English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2008, 01:19   #41
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,243
Hmmm do the French versions use the Revision 4 motherboard?
Paul_s is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 01:35   #42
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The French version has a SCART connector..
Not true, the french version has an 8-pin Mini-DIN with RGBi + Svideo

1=Red,
2=Blue,
3=Audio (L/R),
4=Green,
5=Audio (R/L),
6=Luminance,
7=CSync,
8=Chroma

They may have shipped with an 8-pin Mini-DIN to SCART cable.

One other thing, the French versions weren't fitted with an RF modulator.

Last edited by alexh; 20 January 2008 at 01:47.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 10:36   #43
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,594
Thanks for setting me straight. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 16:42   #44
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
@alexh

Is a DB15 to HD15 adapter such as this suitable for using a VGA monitor (i.e. is it straight through)?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0164&CatId=467

Seems to be the DB15 connector plug type was used for Mac monitors.
So anyone used the "VGA" port or know if the above adapter would work?
Calgor is offline  
Old 27 January 2008, 15:48   #45
nc88keyz
Coastal Amigan (USA)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to nc88keyz
zetr0 ?

You taking orders yet sir

Feb Updating coming soon?
nc88keyz is offline  
Old 27 January 2008, 17:37   #46
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@nc88keyz

LOL, let me get it working first LOL,

I am still waiting to hear back from Adam Tech about some samples

(needing a couple 182pin MCA connectors)

unless anyone has any spare to donate to a project? (hopefull look)

i am good at begging if it counts
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 January 2008, 17:44   #47
nc88keyz
Coastal Amigan (USA)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to nc88keyz
Zetr0, sent you a msg.

I got a sx-1 in the wee hours of the morning on ebay. sniped with 9 secs left.

sat there and counted 1ms, 2 ms, 3ms hit enter and wala 160USD+ shipping.

I think it will be fun till your board is prime.

Looking forward to your efforts.

I would think the sx-1 will move for more over here in the states so when the time comes I will do what I have to do and turn it..

Great to hear about your FEB Project.
nc88keyz is offline  
Old 28 January 2008, 02:12   #48
nc88keyz
Coastal Amigan (USA)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to nc88keyz
Zetro,

Let me know if its something you think I can get with more ease than you. I see you are in contact with the company based out of NJ. Also If you are needing an SX-1 at some point we could do some swaping at least to assist your research and all. Remember I still need a fair priced a1200 here in the states. NTSC

Im excited about a cd32/a1200 trapdoor expansion marriage
nc88keyz is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 12:41   #49
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Hello ,
a little up to know if something was done or not...
Thanks!
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 00:11   #50
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Question about floppy drive-Since you can play floppy games.can you save on the floppy too *its probably a yes answer

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 21:26.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 00:42   #51
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Depends. This interface has floppy disk write support so you can of course save high scores from floppy based games and write files in workbench etc.

You cannot save to a floppy using CD based games designed to use CD32 NVRAM.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 02:08   #52
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
grand so it means,any sim games or management games that are floppy can be saved .another quick question,would the floppy leave the cd32 with full 2mb?.say like if you want to run 2mb games

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 21:26.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 02:24   #53
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
I think that, like all disk drives, the OS will allocate buffers to it.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 15:09   #54
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 414
You can also find some tools to save CD32-Games highscores to disk. Look for this tools in Aminet.
BTW I have tested this Diskdrive-solution together with a FMV-Card and you can play VCD without problems.
@Alexh: I'm also interested in your FastRam-extension. Any chance to see a new edition of this? I would purchase one or two. Would this FastRam-extension work with the default FMV-module edge-connector too?
nujack is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 15:22   #55
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
No-one has found a cheap supply of edge connectors (with a low minimum order quantity). If someone finds a source I'll release my notes.

What is "the default FMV-module edge-connector"?
alexh is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 01:07   #56
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 414
I mean the edge-connector which connects the CD32 mainboard with the FMV-card. It's the same like in the CD32 disk-drive expander, where only a real-time clock is available.
nujack is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 01:32   #57
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Depends. This interface has floppy disk write support so you can of course save high scores from floppy based games and write files in workbench etc.

You cannot save to a floppy using CD based games designed to use CD32 NVRAM.

you actually can, just have a look for:

cd32ds.lha on aminet - i use it to save on a sdhc-ide-hd with my sx32pro..

regards!
Ebster is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 02:12   #58
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
I mean the edge-connector which connects the CD32 mainboard with the FMV-card. It's the same like in the CD32 disk-drive expander, where only a real-time clock is available.
You've lost me. You've just described two opposite connectors.

CD32 mainboard expansion connector is a PCB edge whereas the CD32 disk drive expander real-time-clock interface is a slot (and it's pinout is unknown).

If you are asking did it connect to the CD32 via the mainboard expansion connector then yes it did. The CD32 edge connector contains all the address, data, select and enable lines you need for 68k to DRAM interface.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 00:42   #59
Immercenary
 
Posts: n/a
hi all

ive been browsing these forums for a few weeks now,well to be more precise this actual discussion :P

i went ahead and bought one of these,then bought a k/b adaptor then a new mini k/b,then a ton of amiga games,then 200 *cough handwritten disks :P

its cost me a fortune,i really could have just gotton a a1200 for a qtr of the price,however this route has been far more intresting and it all works peachy via my tv

untill now....i have attempted to hook the cd32 up to my dell w/s monitor,and the cd32 works fine via the comp and the s-vid,then i try to boot up and amiga disk via the floppy and the monitor looses the signal for some reason

any help here would be great,would an rgb to av/s-vid cable sort tis out,and im struggling to find one atm.

thanks in advance guys

and good to be here

Last edited by Immercenary; 05 November 2008 at 01:30.
 
Old 11 January 2009, 13:05   #60
MaximumRD
 
Posts: n/a
Very interested i this especially since any other type of exspansion (SX32 etc) are so rare and pricey especially for Canadians..........

I think it would be nice to get and maybe paint it BLACK!

One wonders though, myabe I could load Workbench from floppy using this, if I did would an icon appear for the CD drive?

Lastly, would it be feasable to load Workbench from a CD maybe with extra goodies (games utilities etc) on it since a CD has more room? How could I go about making such a CD for my own personaly uses?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Analogic Floppy drive problems? Cooljerk support.Hardware 2 25 February 2012 14:33
Analogic CD32 floppy drive questions twiggy support.Hardware 18 04 May 2010 03:43
CD32 Analogic Floppy Drive - Will it work w/SX32, small port on back? RGB_Gamer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 05 March 2010 12:12
MorphOS 2 review (on a Mac mini) jPV Amiga scene 4 05 February 2010 12:10
Amiga CD32 +Analogic's disk drive should it stay or should it go ? lolafg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 10 December 2008 12:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13219 seconds with 15 queries