English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2015, 13:31   #1
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Problem with SUPER LARGE hard drives

Hi there!

I already talked about this on AmiKit support thread, so this post is partly copied and pasted from there. But anyway, here we go.

Yesterday I decided to give it a shot and installed AmiKit on blank spanking new Western Digital 120GB (yes, that's right. GIGAbytes) hard drive with OS3.9 + both official boingbags. I needed to put SKIPROMUPDATES on startup-sequence after I had installed boingbag 2 before my machine agreeded to work and to boot Workbench again.

After installing AmiKit, I tried to do more hard drive partitions with HDToolBox but I couldn't to get them work with quickformat. AmiKit: (HD0) seemed to be fine at this point but HD1: was shown as "NDOS" and the rest (HD2, HD3 and HD4) as "BAD". I decided to try full format and left the machine to do it for HD1 for a night as it was painfully slow.

On the morning I checked the system. Formating was finished but HD1 was still shown as "NDOS" but what was much worse was that HD0: was now "empty" and it had became to "Not a DOS disk" as Miggy said after rebooting.

I did some partition testing before installing AmiKit and everything seemed to be ok. For me after hd failed with AmiKit it looked like there might be still something wrong with large hard drive support but I am complete noob on this compared to many of you so I am just guessing. File system I was using at that point was basic Fast File System.

So any ideas where I can go from here?
I think there is somekind of simple program which checks hd partition if they are good/partitioned and installed ok or do I remember wrong?

I'd like to be sure that HD is fully ok before I unpack/reinstall AmiKit again. I DON'T want to do it many times all over again. If you have unpacked/installed AmiKit before I am sure you know why.

Last edited by Karpow; 04 June 2015 at 13:37.
Karpow is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 14:15   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
- don't use AmiKit if you want a stable system

- if you skip scsi.device update, you don't get >4GB support on the IDE port.

- do not use format on harddisks. Always use quick format.

- make sure that FFS V44+ is installed by HDToolbox. With V40 or below you do not get >4GB support. You even overwrite areas of other partitions.
Or use another file system like SFS or PFS.

BTW, 120 GB is not super large. Super large begins at 128 GiB / 137 GB.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 14:32   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,534
Edit: I was too late.

You can use Check4GB by Thomas Rapp to check if your HD setup is 4GB-ready.
daxb is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 15:21   #4
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
- don't use AmiKit if you want a stable system

- if you skip scsi.device update, you don't get >4GB support on the IDE port.

- do not use format on harddisks. Always use quick format.

- make sure that FFS V44+ is installed by HDToolbox. With V40 or below you do not get >4GB support. You even overwrite areas of other partitions.
Or use another file system like SFS or PFS.

BTW, 120 GB is not super large. Super large begins at 128 GiB / 137 GB.
- If I don't skip it, system keeps crashing on boot and it is in infinite reset loop. Does this mean that my hard drive is not Amiga compatible?

- I usually do but I tried it this time because quick format didn't worked under AmiKit. I guess this was due to the problem with size limit.

- I have to verify FFS version.

- Well, I have 250GB waiting installation for A4000T.
Karpow is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 15:22   #5
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Edit: I was too late.

You can use Check4GB by Thomas Rapp to check if your HD setup is 4GB-ready.
Thanks! I think that was the program I was looking for.
Karpow is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 15:35   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karpow View Post
Does this mean that my hard drive is not Amiga compatible?
No.

Boot from the OS 3.9 emergency disk, run HDToolbox and reinstall the HDD. Begin with Install, New, then Partition Drive. Make sure that the boot partition is completely inside the first 4 GB of the drive (this implies that it also must be smaller than 4GB).

Then install OS 3.9. After installation switch off the Amiga and then test if it still boots after power-on. The first boot after power-on must work with Kickstart drivers. Only then the ROM update is loaded from disk. If Kickstart drivers cannot access the boot partition, it will crash.

Now install BB1 and do the same again.

Finally install BB2 and test it again. If you get problems with the ROM update of BB2, check the Devs directory. There are three files beginning with "AmigaOS ROM Update". The one without a name suffix is the active one, the others are only backups. Find the smallest one and copy it over the active one to revert to the earlier version.

For the 250 GB drive (> 128 GiB) you need BB2 scsi.device plus LBA48 patch.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=405413#post405413
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 16:14   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It might be that scsi.device of BB2 isn't compatible with the drive, I've had this several times.

The workaround is to use Loadmodule to patch a different version and then boot with setpatch declaration SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device"
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 18:44   #8
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
My A1200 floppy disk drive is faulty and it doesn't write disks. I have to do without emergency disk for now.

But anyway I am confident that I can go on installing OS3.9 up to Boingbag 1 from here as I have done this several times now in the past. It was always after BB2 installation which caused A1200 to go berzerk.

- Time passes -

OS3.9 is installed with BB1 and everything is ok so far.

Oh, Check4GB shows ok for all my partitions by the way.

Where I can get this patched version Steve?

We are close to the solution. I can feel it.

Last edited by Karpow; 05 June 2015 at 02:06.
Karpow is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 21:59   #9
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
[ Show youtube player ] - Maybe bit off topic, but I wonder what's going on here?
Karpow is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 22:21   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
He's probably got a CD drive or another ATAPI device on the IDE bus. The standard IDE driver ignores ATAPI devices and the uninitialized device sets the HDD LED on. Once the ATAPI-capable driver is active, it correctly initializes all devices and the HDD LED goes off.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 23:16   #11
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Well, I took a look at AmigaOS ROM Update files and there was 3 of them as you (Thomas) told me.

They were:
AmigaOS ROM Update
AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2
AmigaOS ROM Update.old

I tested two others by renaming *.BB39-2 and *.old ROM files to plain "AmigaOS ROM Update" They both worked and A1200 loaded Workbench. Before that I renamed the update, which causes the problem, AmigaOS ROM Update, to *.new, so I didn't overwrote it.

Was that it?

By the way, two partitions (HD2 and HD3) shows wrong size 39.3GB when I click them open. Formating them says that they are 30GB as they really are. Also HDToolBox shows them as 30GB. What might be the cause for this? Still something wrong?

There's also unofficial boingbags 3+4 available. Anyone who have tried these with large hard drive?

I hope we can solve this before I try to reinstall AmiKit.
Karpow is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 02:12   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Just a guess: do not use FFS. As Thomas said use PFS3AIO or SFS. If you install it all -OS3.9- with FFS you'll have to format and start again to change and use a fast file system.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 11:55   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karpow View Post
They were:
AmigaOS ROM Update
AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2
AmigaOS ROM Update.old
Like I wrote above you should look at the sizes to identify which is which:

Code:
Neuer Shell-Prozeß 3
Workbench:
3> list devs:ami#?
Directory "devs:" on Freitag 05-Jun-15 
AmigaOS ROM Update              321768 ----rwed 25-Feb-02  22:29:58
AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2       321768 ----rwed 25-Feb-02  22:29:58
AmigaOS ROM Update.old          127956 ----rwed 17-Sep-00  07:56:26
3 files - 1511 blocks used
Workbench:
3>

The .BB39-2 is identical to the one installed, you don't need to test it. The .old is the original one. You only need to test it if the installed one does create problems.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 12:14   #14
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
RetroFan, If PFS solves this problem with Boingbag2 ROM update and scsi.device, I will surely try it out. I take a look of the guide you gave me.

Should I install OS3.1 first, then PFS3 and then OS3.9 and boingbags? And what is this "4-clause BSD license"?
Is it full version or do I need to register to get full features of it?

Thomas, Ah. Stupid me! I forgot to do cold reboot! Yes, old ROM update works just fine. The others doesn't.

Last edited by Karpow; 05 June 2015 at 12:21.
Karpow is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 13:00   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
You don't need to reinstall the OS. Just backup all files, change the partition to PFS and copy all files back.

It's a bit difficult to do this with the boot partition. You should better have another partition to boot from.

The license only tells you how you may redistribute the archive and what you may do with the source code. As a normal user you don't need to care.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 13:17   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Like Thomas says if you make all in a real miggy you better make more than one partition, and in DH1 for example, you select only it as bootable and there you install OS3.9 if you like. Then you can whenever install PFS3 in the first partition and copy all the files over and finally make this partition the bootable one disabling the other.

Edit: I had to make this with my Disk On Module kingspec, as I can't connect it to my PC. Also if PFS3 for whatever gives any problem you can change again the bootable partition and use DH1 to run PFSDoctor to fix the first partition.

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 June 2015 at 13:25.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 15:01   #17
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,015
Small problem

My only problem was how hdtoolbox wants to make partitions as default to my 400gb hard drive.

.

My 27gb system partition works just fine.

utri007 is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 20:57   #18
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
I downloaded LoadModule and patched scsi.device, installed them and modified startup-sequence to use them and skipped rom updates regarding old scsi.device:

Startup-Sequence:

-->8-- clip -->8--

C:LoadModule DEVS/scsi.device

C:Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device QUIET

-->8-- clip -->8--

Next I modified ROM updates' names so that A1200 is again using the latest one on boot. Booted and successfully loaded latest ROM updates and after second reboot successfully loaded Workbench.

And setpatch gave this information after reboot:

ROM updates installed by SetPatch:
shell, shell 45.7 (13.01.2002)
console.device, console 44.8 (12.6.2001)
ram-handler, ram 44.23 (8.4.2001)
FileSystem.resource, filesysres 45.10 (3.8.2001)
filesystem, fs 45.13 (3.8.2001)
bootmenu, bootmenu 44.7 (25.2.2002)
exec.library, exec 45.20 (6.1.2002)
AmigaOS ROM Update, ROMUpdate 44.57 (25.2.2002)

Obviously scsi.device is not shown here as it was skipped on s-s, right?

On shell, requesting version from patched scsi.device which I put to DEVS gives information:
scsi.device 46.0

Was that it?
Karpow is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 21:38   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,003
You can skip the first reboot if you add NOREBOOT to the LoadModule line.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 21:46   #20
Karpow
...generations ahead

Karpow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kauhajoki / Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You can skip the first reboot if you add NOREBOOT to the LoadModule line.
Ok, thanks.

Why reboot is/was required anyway? Is that only due to skipped old scsi.device?

Last edited by Karpow; 05 June 2015 at 21:52.
Karpow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF / SD and large drives FAQ fgh support.Hardware 436 08 May 2020 20:39
Super Skidmarks - Hard Drive Problem and Other Cars.. Peter support.Games 63 28 May 2014 02:29
Large Hard-Drives (over 4gb) keitha1200 support.Hardware 4 20 April 2012 08:09
GVP 4.15 Roms & Large Hard drives... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 21 09 August 2010 12:06
Large hard drives and WB3.0... darkwave support.Hardware 3 05 July 2004 03:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11100 seconds with 15 queries