English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2013, 16:26   #101
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
Just noticed that Kickstart 2.0+ is listed for AGA WHDLoad games on the database website. Is this only a display error? If you select the custom hardware settings in the launcher it shows automatically the correct Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 16:33   #102
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
But it doesn't make sense. A proper A1200 machine has at least Kickstart 3.0. This could break tons of games with a wrong default Kickstart.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 16:36   #103
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Kickstart setting isn't used if amiga_model is set, that's what nexusle means. Frode can easily clear the database for that condition (and I agree it's a bit 'dirty' to let the unnessary entries, even if they don't cause a problem, stay).
TCD is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 16:37   #104
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
I see, now it makes sense.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 19:58   #105
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
I can now post screenshots to OAGD without moderation. Is this intended, or a bug?

I am not sure if it is wise thing to give me that kind of power :0
Goingdown is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 20:15   #106
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
You've contributed a lot of screenshots without any problems, so according to the guidelines you have earned your right to post directly

(you can blame it on me and trying to minimise my wish to click on approve )
TCD is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 19:36   #107
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
What should be done for pure text only games, or games which clearly don't have enough variation to get five decent different screenshots? Just take one or two? Or just fill up all five screenshots with some content?
Goingdown is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 19:50   #108
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just noticed that Kickstart 2.0+ is listed for AGA WHDLoad games on the database website. Is this only a display error? If you select the custom hardware settings in the launcher it shows automatically the correct Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom.
Yes, this has basically been mentioned here already, but the several of the fields in the database can specify minimum requirements. The WHDLoad importer always sets kickstart = 2.0+ because WHDLoad itself requires kickstart 2.0 or higher.

But the Launcher chooses a "standard" Amiga model, so if chipset = AGA is also specified, an Amiga 1200 is chosen (with the default kickstart 3.1 - this also satisfies the requirement of 2.0+).

(It's kind of useful to leave kickstart 2.0+ for WHDLoad variants even if you for example specify amiga_model = A1200 - which will render kickstart 2.0+ "meaningless" - because if one later clears the amiga_model field, the kickstart requirement will make sure the default Amiga 500 model is not used..)

But to summarize, unless explicitly specified with amiga_model, the Launcher chooses an Amiga model which satisfies the highest requirement. Options such as fast_memory does not affect the model (except if fast_memory > 8192, in which case an Amiga 1200 with full 68020 is used, along with Zorro III memory).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goingdown View Post
What should be done for pure text only games, or games which clearly don't have enough variation to get five decent different screenshots? Just take one or two? Or just fill up all five screenshots with some content?
Just fill up all screenshots with content This will look better than empty spaces anyway, and it does let the user know something useful about the game (i.e. not expect any graphical diversity ;-))
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 19:54   #109
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Thanks for clearing up why KS 2.0+ has to stay

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Just fill up all screenshots with content This will look better than empty spaces anyway, and it does let the user know something useful about the game (i.e. not expect any graphical diversity ;-))
Better be quick about it too... I've almost got them all
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 01:00   #110
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Rainbow Islands

I am having difficulty having the FS-UAE launcher detect the [cr SCX][t + 3 SCX] variant of Rainbow Islands. I did do the two steps of Scan Files and Configurations and Refresh Game Database. However, sha1 checksums appear to be entirely different between the OAGD database entry and what I have in my ADF file.

If other people are able to detect this Rainbow Islands variant, then I will assume it is a problem with the ADF file itself.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 01:41   #111
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcripon View Post
I am having difficulty having the FS-UAE launcher detect the [cr SCX][t + 3 SCX] variant of Rainbow Island [...] sha1 checksums appear to be entirely different between the OAGD database entry and what I have in my ADF file.
It is likely that the disk has been altered (highscores or something) - Or that the disk is incorrectly named. The entries in the database are based on the checksums in the latest TOSEC DAT file.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 02:12   #112
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Rainbow Islands (1990)(Ocean)[cr SCX][t +3 SCX].adf with SHA1 = ff70e30fa87135101dcff89c7aaa9dd6f569aba2 has been detected and works fine here. Can you upload your ADF to the zone bcripon?
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 05:20   #113
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Rainbow Islands (1990)(Ocean)[cr SCX][t +3 SCX].adf with SHA1 = ff70e30fa87135101dcff89c7aaa9dd6f569aba2 has been detected and works fine here. Can you upload your ADF to the zone bcripon?
I just uploaded the file to the Zone. Frode's explanation is probably the most plausible (either mislabeled or saved scores have messed up the checksum).


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 09:33   #114
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Indeed. In the latest TOSEC your disk image is labelled: Rainbow Islands (1990)(Ocean)[cr SCX][t +3 SCX][b doscopy]
That's why it isn't included in the database. You can get the 'good' ADF from the file server
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 15:30   #115
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Indeed. In the latest TOSEC your disk image is labelled: Rainbow Islands (1990)(Ocean)[cr SCX][t +3 SCX][b doscopy]
That's why it isn't included in the database. You can get the 'good' ADF from the file server
Not to be too dense, but where is the file server? I did not see it in the Zone.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 15:46   #116
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...light=eab+file
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 16:21   #117
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Thanks Retro And on the file server you can find the ADF in 'Commodore_Amiga/TOSEC/Games/[ADF] (TOSEC-v2012-12-24_CM)/R'.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 04:31   #118
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Thanks.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 21:18   #119
Neil79
Deactivated
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,729
Can someone please add " ABANDONED PLACES 1 and 2 " to the online database as they are a real bitch to get to work for most people.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 21:21   #120
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
http://oagd.net/wishlist
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 414 20 September 2015 22:39
How to add config options to an online database entry locally in the launcher TCD support.FS-UAE 3 24 February 2013 22:18
[FS-UAE] Optimized or corrected Amiga Game Database Entrys nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 24 August 2012 22:30
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13249 seconds with 16 queries