English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2017, 01:40   #1
boratintheuk
 
Posts: n/a
Question Gotek Issues on A500

I recently picked up a Gotek drive for my Amiga 500 and I haven't been able to get it to work.

I didn't have the serial cable to flash the drive so instead I used this guide to flash it using a USB lead instead.

[ Show youtube player ]

Now with this method you can only flash it with the Cortex firmware as the HxC firmware won't work with it. Now from the information I got from the STMicroelectronics software gave me a thumbs up when I flashed the drive. However, I haven't been able to get very far on the Amiga end.

The screen parks on the insert media hand. Would that even come up if the firmware wasn't present? When I plug the USB stick in the green LED lights up and the activity light on the stick flashes. But it still sits at the insert media screen:



Any ideas? I've tried using two different sticks and I get the same result.
 
Old 13 June 2017, 09:38   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,785
Select jumper on the gotek set to S0? SELECTOR.ADF copied as the first file onto a freshly fat32 formatted stick?
Jope is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 15:33   #3
boratintheuk
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah, the jumper is set correctly, I even played with other settings. I've formatted the stick several times to no avail. Is a 16 gig stick too large? Should my kickstart or board rev matter?
 
Old 13 June 2017, 15:56   #4
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,114
And the selector.adf is copied to the usb drive?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 17:39   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The green light is on all the time, it seems to me? Check if you have plugged in the data connector the wrong way.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 05:18   #6
boratintheuk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The green light is on all the time, it seems to me? Check if you have plugged in the data connector the wrong way.
This was the problem, boy do I feel like a fool. I've done the same thing with the floppy drive but it gave me a blinking power light error, I just assumed that would happen with the Gotek too. Thanks everyone.
 
Old 14 June 2017, 14:46   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It's an easy to fix mistake! happened to all of us at least once
At least you didn't plug the power the wrong way like I did (this will kill the USB stick).
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek / A500 compatibility problems ch40s_engineer support.Hardware 121 04 November 2019 06:23
New Gotek won't boot on A500 retro486 Hardware mods 3 02 June 2017 05:41
Help with Gotek floppy emulator on A500 1.3 Brick Nash support.Hardware 7 04 April 2015 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10584 seconds with 15 queries