English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2010, 17:42   #1
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
Potentially stupid question RE: GAAE "desktop"

Have just set up CW-GAAE on 2.1 and ready to start copying over WHDload packs.

I'd like to tweak it a bit and remove/hide some of the elements that I won't use/don't need. (By the way, it's a great little package).

For example:

The Games, Demos and Temp folders on the Workbench desktop. I don't want these here, if I delete them, are they gone forever (I don't want that) or am I safe to move them elsewhere?

What defines the directory location path for the "Desktop"? I suppose I'm really asking, are these items somewhere else already (think Windows!)?

Likewise, if I don't want something in the WBStartup, I gather I should move it elsewhere rather than delete it.

I'll get there in the end, it really has been a while! Working backwards with these ready made packs is tougher than starting from scratch and learning as I go!
 
Old 10 March 2010, 18:11   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
Have just set up CW-GAAE on 2.1 and ready to start copying over WHDload packs.

I'd like to tweak it a bit and remove/hide some of the elements that I won't use/don't need. (By the way, it's a great little package).

For example:

The Games, Demos and Temp folders on the Workbench desktop. I don't want these here, if I delete them, are they gone forever (I don't want that) or am I safe to move them elsewhere?

What defines the directory location path for the "Desktop"? I suppose I'm really asking, are these items somewhere else already (think Windows!)?

Likewise, if I don't want something in the WBStartup, I gather I should move it elsewhere rather than delete it.

I'll get there in the end, it really has been a while! Working backwards with these ready made packs is tougher than starting from scratch and learning as I go!
Hi Mate,

If you right click on the file and chose 'Icon' and 'put away' they will no longer show up on the desktop and will be in their original places. I think these are all in the sys: partition.

If you want an icon to be on your desktop then go to that icon and choose 'icon' and 'leave out'

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:04   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
Likewise, if I don't want something in the WBStartup, I gather I should move it elsewhere rather than delete it.
Under "Settings" (right click menu or bottom left Run menu) you'll find links to enable or disable all the WBStartup items. These options will move the file from WBStartup to Storage/WBStartup in most cases.

Fitzsteve mentions how to handle desktop items. There isn't a desktop folder like in windows that holds links; Workbench simply keeps a list of icons to "Leave out" in a text file, stored in the location "DH0:.backdrop"
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:20   #4
steve_uktv
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 48
ermmm

ermmmm please just enlighten an amiga novice please GAAE???
steve_uktv is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:22   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_uktv View Post
ermmmm please just enlighten an amiga novice please GAAE???
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/gaae.htm
prowler is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:27   #6
steve_uktv
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 48
cool...like it ...is there a version for workbench 3.1 with 4 meg expanded ram ?
steve_uktv is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:29   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_uktv View Post
cool...like it ...is there a version for workbench 3.1 with 4 meg expanded ram ?
Yes, of course!
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/adv.htm
prowler is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:32   #8
steve_uktv
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 48
excellent thanx a million
steve_uktv is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 21:33   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
With only 4mb fast ram you might find the full and advanced versions a little heavy on ram usage the lite version is worth a look.

The advanced version is very pretty though with its excellent icon pack.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 07:49   #10
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
@Bloodwych/fitzsteve

Thanks - that all makes sense.

The Mig should be back together again soon. Just a couple more Retr0Bright applications on the keys to go (I'll show you the before/after shots soon).
 
Old 11 March 2010, 09:53   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
@Bloodwych/fitzsteve

Thanks - that all makes sense.

The Mig should be back together again soon. Just a couple more Retr0Bright applications on the keys to go (I'll show you the before/after shots soon).
Look foward to seeing the comparison, I had a really yellow keyboard I was going to do but it went with an A1200 I sold, sorry ck1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_uktv View Post
excellent thanx a million
What i'd suggest to do is to try all the CWB packs, lite, full, adv on WinUAE and then all you need to do is copy the files to your CF/HDD in Winuae to install and its easy to try them all out and see which you like most

ADV SP used to be my CWB of choice, but now i'm using the ADV pack and love the speed...

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 11 March 2010 at 12:12.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 11:10   #12
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Look foward to seeing the comparison, I had a really yellow keyboard I was going to do but it went with an A1200 I sold, sorry ck1200

What i'd suggest to do is to try all the CWB packs, lite, full, adv on WinUAE and then all you need to do is copy the files to your CF/HDD in Winuae to install and its easy to try them all out and see which you like most

ADV SP used to be my CWB of choice, but now i'm using the ADV pack and love the speed...

Steve.
Thanks Steve, but as I'm only running 2.1, is there really any point?!
 
Old 11 March 2010, 12:10   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
Thanks Steve, but as I'm only running 2.1, is there really any point?!

Oh sorry I mistook you for the guy asking about the CWB packs for his A1200. I'll edit my orginal post to make more sense...

You're right to stick with GAAE

My bad, I should read posts properly!
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
ATT: potential lamer question @ "program relocation" Herpes Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 06 September 2012 21:21
A600 Desktop "Box" :) Fingerlickin_B Hardware pics 6 13 April 2008 15:24
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08495 seconds with 13 queries