English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2009, 02:37   #61
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
hmmm. i have tested most notably with my PSX->CD32 pad converter.

I have original C= pads and competition pro pads available though, so i will give that a try.

i've never come across any problems with any games where cd32 red (at a bare minimum) has not been recognised... do you know what games cause problems, and have you tried with any other cd32 pads?


edit: were you able to start the game with the previous (beta 6) slave? what CD32 pad do you have? also were you trying on input 0 or 1, or did you try both?

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 15 November 2009 at 02:44.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:29   #62
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
I have the commodore CD32 pad and ive just tested WinUae with CD32 pad mode selected same problem?
Aladdin had similar problem on real machine I couldnt get past title screen with CD32 pad the Slave got updated some time ago - also SF2/US-Gold works with sega pad but not CD32 pad -
The last beta i tried was Beta 2 - ill do some more testing later ive double check my Pad and its working fine.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:35   #63
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
The last beta i tried was Beta 2 - ill do some more testing later ive double check my Pad and its working fine.
The CD32 support is new in the version in the zone, so that would explain why it doesn't work then.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:37   #64
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The CD32 support is new in the version in the zone, so that would explain why it doesn't work then.
The last beta I tested before this one - could you check latest install with winuae and CD32 Pad set.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:50   #65
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
could you check latest install with winuae and CD32 Pad set.
Yes, works as expected here.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:00   #66
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
I dont know?
Ive got Data files from Beta 2
Beta 7 Slave -
WinUae Port 1: CD32 pad and cant get past that screen?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:03   #67
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
and port 0?

i'm confused. map the cd32 Red to a keyboard button and it works? but plug in the actual pad and it fails?

sounds like a h/w issue if that is the case. The 'fire' control hasnt been changed at all.

Did it work on Beta 6 ? (which only had 2 button support - still in The Zone)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:05   #68
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
WinUae Port 1: CD32 pad and cant get past that screen?
Have you mapped your pad to joy1 CD32 buttons? I might be wrong, but I think you need to set it within the input panel to work.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:06   #69
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
Yep - Like I say this problem is known with a few games SF2 and Aladdin.
I realy dont know and sorry to confuse things - ill pop a WinUae SaveState or Config file in the zone later thats all I think I can do?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:08   #70
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Have you mapped your pad to joy1 CD32 buttons? I might be wrong, but I think you need to set it within the input panel to work.
You dont need to with WinUae anymore - Change from Default/Joystick to CD32Pad under Game Ports.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:09   #71
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
ill pop a WinUae SaveState or Config file in the zone later thats all I think I can do?
Guess that's a good idea Save a config, that should be enough to have a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
You dont need to with WinUae anymore - Change from Default/Joystick to CD32Pad under Game Ports.
Okay, found the problem Try to swap the ports...
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:17   #72
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
Your right sorry I didnt know this -CD32 pad only for player 2?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:20   #73
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Your right sorry I didnt know this -CD32 pad only for player 2?
I think that Horace set the pads 'in order', so player 1 = pad in port 0 Maybe that should be changed to the 'normal' behaviour.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:22   #74
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
both inputs / players -should- work the same. (i'm going to go and test on my A1200 now)

the CD32 code is in place to check both inputs .... but (and i cant stress this enough!!) the red/fire code is not changed by the slave!

Only the "green to jump" code is actually doing CD32 pad checks, although my "worry" was about this interferring with the second button stuff.


Please Boo-Boo, if you can test;

Beta 6 with CD32 pad input (automatic by winuae)
Beta 7 with CD32 pad input (automatic by winuae)

Beta 6 with CD32 Red (manually mapped to a keyboard key)
Beta 7 with CD32 Red (manually mapped to a keyboard key)

it might help.

thanks guys
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:27   #75
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
You dont need to with WinUae anymore - Change from Default/Joystick to CD32Pad under Game Ports.
I dont use winuae, and i certainly dont have a way of connecting a CD32 pad to any PC's here... but perhaps it is better to test with a "manual" cd32 config to see if this eliminates the problem?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:29   #76
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Seems like it only works in WinUAE when the CD32 pad is 'plugged' in port 0. Checked both the game port and the input mapping and the buttons only work in port 0
TCD is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:34   #77
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Right. that makes more sense

I have been told that if you map any CD32 controls, then the normal 'second fire / right mouse button' control in WinUAE does not work properly , and this seems to be the case on eUAE also.

However.... i will not check over the input 0/1 part.

edit: both players start ok on e-uae, compatibility mode.... i have a cd32 config (both pads) on e-uae/ps3 , so i shall test that also.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:39   #78
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
Ok tested beta 6 on both WinUae and A1200 with CD32 Pad -Works*
Beta 7 - Does not work with CD32 Pad in Port 1-Normal Joystick port on WinUae and real Amiga?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:48   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,569
(I know, nobody asked but I think this explanation may help)

CD32 pad has two modes:

a) normal 2-button mode. Appears as a normal 2 button joystick.
b) CD32-pad mode. There are no regular firebutton or 2nd button available. Red button is read as CD32 pad mode firebutton which is different than regular firebutton.

Signals in CD32-mode: fire = output,shift register clock, 2nd button = button state input/output=reset shift register, 3rd button = output,mode select.

In emulation you can still have regular firebutton mapped which of course isn't same as CD32 pad red button (if pad is read in CD32-mode). It would be same as adding 2 new buttons to real CD32 pad and wire them to fire and 2nd button lines!

Extra buttons (including 2nd button) only working in one joystick port usually means game forgot to set joystick port direction signals correctly. (KS2+ by default only initializes mouse port 2nd/3rd button lines, joystick port only works in single button mode)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:53   #80
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
hi Toni, thanks for the input. (if you'll pardon the pun)

So because regular fire is disabled on winuae, the game will not start (as it is looking for regular fire, not red?)

why do this, when on the real amiga, even with a CD32 pad, it still registers the 'red' on the pad as a regular fire (which is checked, and therefore starts the game)


this seems to be the cause of the problem here.
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midnight Resistance, which is the best version? s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 49 19 April 2010 20:44
Winuae + Midnight Resistance yourmum90 support.WinUAE 19 26 January 2010 17:24
Midnight Resistance Highwayman request.Old Rare Games 3 18 December 2006 16:31
Issue with Midnight Resistance... DamienD support.Games 38 04 November 2005 18:56
WHDLoad Midnight Resistance v1.3 jrom support.Games 8 28 August 2002 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10527 seconds with 16 queries