English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2015, 22:03   #21
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
All modules which replace existing ROM modules, no matter if they are loaded by SetPatch or by LoadModule, need a reboot to become active. But one reboot is enough to activate them all.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 22:32   #22
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
This is still happening, even with new scsi.device. HDToolBox and icon information shows the right size. Information on partition window doesn't. Is this a bug? This seems to happen when partition is at least 30GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karpow View Post
By the way, two partitions (HD2 and HD3) shows wrong size 39.3GB when I click them open. Formating them says that they are 30GB as they really are. Also HDToolBox shows them as 30GB. What might be the cause for this? Still something wrong?

Last edited by Karpow; 06 June 2015 at 00:05.
Karpow is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 23:00   #23
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
All modules which replace existing ROM modules, no matter if they are loaded by SetPatch or by LoadModule, need a reboot to become active. But one reboot is enough to activate them all.
Ok thanks. Done that, only one reboot now.
Karpow is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 14:50   #24
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,015
I would recomend to anyone to make a 1mb rom to their A1200

There is a lots of limitations with kickstart 3.1, with custom rom prety much all hard drives are working. My 400gb hard drive didn't work at all, but when I made a custom rom it started to work. No more limitations with boot partition, filesystems etc.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=21599
utri007 is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 19:36   #25
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Custom ROMs sounds like a sweet thing, but burning that kind of stuff goes way past my knowledge.

I've been doing full format on each partitions to see if hard drive overwrites something on boot partition. So far so good.

I noticed that also window of boot partition show used disk space wrong. It shows that around 79 megs is used meanwhile around 69 mb is reality. Again icon information shows the correct usage of disk space. Also info in shell shows right information.

Maybe PFS will fix this?
Karpow is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:14   #26
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I forgot to say that PFS3 is open source and the latest updates fixing bugs are made by Toni Willen ...

So if something is found to be wrong with PFS3AIO he would try to fix that.

Also it's the fastest one. See this chart comparing others with the old PFS2:


http://www.angelfire.com/amiga/greed/testresults.html

Last edited by Retrofan; 07 June 2015 at 23:23.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:32   #27
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karpow View Post
I noticed that also window of boot partition show used disk space wrong. It shows that around 79 megs is used meanwhile around 69 mb is reality. Again icon information shows the correct usage of disk space. Also info in shell shows right information.

Maybe PFS will fix this?
Its a OS problem so changing filesystem doesn`t fix it. Just ignore the display. At least on OS3.1 the command Info 39.18 by Stephan Rupprecht (Aminet) will show correct values.
daxb is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:41   #28
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Its a OS problem so changing filesystem doesn`t fix it. Just ignore the display. At least on OS3.1 the command Info 39.18 by Stephan Rupprecht (Aminet) will show correct values.
Thanks for info!

OS3.9 command info works fine and shows correct values. Problem is just on windows. I guess there is no fix/patch for this?
Karpow is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:52   #29
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I forgot to say that PFS3 is open source and the latest updates fixing bugs are made by Toni Willen ...

So if something is found to be wrong with PFS3AIO he would try to fix that.

Also it's the fastest one. See this table comparing others with the old PFS2:


http://www.angelfire.com/amiga/greed/testresults.html
I will try to install PFS3 and PFS3AIO next. Any extra speed for AmiKit will be good.
Karpow is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 12:18   #30
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
A bit off-topic question:

I have old 5GB hard drive which accrues bad sectors. Should I try to lowlevel format it? Hard drive wont not be in regular use.
I was thinking about using it as secondary backup or maybe as unimportant slave on some of my secondary Amiga systems.
Karpow is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 13:23   #31
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,534
I won`t use a bad drive.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 14:13   #32
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,802
Copy the data off it and hit it with a hammer.
Jope is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 23:13   #33
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
No need to that really... I have all the data on other hard drives already. I think that I will give that HD some good lowlevel format spanking anyway, just for fun and see what happens. It old piece of junk anyway.

A side from that, I can happily now confirm that my new HD is now working properly on my A1200. I have tested all partitions now.
Thanks to everybody for hints and hips. You made possible for one old Amigian to revive his old hobby.
Karpow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF / SD and large drives FAQ fgh support.Hardware 436 08 May 2020 20:39
Super Skidmarks - Hard Drive Problem and Other Cars.. Peter support.Games 63 28 May 2014 02:29
Large Hard-Drives (over 4gb) keitha1200 support.Hardware 4 20 April 2012 08:09
GVP 4.15 Roms & Large Hard drives... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 21 09 August 2010 12:06
Large hard drives and WB3.0... darkwave support.Hardware 3 05 July 2004 03:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08166 seconds with 13 queries