English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2020, 23:47   #121
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
You are right actually. I use old Adobe Audition 3 for quick sample edits and apparently it opens it incorrectly. Never occured to me before and this is why I didn't try to open it in another program. Sorry for not doing it before posting here. Now I did check it in Foobar and Audacity and they read and play the same file fine. So possibly it is AA3 issue.
no9 is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 23:51   #122
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,356
That might actually suggest that the output .wav is quirky (f.ex. odd amount of samples in the data with no padding sample, or nonsense chunk lengths). Some programs are written to handle quirky .wavs, and others aren't.
I'll look at the .wav writer closer some day.

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 21 January 2020 at 23:59.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 16:29   #123
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,356
This has now been fixed in v1.03. It was indeed related to a wrong chunk length when writing the .wav file.

https://16-bits.org/pt2.php
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 12:23   #124
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,455
Just want to say thank you for this amazing software, 8bitbubsy!
Steril707 is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 13:01   #125
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
I missed that post and update. Thanks 8bitbubsy!
no9 is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 14:41   #126
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Now I found this. High pitch warning!

[ Show youtube player ]
no9 is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 14:44   #127
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,356
Not a bug if you understand how ProTracker really works.
Non-looping samples are in fact looping after they have been played (!), the first two sample points in the data are the loop points. This is why non-looping samples have a "Replen" of 2.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 14:59   #128
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
I see. But this can't be reproduced in Protracker 2.3B and Melontracker on Amiga (emulated). The ones I checked. PT doesn't allow those bits to have any values.
no9 is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 15:00   #129
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,356
Those trackers don't have the ability to hand-edit the sample data. I am in fact making sure that the first two bytes are always cleared on non-looping samples when doing other sample editing tasks. This has been thought about.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 15:26   #130
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Quote:
Those trackers don't have the ability to hand-edit the sample data.
I managed to check this by using CUT command on prepared sound sample in sample editor.

So those two bits are cleared on module save in PT clone. Ok, I didn't know that. Thanks.
no9 is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 19:22   #131
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,455
Maybe a stupid question, but, it it possible to have the channels pan 100% like it would be on a real Amiga on the Mac OS version?

I have a bit of a problem with my music sounding so different on the real machine.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 19:46   #132
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,358
Milkytracker does the hard panning if that can help
saimon69 is offline  
Old 03 April 2020, 19:27   #133
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Those trackers don't have the ability to hand-edit the sample data. I am in fact making sure that the first two bytes are always cleared on non-looping samples when doing other sample editing tasks. This has been thought about.
On second thought - wouldn't it be better if those two bits was disabled from drawing in the first place?
no9 is offline  
Old 03 April 2020, 20:38   #134
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 348
Will you ever add the possibility to sample directly in PT?
spoUP is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SDL problem. tolkien Coders. C/C++ 10 24 March 2015 03:29
XAMOS - new cross-platform rewrite of jAMOS Mequa News 24 14 December 2012 09:49
use SDL 1.2.13 with AmyDevCpp TheDarkCoder Coders. General 3 18 August 2009 20:55
WinUAE w/SDL mangamuscle request.UAE Wishlist 8 31 January 2007 11:41
What do you know about Amiga SDL? Tolismlf Amiga scene 6 15 November 2004 18:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08692 seconds with 15 queries