English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2011, 20:22   #1
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Question regarding wallpapers in ClassicWB RTG OS3.9

Hi, I need help...

I am using ClassicWB with OS3.9, through WinUAE. I have opted for RTG variant. I want to use wallpaper I found on the internet, but when I select it as picture from within WB and reboot, wallpaper is not shown and I get a message saying that:

"In order to use GUI you must have ReAction or ClassAct installed".

However, when I change my wallpaper to any picture that came with ClassicWB, with lower res, everything works fine but picture doesn't cover up entire screen (obviously). I tried saving my picture as .bmp, .tga and .tiff, and also lowering them to 256 colors without success.

What am I doing wrong?
nikvest is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 16:05   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm struggling to understand the problem I'm afraid. There isn't a OS3.9 ClassicWB pack using RTG - only one using 640x512 interlaced.

The wallpaper options are just the standard OS3.9 prefs, and work normally at my end. ReAction is built into OS3.9, so it is installed.

Also, all the AKAdatatypes are installed, so most pic formats should be supported.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 18:18   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I've added Picasso96 to my CWB OS3.9 setup as I'm using it on my A4000 which has a PicassoIV installed, I've had no problems using a nice .jpg backdrop on it.

Make sure you've disabled Copper and then you should be able to add your background under the SYS:Prefs/WBPattern

Choose a file that is the same size as your screen i.e of you have 800x600 workbench then make sure your .jpg is 800x600 as you do not have access to the nice dithering options the Scalos packs use.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 01:36   #4
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Yeah I solved it... for some reason I couldn't use .jpg pictures with width higher than 1060 pixels. My screen and WB resolution is 1920x1080, so I found wallpaper that I can tile with no noticeable distortion, and then used it.

This problem doesn't happen in WB 3.1.
nikvest is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 20:16   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hmmm, you may have found a OS3.9 bug! I know there were many!

Glad you've found a solution.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 23:32   #6
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Haha... nice to be of assistance .
nikvest is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB RTG issue DaveMB project.ClassicWB 8 17 October 2010 09:36
ClassicWB OS3.5/3.9 question MethodGit project.ClassicWB 3 01 October 2010 11:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
Classic Workbench OS3.9 in RTG =) fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 12 09 June 2010 17:16
ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5 merlinkv project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 12:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06554 seconds with 13 queries