English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2004, 20:46   #1
Vasek
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Prague/Czech Republic
Posts: 26
Whdload

Is there any chance to update whdload compability? some games like Xenon II runs on regular amiga with whdload fine. But under winuae is´t working.
Vasek is offline  
Old 05 February 2004, 09:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
First, "isn't working" isn't very good bug report..

Unfortunately there isn't any easy fix.

IMHO, I would even say Whdload game that does not work because of WinUAE's "too" fast CPU or chip RAM access speed in JIT mode is buggy...

WinUAE in JIT mode won't ever have compatible (=slow) chip ram access speed which is the usual reason causing problems with games.

Ticking "cycle exact"-checkbox may help (but note that it only does only affect blitter speed in non-68000 modes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 February 2004, 09:47   #3
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Re: Whdload

Quote:
Originally posted by Vasek
Is there any chance to update whdload compability? some games like Xenon II runs on regular amiga with whdload fine. But under winuae is´t working.
It probably does work, just try playing with the settings (Processor, RAM, etc) and see if you can get it working that way, as I doubt it is a WinUAE problem (can't find a single game that I can't get working without tweaking now).
Enverex is offline  
Old 05 February 2004, 22:12   #4
Vasek
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Prague/Czech Republic
Posts: 26
thanx for answer

I just asked because Xenon2 is 1 of about 500 whdload games which is not working under WinUAE on my config.
Vasek is offline  
Old 05 February 2004, 22:31   #5
Vasek
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Prague/Czech Republic
Posts: 26
I have add taht i have 3 XenonII version. One is with JST patch which is wotking till title music than it crashes to guru meditation. Other 2 are Whdload - CDTV version is working, but there is no music (it use audio tracks on cd) and the other one is 2 floppy version which shows something like "illegal instruction" ....

(sorry for my englis )
WinUAE is great great great .....
Vasek is offline  
Old 05 February 2004, 23:41   #6
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 670
I haven't been able to get the floppy version of Xenon II to work with WHDload/WinUAE either. The CDTV version works like a charm, but the floppy version is completely impossible. Now, I have tried messing around with the settings a LOT but it just won't work (haven't tried this latest version of WinUAE though). Overall the results for me have been the same as for Vasek. Illegal instruction with WHDload, and guru for JST.
fisken uno is offline  
Old 06 February 2004, 09:32   #7
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,930
The illegal instruction could be because it crashes on the copylock checks - so the version used by you is probably different to the version that WHDLoad expects.
fiath is offline  
Old 06 February 2004, 10:30   #8
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 280
Mine works on WinUAE 0.8.22 release 6
Config: ECS agnus, 2Meg chip, Kick2.0, 68000 (match A500)(more compatible), Sound enabled

Whdload version 14.5 PRELOAD NOVBRMOVE (although I don't think these matter)

Slave: Xenon 2 - Megablast installed & fixed by Wepl Version 1.6 Floppy (16.08.2000)

BACK TO THE ROOTS is a good website for tested & working WinUAE configs.
gary is offline  
Old 06 February 2004, 11:32   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
But running WHDLoad games should not need any special A500-compatible configs...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 February 2004, 18:58   #10
Vasek
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Prague/Czech Republic
Posts: 26
The same config is working on regular Amiga ...
Vasek is offline  
Old 06 February 2004, 23:32   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Xenon2 expects CPU instruction prefetch. UAE don't bother to emulate prefetch if selected CPU is 68010 or higher. (and it would be nearly impossible in JIT modes)

Adding simple prefetch emulation to non-JIT 68020-mode would be quite easily implemented.

00064bb6 41f8 0a2a LEA.L $00000a2a,A0
00064bba 43f8 0400 LEA.L $00000400,A1
00064bbe 2449 MOVEA.L A1,A2
00064bc0 d5fc 0006 47cc ADDA.L #$000647cc,A2
00064bc6 7202 MOVE.L #$00000002,D1

; here we overwrite next instruction with 0x4afc (illegal instruction)

00064bc8 34bc 4afc MOVE.W #$4afc,(A2)
00064bcc 4afc ILLEGAL.L
00064bce 7670 MOVE.L #$00000070,D3
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 February 2004, 00:03   #12
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 679
For some reason, whenever I try to run half my whdload games from WinUAE 8.23, it will crash out of WinUAE completely. No error messages, it just kicks me to windows and the program is gone.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 07 February 2004, 18:41   #13
zerohero
Registered User
zerohero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: schtaan/sweden
Posts: 57
Graphic corruption, cycle exact CPU & blitter

I have problems with chipset: cycle exact CPU & blitter when running hybris with whdload 16.1 and latest winuae 0.8.24, see attached picture, left with fast copper and immediate blitter ticked and right with cycle exact cpu and blitter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hybris.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	6374  
zerohero is offline  
Old 07 February 2004, 18:48   #14
zerohero
Registered User
zerohero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: schtaan/sweden
Posts: 57
The config i use for my previous post is attached below... another
problem i have with this config is that if i select chipset: cycle exact cpu and blitter and starts winuae with this configuration and press F12 to check the chipset tab, no selection is made..?

so i have to bootup with fast copper and immediate blitter, change settings to cycle exact and reboot, voila.... correct settings
Attached Files
File Type: zip os39.zip (1.8 KB, 157 views)
zerohero is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The WHDLoad '040 compatibility problems list Graham Humphrey project.WHDLoad 111 23 September 2018 18:28
Amiga game compatibility and WHDLoad AndersHP project.WHDLoad 8 10 September 2010 00:04
whdload compatibility problems hexaae support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2009 19:48
WHDLoad and game compatibility WildW project.WHDLoad 9 27 July 2007 18:09
WHDLoad crack games compatibility GoKu project.WHDLoad 6 25 September 2005 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08207 seconds with 14 queries