English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2014, 19:14   #1
dymek
 
Posts: n/a
Alfa Ram 1200 (Memory Master 1200) configuration

Question to those that actually own this memory expansion (http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/alfaram1200).
It advertises 9MB support, I have it populated with 8MB zips, plus the 1MB on board. Has jumper to make it PCMCIA compatible. Question is how does that jumper work? With it off, it show 9MB but fails randomly memory tests in the 600000-9fffff range, ususally somewhere around 750000. The resource page states that PCMCIA jumper makes the memory non contiguous. However when I put it on I get 5MB only. Where is the rest of the memory and how do I add it? I don't believe the PCMCIA jumper just clips it, since I could just set the size with other jumpers to 5MB.
Question two, why does it fail memory test in that range. It's not the memory, I checked both 4MB zip packs separately by just populating 4M and running test forever, they both pass, only when put in the second bank they randomly fail. I'm using Microbotics Mbrtest 1.22
 
Old 24 March 2014, 19:35   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
the first question is very simple to answer,it simply turns off the rest of the memory.
thats is probably why you cant see it.

try the card configured for 4mb and not 5
and set it to 8mb and not 9
roy bates is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 19:53   #3
dymek
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
the first question is very simple to answer,it simply turns off the rest of the memory.
thats is probably why you cant see it.
That would be just silly, since it has jumpers to set the size, that do the same thing (clip). The resource page makes it sound like it presents it in non contiguous fashion, however given the 24 bit limitation I think it's wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
try the card configured for 4mb and not 5
and set it to 8mb and not 9
What do you mean? configure for 4 set to 8?
It can see and use the 5M just fine.
first 4 MB gets assigned to 200000
2nd 4 MB assigned to 600000
1 MB assigned to c00000
 
Old 24 March 2014, 20:00   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
you are saying it fails memory tests,yes?

so,set the card to 4mb run the test.
set the card to 8mb ,run the test.

try not to have more than 10mb of memory total including chipram in the system and see if it works.
roy bates is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 20:17   #5
dymek
 
Posts: n/a
When set to 5MB all tests pass. Both sets of 4MB zips pass, so I know it's not the memory chips. When the test fails in the upper 4MB, it only fails during the FLOAT test, all other pass. I'll try the 10MB.
 
Old 07 July 2015, 14:05   #6
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 1,079
Does anyone have this card,I have a problem with one of the memory slots where the chip is lose and keeps making the card coming up as defective,is there a way of fixing it..??
spannernick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1200 and memory commodoresales New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 15 March 2012 20:16
Selling: A1200 RAM "Memory Master" gehtjanx MarketPlace 18 02 May 2011 00:28
Looking for some memory expansion to my 1200 paulo_becas MarketPlace 0 03 March 2010 16:21
amiga 1200 and memory sink support.Hardware 8 04 February 2007 19:40
PCMCIA memory 600 or 1200 Miggy2TheMax support.Hardware 25 15 November 2002 02:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09406 seconds with 13 queries