English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2009, 13:25   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
a386 Bridgeboard

I am currently trying to get mu A2000 with a 386 bridgeboard working again. I can get it to boot from floppy, but I can't seem to get it to recognize dh2 as my c:drive. I am trying to set up the entire partition as c: Using Janustools dosserv from Aminet, but I can't seem to get it to work. I have done the steps listed in the docs. I have changed the identifier in HD toolbox. Do I need to install a new filesystem?
source is offline  
Old 31 December 2009, 22:53   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi source,

Have a look at the Bridgeboard Utilities at the bottom of this page:
http://www.titan.co.nz/amigaak/AA060167.htm

There is the Janus 2.1 software, AMICDex (a program will let you use a CD-Rom drive that is connected to your Amiga on your Bridgeboard) and Janus Tools, which includes a utility to let you use an Amiga hard drive partition as a PC hard drive. This partition utility will run with any Bridgeboard, as long as you have Janus v2.1 installed.
prowler is offline  
Old 31 December 2009, 23:21   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
ive not changed dos identifier (its ffs default i guess) and still my a2286 can detect it. do not play with bios settings as its worthless (it will always say both drives are NONE) , it will be detected later with fdisk. just be sure that partition is mounted/automounted

Last edited by Chain; 31 December 2009 at 23:33.
Chain is offline  
Old 31 December 2009, 23:28   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
I have installed Janus 2.1. I have installed Janus tools. I am running januspatch in startup. I have copied over DosServ. My problem is getting with hdtoolbox. I have the harddrive partitioned into 3 partitions. DH0: 175 meg - Workbench, DH1: 652 meg Applications, and DH2. 350 Meg which will be for the DOS partition. I go into HDToolBox and select the DH2 partition, Select change Go to custom File system. and enter the hex Identifier as 0x4d534800. And save the drive info. I used cygnused and changed the aboot.ctrl to read DH2: with out hitting a line return and save it. However, when I reboot the computer, and the bridgeboard initializes, I get please insert volume DH2 in any drive retry or cancel. I have tried both automounting the drive as well as not auto mounting I does not seem to matter. Do I need to download a specific File system and install it through HDtoolbox. If so which one. I have messdos file system installed already. I know it can be done, I just can't for the life of me get it to work. Thanks for your help If you have any more info it would be greatly appreciated.
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 00:48   #5
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
If I just format the disk using FFS then go and use FDisk, it recognized there is a c drive, but in only has 15 megs.
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 00:53   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi source,

As long as you have Janus Tools, I'm not sure that you have to use HDToolbox to create a partition for the PC volume.

Have you tried deleting your DH2: partition in HDToolbox and creating it instead using Janus Tools? AFAIK, this is all that's required in order for FDisk to recognize it.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 01:18   #7
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
you need to use HDtoolbox to designate the partition to be DH2: In the readme file, step 2 it says to used HDTool box to install the MSDOS partition. Engter 0x4d534800 as DOStype I assume it is the identifier for HDToolbox in AmigaOS3.5
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 01:30   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes, it seems you are correct.

The README file:
-------
DOSServ
-------
Dosserv is a replacement to Commodore's DOSServ included in the Janus software package version 2.1. It will give you the possibility to use a physical harddiscpartition directly.
if you want to use a physical harddiscpartition you have to do the following things:

1. copy the new DOSServ over the old one. Make sure you have a copy of the old DOSServ because you never know !
2. use HDTOOLBOX to install the MSDOS partition. Enter 0x4d534800 as DOSType. If you don't know how to do this please read about it in the 2.x HDToolbox system documentation.
3. edit ABOOT.ctrl, insert the name of the partition and don't complete the line with a linefeed !
4. REBOOT the system
5. now you can use the partion as drive c on the pcside after you have used fdisk and format. Please refer to the installation information of your pc operating system if you don't know how to do that.


It all seems quite straightforward. Are you doing all this exactly as described?

Are you running at least Kickstart 2.04?

Edit: Of course, you must be running at least Kickstart 3.x to be using OS 3.5

Last edited by prowler; 01 January 2010 at 01:39.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 03:45   #9
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
I wonder if it is problem with hdtoolbox 3.5? Could any of you look to see if you have installed any other file systems beyond FFS on your machines that are running Janus tools. I am wondering if I should consider attempting it from a strait 3.1 install.
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 01:18   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi source,

I found this in an archived Amiga forum:
The JanusTools package from Aminet contains a modified DOSServ program that allows users of a C= Bridgeboard to use a partition on the amiga side for booting the PC from it. The DOSType mentioned in the docs is "MSH", 0x4d534800, if I remember correct it doesn't work with another value. At least the string "MSH" can be found hardcoded in the program.
Ref: http://mail-index.netbsd.org/port-am...msg003893.html

386 BridgeBoards are problematic. Have a look at this thread:
A2386SX bridgeboard problems.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 04:44   #11
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
I may have solved the problem. I installed crossdos as a custom file system and gave it the hexnumber, and when I fdisked the bridgeboard, it found the entire partition. I have switched around another SCSI drive as to give me more BB HD space. I will attempt the same trick and see how it goes. Does anyone have Dos 2000 around. It is reported to be free from IBM, but I can't seem to find a working copy.
Thanks for all the help.
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 10:34   #12
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
if you enter 0x4d534800 as identifier it will NOT be mounted, and you WILL ALWAYS be prompted to insert that volume and it will NEVER work.
Ive played with it two days, without any luck. formatting that partition to FFS helps as ive wrote above

btw crossdoss do that trick, but why it isnt mentioned in that readme?


edit: http://www.drdos.net/download.htm
Chain is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 21:19   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
IBM PC-DOS 2000

ftp://ftp.eesnet.ru/dos/pcdos2k.exe 17/11/2000 (7.9MB)

pcdos2k.exe is a self-extracting zip archive which contains the following files:
loaddskf.exe
pcdos_1.dsk
pcdos_2.dsk
pcdos_3.dsk
pcdos_4.dsk
pcdos_5.dsk
pcdos_6.dsk

Last edited by prowler; 02 January 2010 at 21:32.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 May 2020, 15:11   #14
hawkeye
Amiga!!!!!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maastricht
Age: 47
Posts: 15
I followed the instructions but couldn't get it working. But thanks to Simon I found the FileSystem had to be MSH/00 and it's working fine now.

Check here with photos: https://retro.ramonddevrede.nl/janus...pe-0x4d534800/

Cheers
hawkeye is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2088 bridgeboard chiark support.Hardware 103 20 January 2020 20:57
can anyone Test it? AmigaEMS102 for Bridgeboard Paladin support.Apps 11 10 March 2018 12:37
Bridgeboard upgrades source Hardware mods 0 28 September 2012 03:38
Possible Bridgeboard use? amiman99 support.Hardware 2 09 November 2009 03:51
PC bridgeboard A2088 Tony Landais support.Hardware 2 19 June 2003 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07965 seconds with 13 queries