English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2013, 23:06   #1
Pioneer500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
Real 1200 Slower vs WinUAE 1200 Same settings...

Was trying to setup WinUAE to emulate my stock 1200.
Made image of CF card so both boot the same WB etc.

Think I have all WinUAE settings set to 1200 stock, cycle exact, etc.,
but the emulated 1200 runs faster?

SysInfo 3.24:
Real Stock 1200 1.34Mips 15.2 Mhz
WinUAE 3.22 Mips 18Mhz

Any ideas, note its not just Sysinfo, a
basic program completed faster on the emulated 1200 as well...
Pioneer500 is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 02:39   #2
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
if you set a500 a1200 cycle exact..winuae will be faster than the real thing..but it depends of the cpu your pc have
if is faster...to get idem speed move the cpu speed gadget to the left to something like -20 or -30%
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 09:27   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,809
68020 "cycle exact" is by design too fast. Too slow would be much worse than always too fast. Real 68020 100x more complex than 68000 and its internals aren't documented. (It can do multiple things at the same time)

Only 68000 mode is 99.99% accurate.

Host CPU speed has no effect in cycle exact and approximate speed modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 15:41   #4
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
I also noticed WINUAE tends to use more chip memory. I set the 1mb A600 config and in the WINUAE it used more memory in Workbench then on the real machine.
Kenan is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 15:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenan View Post
I also noticed WINUAE tends to use more chip memory. I set the 1mb A600 config and in the WINUAE it used more memory in Workbench then on the real machine.
You don't have matching config. (different amount of external drives, different HD setup, wrong "chipset extra" setting, different WB disk, lots of reasons)

EDIT: or uae boot rom extensions are active (harddrive stuff, clipboard sharing, etc..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 May 2013 at 16:11.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE settings to match 1200 audio NovaCoder support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2009 07:48
Preparing 8gb CF in Winuae for transfer to real Amiga 1200 Molcos New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 09 March 2008 18:12
Accelerator TRA 1200 / ATurbo 1228 jumper settings fc.studio support.Hardware 6 10 January 2008 10:40
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 13:01
Ultima 6 on a real 1200 oldpx support.Games 13 01 February 2003 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06832 seconds with 13 queries