English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2020, 22:16   #1
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 543
Amiga 3000 revision 6.1 rom installation help

I picked up a used A3000 and I'm trying to install 3.1 roms in it. I just am not sure where to put them.

The revision 6.1 A3000 motherboard has 4 rom sockets. When I got the machine it has 2 roms installed in the sockets closest to the back of the motherboard, they are named:

ALPHA 5 ROM 1
ALPHA 5 ROM 0

When I turn the machine on it goes to a screen where I can select to load Kickstart 2.x or 1.3 via floppy.

So to install the 3.1 roms, I removed those ALPHA roms, and put the 3.1 ROMS in the other two sockets - the two closer to the front of the motherboard.

Amiga 3000-0
Amiga 3000-1

When I boot I just get a black screen.

I tried reversing the chips, same thing. I tried putting the chips in the same sockets the ALPHA chips were in...no luck.

Anyone have any advice?

And Yes, the photo attached didn't work either

Last edited by DarrenHD; 21 April 2020 at 23:13.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 07 March 2020, 00:02   #2
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UmeƄ
Age: 39
Posts: 590
The two sockets at the back are for 27C220 EPROM pinout.

The front two are supposed to be for normal kickstart chip pinout, but they accidently reversed the pinout so you need a "ROM Tower" adapter if you want to use normal kickstarts chips.

I use the back sockets with 27C220 compatible EPROMs in my 6.1.
patrik is offline  
Old 07 March 2020, 01:11   #3
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
The two sockets at the back are for 27C220 EPROM pinout.

The front two are supposed to be for normal kickstart chip pinout, but they accidently reversed the pinout so you need a "ROM Tower" adapter if you want to use normal kickstarts chips.

I use the back sockets with 27C220 compatible EPROMs in my 6.1.
Thanks. Crap i dont have a rom tower...
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 07 March 2020, 01:54   #4
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Thanks. Crap i dont have a rom tower...
I'm also trying to get a copy of the superkickstart file (2.x is fine) so I can use the dd command to add the bonus code to my Hyperion purchased 3.1.4 rom, so I could then create a 3.1.4 superkickstart...

But unfortunately I have no hard drive with the file on it, and the existing superkickstart floppy I have is unreadable. argh...

EDIT: I got the SuperKickstart file created by installing WB 2.x on the A3000 ....and stripped the bonus code off using dd and created the 3.1.4 SuperKickstart file...so now my A3000 boots it Now to actually install 3.1.4 on the A3000

Last edited by DarrenHD; 07 March 2020 at 04:51.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 07:53   #5
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 196
I'm having the same problem with a Rev 7.3 board (no ROM tower, two 3.1 ROMS in sockets U182, U183).
The front sockets U180, U181 don't seem to work with the 3.1.4 ROMs I got burned by Sordan via Ebay.

Is there any way to program these Roms in a way that they would "re-reverse" the pinout or is the pinout so scrambled that the board cannot physically support any ROMS in U180,181?
pipper is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 15:19   #6
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 543
I have the correct roms now (C220 eproms) and can burn them for you for a small fee plus shipping. Pm me if interested. Sordan roms won't work in earlier rev a3000s. They are the wrong type and he doesn't sell the 220s.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 16:05   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
I'm having the same problem with a Rev 7.3 board (no ROM tower, two 3.1 ROMS in sockets U182, U183).
The front sockets U180, U181 don't seem to work with the 3.1.4 ROMs I got burned by Sordan via Ebay.

Is there any way to program these Roms in a way that they would "re-reverse" the pinout or is the pinout so scrambled that the board cannot physically support any ROMS in U180,181?
Well you could just take the 27c220 and 27c400 pinouts and start beeping them out between the sockets. Check the address and data lines first. Start with A0 and find that connection between U180 and U182, then look at the pinout for 27c400 where it SHOULD be and start investigating what kind of wiring mistake they made..
Jope is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 22:30   #8
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
If I remember correctly the ROMs you have will happily start a 3.1 ROM image from HD. Just takes away 512k of your precious memory.
mousehouse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 rom in wrong place simon_m74 support.Hardware 5 08 July 2018 22:43
1 MB Kickstart ROM on Amiga 4000D revision D (CR) watsonfmly support.Hardware 1 11 February 2015 23:22
Amiga 3000 coin battery + indivision installation bjavor support.Hardware 7 29 December 2012 20:00
A500 Revision 4 motherboard, ROM upgrade? platatomi support.Hardware 11 30 November 2011 08:59
Amiga 3000 ROM chips Unknown_K support.Hardware 26 11 April 2011 13:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07732 seconds with 15 queries