English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2017, 00:09   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Gotek turbo mode?

I was just thinking, since the Gotek is not mechanical, is it possible to enable a turbo mode much like in WinUAE where the tracks are read much faster, because the machine doesn't actually have to physically step through tracks?

I know some software doens't work with this on while using WInUAE but I find that 90% of things work.

I guess this would be a feature request for the HxC firmware, since Cortex isn't developed anymore.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 09:51   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,807
"Turbo" makes data transfers instant (basically bypassing Paula processing and Agnus DMA completely), which is not possible in real world.

Stepping delays are in software, there is no status pin that tell "stepping complete" (no intelligent drive controllers in Amigas). Steps are also very quick (few milliseconds) vs full track read which takes at least 200ms)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 14:24   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I see, thanks for clearing that up!
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 14:51   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,960
Would of been a nice feature if possible. Obviously not now.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 02 June 2017, 17:44   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,350
Such things are possible with MiniMig and will be possible with the standalone Vampire/Apollo
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 10:39
a530 black screen in turbo mode weazelbeast support.Hardware 3 28 July 2015 10:01
turbo mode with frameskip kep request.UAE Wishlist 4 30 November 2013 13:57
Turbo Mode in WinUAE 1.6.0 with Fullscreen+Vsync 100Hz not working? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 3 30 May 2009 19:53
F1 - Turbo mode Paul_s support.Games 1 20 October 2007 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08933 seconds with 15 queries