English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2020, 16:10   #1
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Help With WINUAE

I need some help with WINUAE
Ihad it working fine before then I had a major computer crash, and now nothing works.
I am using mGalaxy as a front end but even when I use WINUAE by itself nothing happens.
I will click on the the start button. The screen changes
But then all I get is a graphic of a hand holding an Amiga disk,
It used to go into the AMiga desktop and load the game eventually, but that is not happening anymore.
Can someone help out here ?
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 16:28   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disney Rob View Post
I will click on the the start button. The screen changes
But then all I get is a graphic of a hand holding an Amiga disk,
Clicking "Start" immediately after launching WinUAE with give the symptoms you describe.

Try either of these:
  • Setting a "Quickstart" first, then selecting your desired settings and finally click "Start".
  • If you've previously saved a "configuration file" with all your desired settings already saved, click "Load" before pressing "Start"; or just double-click on the configuration file to launch.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 January 2020, 15:35   #3
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Thank you for the reply. However it is still not working.
I am thinking it might be my configuration. I did have it working before, but maybe the configuration failed. I have watched the videos, and have tried to set it just like the video said.

Perhaps I am using the wrong kickstart,

All I want to do is play Commodore Amiga games. What kickstarts and extensions should I use.

I have it set for A500 1.3 Rom OCS
KS Rom v 1.3(A500,A1000,A200) rev 34.5
CD Extended Rom rev 40.60 (512K)
Should I be using a different set
Thank you.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 15:49   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,948
The set extended Rom is wrong, you don't need it here. It's for the CD32 console. The v1.3 is the correct one for A500 emulation.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 17:53   #5
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Then I take it I do not need an extended rom at all ?
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 17:54   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disney Rob View Post
Then I take it I do not need an extended rom at all ?
Only for CD32 emulation

...but not for A500 emulation.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 January 2020, 18:27   #7
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Still no good. I know this works as it was working before the computer crashed. I am using mGalaxy, and with mGalaxy the only option I have it WINUAE so I need to get this working.
Here is how it is set up from the top.
Paths System Roms F:/Emulators/Amiga/Kickstarter
Quickstart Emulated hardware
Model A500
Configuration 1.3 Rom , OCS 512 KB Chip
Host configuration Default Configuration
Start in Quickstart Mode (checked)
Configurations
mGalaxy.uae
Search mGalaxy.uae
Name mGalaxy.uae
Description use default configuration
Hardware
CPU 68000
Approximate A500/A1200
24 Bit addressing (checked)
MMU None
FPU None
Chipset
OCS
Cycle exact Full (Checked)
Advanced Chipset
Compatible Settings (Checked)
ROM
KS Rom v 1.3 (A500, A1000, A2000)
Ram
Chip 512

When ever I run the program all I get is the graphic of the hand holding the disk. It used to take me to the amiga desk top interface. What do I need to do to get back to that time when it was working.
Thank you for all the help.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 20:03   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,222
Have you inserted the game .ADF that you want to play into DF0:?



Anyway, please attach your saved "configuration file" as then it's easier for us to see what's going on.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 January 2020, 21:12   #9
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disney Rob View Post
Still no good. I know this works as it was working before the computer crashed. I am using mGalaxy, and with mGalaxy the only option I have it WINUAE so I need to get this working.
Here is how it is set up from the top.
Paths System Roms F:/Emulators/Amiga/Kickstarter
Quickstart Emulated hardware
Model A500
Configuration 1.3 Rom , OCS 512 KB Chip
Host configuration Default Configuration
Start in Quickstart Mode (checked)
Configurations
mGalaxy.uae
Search mGalaxy.uae
Name mGalaxy.uae
Description use default configuration
Hardware
CPU 68000
Approximate A500/A1200
24 Bit addressing (checked)
MMU None
FPU None
Chipset
OCS
Cycle exact Full (Checked)
Advanced Chipset
Compatible Settings (Checked)
ROM
KS Rom v 1.3 (A500, A1000, A2000)
Ram
Chip 512
It would be better if you posted the .uae file instead. I would like to look

at it ... and others here would be interested I'm sure as well. It personally
helps me out more if I can load up the configuration in WinUAE to see

where the problem lies
Saghalie is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 21:24   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,047
Set a quickstart once roms have been scanned. WHat ADF are you using?? Upload to the zone if need be, that way we can check it is bootable etc.
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 January 2020, 00:43   #11
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
First off a big thank you for the help.
Secondly can you point me in the direction of the idiot chair. As I was going through the comments I read what Bippym had to say.

LIGHTBULB.....I never checked the file extension.

Some of my ROMS were lost in the crash as well And just thought I got them from the same source.
These ROMS had an HDF extension, and not an ADF.

Found me some ADF Roms, and the things works like a dream

Again thanks for all the help.
Disney Rob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinuAE + ADF-copy __ Read Real AmigaFloppy with WinUAE Giants support.WinUAE 14 02 May 2019 11:17
Winuae Amigaos4.1 fe1 winuae small video White support.WinUAE 9 08 December 2017 02:48
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 20:03
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 22:04
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07659 seconds with 15 queries