English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2019, 23:19   #21
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
If there is no difference between a normal kickstart and diagrom then probably the CPU does not even start. How are the screen colors displayed? Are they there from the moment you turn on power, or is there any change over time?
R4M is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 01:14   #22
Tony Gunk
Registered User

Tony Gunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Well, I feel like an idiot.
I reversed the keyboard, and floppy power cable, and I now get to the kickstart boot screen.

However, not all seems well. I seem to be having issues with the floppy disk drive when attempting to boot to workbench. Either it never completes the boot, or a message appears telling me the disk is unreadable. Using the DiagROM chip, which does work as intended, it tells me that there are issues with both CIA chips. It also seems that the keyboard isn't working 100%, and the Amiga mouse is having issues as well.
Tony Gunk is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 01:54   #23
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
Keyboard and left mouse button also need CIAA. Floppy needs both. Can you supply the exact error messages? You could also try to switch the CIAs and see how this affects the behavior. It is unlikely that both have exactly the same problem. If the CIAs are damaged, I would expect to see some changes.
R4M is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 02:10   #24
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 261
Older versions of DiagROM can’t properly test CIA chips on NTSC machines.

I believe you have to have the absolute latest version burned for this to work.

That said, try swapping the CIA chips to see if the situation changes.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 02:24   #25
Tony Gunk
Registered User

Tony Gunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4M View Post
Keyboard and left mouse button also need CIAA. Floppy needs both. Can you supply the exact error messages? You could also try to switch the CIAs and see how this affects the behavior. It is unlikely that both have exactly the same problem. If the CIAs are damaged, I would expect to see some changes.

The left mouse button is what's not responding, nor is the keyboard, so I take it that one, or both of my CIA chips require replacing. That being said, do you know of any good sources where I could find said chips? Ebay would be most obvious, but most options there come from outside the US, most prominently Europe.

Last edited by Tony Gunk; 02 August 2019 at 05:45.
Tony Gunk is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 03:12   #26
scuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Forest
Posts: 153
It sounds very much like the ODD CIA. Both of the CIAs are the same chip so if you swap them over and see if that cures the keyboard, floppy and mouse. It should then narrow matters down if that kinda cures issues.

Be very carful removing chips and always use the correct tool.

scuzz
scuzz is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 13:00   #27
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
Keyboard and mouse button are both ODD CIA.
R4M is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 01:01   #28
Tony Gunk
Registered User

Tony Gunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 27
I swapped the CIA chips, with only a slight change in behavior. The error given to me when loading workbench from disk says it's a read/write error, as opposed to the prior message.


The DiagROM chip showed that both CIA chips were failing with their timing. Given swapping the chips did nothing, I can assume both CIA chips require replacement. I'm trying to find a good source for such chips other than Ebay, but it's a last resort.
Tony Gunk is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 01:41   #29
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
The floppy needs both CIAs. Are mouse button and keyboard working now?
R4M is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 01:56   #30
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 711
I assume you put in the diagrom the correct way? The same for the other chips.

Posting some close up and clear pictures of your Amiga 500 setup and connections will help us help you.
solarmon is online now  
Old 03 August 2019, 02:22   #31
Tony Gunk
Registered User

Tony Gunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 27
I did indeed put the chips in the correct way, that I can assure you. And no, neither the keyboard or mouse started working correctly after swapping the chips.

Also, I'm not certain on how to post images here. I'm still fairly new.
Tony Gunk is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 17:06   #32
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
Since there has been some change when switiching the CIAs, at least one of them is broken. But this might not be the only problem.
R4M is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 20:51   #33
Tony Gunk
Registered User

Tony Gunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 27
For sure one of the CIA's need replacing, but I'm thinking there may or may not be issues with the floppy drive itself, considering that things like that tend to not last, especially considering the condition that this thing was stored in for decades.

As for replacing the CIA chips, does anyone know a good source for such chips other than Ebay? Ebay is more or less a last resort, considering most of the amiga peripherals available come from outside of the US.
Tony Gunk is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 21:46   #34
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 81
You can try the Marketplace thread here or on other sites. I personally only know the european market. There it's quite likely to succeed on one of the highly frequented forums.
R4M is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 Issues Tony Gunk support.Hardware 15 28 June 2019 08:12
Amiga 500 sound issues, please help! meshuggah12345 support.Hardware 13 09 September 2014 02:32
Amiga 500 PSU issues LiamW support.Hardware 4 03 May 2014 18:06
Amiga 500 floppy issues amigasith support.Hardware 6 31 January 2014 14:41
An idea for continued games development... using Amiga Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 91 29 December 2010 12:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08701 seconds with 15 queries