English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2008, 22:03   #1
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Relocating that pesky C307 - Amiga 500+

So, I have a 500+ donated by my father in law. (The one I sold when I worked at a computer shop!)

Removed the battery...


C307 is an audio filter capacitor, and it sits high on the motherboard. So high that accelerators can't fit. Damn.



So... It had to go.


But it had to stay!


And so it did


And the CSA MMR fitted


AND WORKED!

8MB 68030@33MHz, with 50MHz co processor - yay!
chiark is offline  
Old 02 December 2008, 22:26   #2
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 41
Posts: 540
Nice job relocating capacitor, and one fine speedy A500 you've got
cane is offline  
Old 02 December 2008, 22:28   #3
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Thanks, it's a simple mod but an important one
chiark is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 17:30   #4
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 51
Posts: 1,792
Hmmm, I wonder if A500's are more reliable than A1200's..?

Tasty A500 BTW.
Charlie is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 20:53   #5
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Personally, I think they are

Thanks for the compliment, I'm now looking for a hard drive (well, preferably a CF adaptor) for it... Tempted to start planning a DIY something or other for it
chiark is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:16   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@chiark

Stunning Project my friend, you now have quite a powerful & rare A500+
Glad it all paid off in the end and the card worked

Best Regards

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:18   #7
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Cheers TC
chiark is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:32   #8
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
My PP&S 68040 board actually had a hole for that cap

Shouldn't be too hard to find a smaller replacement cap with the same specs. But original parts are always best, so do as chiark as long the old parts work! Especially important for sound filters-> sounds exactly as intended!
Photon is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 23:46   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Clean enough to eat off now too!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 03:10   #10
Ideal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 10
Stick out tongue

Is that "my" accelerator I see there?
Ideal is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 10:13   #11
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Ideal, it is indeed - and thank you again for it

Photon, I found that the Spirit SIN500 has a hole too (from googling Amiga C307 ) but the CSA came out before the 500+, so I'm guessing that they didn't know about it...
chiark is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 21:57   #12
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,251
Come on, is this bit of a job not yet done
Paul_s is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 22:38   #13
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
You mean you think it needs the lid back on? You're so, so wrong .

It does need a hard drive though. Or a CF interface.
chiark is offline  
Old 29 December 2008, 16:50   #14
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,251
I wanna see Sysinfo speedtest CF interface sounds like a good idea What kind of interface does that board have by the way? IDE? SCSI?

You gotta pimp it with the 50MHz 68030 versions too (sell the kids if necessary )... going to do that with my A530... it's going to hurt my pocket
Paul_s is offline  
Old 29 December 2008, 23:58   #15
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,633
Unfortunately, the board has no interface which is a bit of a swine... The 68882 is running at 50MHz, which is nice, and the main board appears to be running at around 36MHz, which is an odd number

Will take more pics and do a speed test tomorrow if I get chance
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Plastic Dust Cover for Amiga 500 & Amiga 600 S0nic MarketPlace 0 14 February 2013 16:41
Pushing Pesky Pixels Zetr0 support.Hardware 0 21 October 2010 23:49
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 20:16
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27
writing amiga discs from a .adf in an amiga 500 r00t Retrogaming General Discussion 5 28 September 2002 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10464 seconds with 13 queries