English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2020, 13:18   #21
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 37
Posts: 737
I've been at this for.... Holy Christ! 9 hours today!!! - It's been a LOT of trial and error. There's definite incompatibility SOMEWHERE with the Furia- At first I thought it was the PDS3 system (Is that the new PFS3?), but it seems that it wasn't this, but related to some of the software that starts up with the heavier ClassicWB/BetterWB packages.
I tried MANY HstWB releases @ https://hstwb.firstrealize.com/download, and nailed down that @8GB HstWB self install HDF image v1.4.2" - BetterWB selected, No HstWB launcher works!

Unfortunately I LOVE the boot launcher, it's a shame that this might have issues with Furia.
Also, I changed cards to the 8GB Toshiba SDcard (rated @ 4).- Using the standard ribbon to a cheap SDCard adapter.
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 13:41   #22
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,771
PDS3 = PFS3 but directscsi instead of TD64 access. The dostype alone does not tell you which version you're running, you can instead say version dh0: (or whatever your boot device name is) to see.

Upgrading the filesystem is done with hdtoolbox. You can just replace the existing PDS3 or PFS3 filesystem with the latest pfs3aio with the update filesystem button inside filesystem maintenance. Hdtoolbox help here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1101583
Jope is online now  
Old 02 January 2020, 19:15   #23
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 329
I couldn't get my sd card adapter to work with a cable.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 23:06   #24
mja65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Spotswood, Australia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
1.....https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F123879053174

2.....https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F132792646075

3....https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F163932041284

Ok I've seen Furia setup with No3...all seems ok.

Also No2 is what I first tried..could not get it to work.

No1 I've not seen working on any Furia setup's

I've been using my sd card setup for over a year...

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?sto...13580129224184

My Facebook page/blog

So us you cf card adapter one of the above ?

It's the second one. Sorry, I would have posted the link earlier, but I wasn't aware if that was allowed in the forum. Here is the link:

https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/CF-Card-...72.m2749.l2649

I am quite surprised at how few problems I had - it's not advertised as Amiga (I assumed this reference was a way for some sellers to mark up the price), it's worked successfully with every CF card I've thrown at it, albeit I have only tried the IDE speed up on the Sandisk.

My board is also in need of a recap. I see the warnings on the Furia site about this being a problem. As well, I plugged the bloody thing (the IDE adapter - not the Furia) the wrong way around to start with!

I recognise I might just be really lucky (normally I am the one that has all the problems with these sorts of things!) - but hopefully the above helps.
mja65 is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 03:39   #25
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 37
Posts: 737
So what OS are you all running on ? A clean install of 3.1?
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 09:28   #26
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
So what OS are you all running on ? A clean install of 3.1?
Im running a custom 3.9 rom with os3.9

Note:

3.1 OS you have to patch the scsi.device for hard drives bigger than 4gb...I couldn't get maprom working or shadow rom working with os3.1...also Furia tune gui didn't work too.


If I was you I would upgrade to at least 3.1.4 with a Rom.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 09:52   #27
mja65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Spotswood, Australia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
So what OS are you all running on ? A clean install of 3.1?
Cloanto 3.X Rom with Workbench 3.1.4.1 and better WB . Worked fine with a clean install of Workbench 3.1 as well.
mja65 is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 10:20   #28
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 145
I was having all sorts of problems with my Furia... then I removed the FPU and it became rock solid. Worth a try?

Tom
psoma is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 01:35   #29
ChrisR3X
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: London
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
I've been at this for.... Holy Christ! 9 hours today!!! - It's been a LOT of trial and error. There's definite incompatibility SOMEWHERE with the Furia- At first I thought it was the PDS3 system (Is that the new PFS3?), but it seems that it wasn't this, but related to some of the software that starts up with the heavier ClassicWB/BetterWB packages.
I tried MANY HstWB releases @ https://hstwb.firstrealize.com/download, and nailed down that @8GB HstWB self install HDF image v1.4.2" - BetterWB selected, No HstWB launcher works!

Unfortunately I LOVE the boot launcher, it's a shame that this might have issues with Furia.
Also, I changed cards to the 8GB Toshiba SDcard (rated @ 4).- Using the standard ribbon to a cheap SDCard adapter.
Hey I've been going through the same grief over the last couple of days. Sounds my my config is the same as yours. I managed to pin the issue down to CPU cacheing. I can disable cache via furiatune ("furiatune cache off" in my Startup-Sequence), but is looses this setting after a cold reboot.

So now, when cold rebooting, I go into boot options (holding both mouse buttons) and select "Disable CPU caches" and the HstWB on 3.1.4 boots perfectly including the boot launcher! Warm reboots work too without needing to hold mouse buttons.

Hope this helps!
ChrisR3X is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 18:06   #30
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 27
I am running OS3.1.4.1 and kickstart 3.1.4 on my Furia 600. I have to go into the early boot menu and disable cpu cache twice to get it to boot. A pain in the ass but once that is done my system is rock solid and fast! I can play for hours on end without any problems. Warm reboot still require early bootmenu and disabling cache.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 03 April 2020, 13:59   #31
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 86
Firmware v13.0 fo Furia EC020 Rev2.x and Rev3.0, update and fix.
Download

- Kickstart 3.1.4 and SD-Card/CF, Cache friendly
- Optimize DRAM, CAS access (two type memory)
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 03 April 2020, 21:33   #32
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
Firmware v13.0 fo Furia EC020 Rev2.x and Rev3.0, update and fix.
Download

- Kickstart 3.1.4 and SD-Card/CF, Cache friendly
- Optimize DRAM, CAS access (two type memory)
As long as you use a good quality CF card, the Furia is a great little card, I have had two, and thought they where great bang for your buck.


i just keep waiting on the Furia 030 to arrive i would buy it.
Pollock is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:03   #33
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
Firmware v13.0 fo Furia EC020 Rev2.x and Rev3.0, update and fix.
Download

- Kickstart 3.1.4 and SD-Card/CF, Cache friendly
- Optimize DRAM, CAS access (two type memory)
How do you flash new firmware to the Furia? I cannot find instructions for this
turrican9 is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 13:37   #34
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
How do you flash new firmware to the Furia? I cannot find instructions for this
You need a programmer for this. See here: https://lotharek.pl/productdetail.php?id=105#faq
amigasith is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 20:22   #35
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigasith View Post
You need a programmer for this. See here: https://lotharek.pl/productdetail.php?id=105#faq
Or a Raspberry Pi. See here: https://github.com/terriblefir...-th...a-Raspberry-Pi

Lähetetty minun SM-G960F laitteesta Tapatalkilla
emuola is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 12:07   #36
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Has anyone used the PI to flash the Furia yet?
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 07 April 2020, 10:06   #37
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 767
I had nothing but trouble with Furia and CF cards. I bought my Furia some years ago and it came with a sandisk CF card it was supposed to work with. It never was 100% stable. I tried a bunch of other CF cards aswell. No luck.

In the end I went for the SD card solution which made everything 100% stable.
turrican9 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Furia, heat experience? Solderbro support.Hardware 10 26 June 2018 17:44
Trade: My ACA500+ for your Furia card and 1MB of Chip Ram expansion for A600 jurassicman MarketPlace 2 04 April 2018 19:31
A600 and Furia, FPU not working DerJens support.Hardware 10 09 March 2018 10:09
Furia A600 Accelerator issue, Workbench hang RetroPaul support.Hardware 6 25 May 2017 02:21
Which ClassicWB for A600 + Furia Lemaru project.ClassicWB 2 09 October 2016 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11908 seconds with 15 queries