doesn't work.
Most likely the same issue as reported by grimi. Will fix asap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
Which deb files should I download for linux mint 14 cinnamon 32bit. The ubuntu deb download page is confusing when it only has 'name' codes for ubuntu and nothing else :/ Az
I cannot really see that the Ubuntu download page is confusing since it is actually meant for Ubuntu

Anyway, according to http://www.linuxmint.com/oldreleases.php, Linux Mint 14 is based on Ubuntu Quantal. Please note that there are no up to date development packages for Quantal. The recent versions require SDL 2 which does not exist in Quantal. You may have to build it yourself (along with deps such as SDL 2) if you don't want to upgrade to Linux Mint 16 which can use the development packages for Ubuntu Saucy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimi View Post
Hi, Frode. I have 2 bugs report:
Thanks for the bug reports, they were very accurate

Problems are fixed (one of them was due to the Python 2 -> 3 update - in an untested code path, the other one was a stupid bug)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariath View Post
Here is my log of Arcade
Thanks for the good report/log -Same problem as above, and fixed. I smell a 2.3.4dev coming tonight...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 22:12   #509
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
No more Windows/WinUAE here, only Linux, don't know if WinUAE working in VirtualBox.

Will test and make your request if possible

edit: working in VirtualBox !

Launched WinUAE and Wheelmouse is Working !
Attached Files
File Type: zip Configurations.zip (1.12 MB, 55 views)

Last edited by Foul; 10 May 2014 at 22:34.
Foul is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 22:42   #510
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
Download link for Mac OS X broken?!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 22:58   #511
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
The OS X version is not uploaded yet. I am assuming there are not enough differences in 2.5.3 that affect us.
bcripon is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 23:01   #512
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
I doesn't think this is the reason, because the files are fully labeled in the links - but not found on server
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 23:14   #513
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
I had uploaded the OS X build, but it is in fact "missing". Turns out the problem is a shell script which has gotten windows file endings (basically putting the files in a "carriage-return" sub-directory on the server).

Will re-uploaded soon, but you might wait a bit until 2.3.4dev [EDIT: 2.5.4dev ] anyway now

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 10 May 2014 at 23:41.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 23:29   #514
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Again 2.3.4 ?? He must mean 2.5.4, shouldn't he? Hehe. ;-)
yesplease is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 00:02   #515
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.5.4dev:
  • Some more autoconf / build updates.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.4dev:
  • Fixed startup error when base-dir config file is used.
Changes in FS-UAE Arcade 2.5.4dev:
  • Fixed startup error when XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP is not set.
  • Work around a bug (?) in OpenGL initialization with PyQt5 on OS X.
Hopefully no n00b mistakes with this release
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 00:16   #516
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
A short update on what binary builds I publish for FS-UAE dev (now, and in the near future):
  • Windows XP or newer [Manual build]
  • Mac OS X (currently 10.8+ and > Core 2 Duo CPU *) [Manual build]
  • Ubuntu 13.10 [Launchpad PPA]
  • Ubuntu 14.04 [Launchpad PPA]
  • Debian 7.0 [openSUSE Build Service]
  • Fedora 20 [openSUSE Build Service]
  • openSUSE 13.1 (+ Factory and Thumbleweed) [openSUSE Build Service]
Support for older Linux distribution releases is removed due to not having recent enough libraries. (*) Later Mac OS X builds will probably revert to the previous system requirements (10.6+).

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 May 2014 at 00:33.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 13:47   #517
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Finally, Arcade and Launcher works, thanks!

I have a question about the Arcade. Does it support local saved configurations, or only database entries?

See ya!
Ariath is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 13:52   #518
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariath View Post
I have a question about the Arcade. Does it support local saved configurations, or only database entries?
Only game database entries for now!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 14:37   #519
ArtMac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Madrid/ Spain
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Only game database entries for now!
Hi. About arcade, what version of a game does it load by default??

Could there be an option for it to launch the WHDLoad version (if exists) by default?? In case there are WHDLoad versions for different languages, there could also be an option to launch by default that specific language version... so the priority could be:

1. WHDLoad (in an specific language)
2. If 1. doesn't exist: WHDLoad (english)
Then, the version that is now defaulted which is the first one of the list of the versions available for an specific game.

thank you!!!
ArtMac is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 14:59   #520
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
On Mac OS X could we find a solution to set FS-UAE to fullscreen mode automatically.

"fullscreen_mode = fullscreen" set FS-UAE to fullscreen at start up - I know, but than, we cannot swipe to other spaces like in the real OS X fullscreen.

If we set "fullscreen_mode = desktop" we get a simple window at startup and must manually select the fullscreen button in upper right of the window.
amigafreak68k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 15:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17877 seconds with 16 queries