English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2014, 17:16   #1
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 197
Different resolutions on the same screen

Hello,

It is often said in technical articles that the Amiga can display different resolutions on the same screen.

What does it really mean?

First half of the screen can be of one resolution and second half of another resolution?
whitebird is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2014, 18:53   #2
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
On Amiga you can have, for example, Hires/Interlaced Workbench and a Paint programm on a lowres screen, and then drag the screen as shown in this Video:
[ Show youtube player ]

The Vid is from Aros, but it's similar to Amiga. But works only with native OCS/ECS/AGA screens.

EDIT:Found a better Video on real amiga, the boing ball demo:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by tero; 19 September 2014 at 19:00.
tero is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 20:00   #3
modern_hermit
 
Posts: n/a
And this is possible because Amiga can wait for a specified by the programmer electronic beam vertical and horizontal position and then start feeding the monitor with data in a different way .
By the way , has some experienced Amiga assembler programmer tried a crazy idea to display an interlaced screen in the middle of a low resolution one ? I mean an interlaced picture surrounded in all four directions by a low resolution one .
 
Old 19 September 2014, 22:29   #4
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 197
One thing that would never be emulated by winuae as it relies on the Amiga video controller...

modern_hermit, your idea should be possible only if the resolution boundaries can be setup on a per-pixel basis.
whitebird is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 23:09   #5
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitebird View Post
One thing that would never be emulated by winuae as it relies on the Amiga video controller...
It does work in winuae.
tero is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 23:42   #6
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 197
OK, don't know exactly how it works but I suppose it's something like the pixels beeing larger on the low resolution portions of the screen (software duplication), but the native resolution is the same everywhere on the screen. On the Amiga it is really a different resolution as the pixel clock may be changed on the fly even at the middle of a screen.

Under Winuae, it's same as zooming a picture, it seems like the resolution gets lower and lower but the native resolution is unchanged.

Last edited by TCD; 21 September 2014 at 09:18.
whitebird is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 10:15   #7
Z3k
Registered User

Z3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 35
[ Show youtube player ] shows the "magic" quite well. In the upper side you see a bouncing bar over the lo-res logo that reveal the hi-res version of the same.
You better download it and watch in Uae.
Z3k is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 10:33   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,405
It is impossible to have interlace and non-lace at the same time, PAL/NTSC display technology won't allow it. Scanline vertical position selection (odd or even) selection is simply done by checking timing of vertical blank pulse.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 01:51   #9
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
lowres and hires on same scanline should be possible though, right? but i don't think i've ever seen it done
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 05:06   #10
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Doesn't disposable hero do mixed resolutions in the menu / title screen
Vot is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 07:25   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,684
The resolutions you'd expect are there when you mix interlace and non-interlace, but the entire signal will be interlaced if an interlaced screen is visible, then flips to progressive if only noninterlaced screens are visible.

Get some monitor that doesn't deinterlace the signal, open some intuition screens and try dragging them around.

Last edited by Jope; 21 September 2014 at 08:12.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 09:18   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Doesn't disposable hero do mixed resolutions in the menu / title screen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
lowres and hires on same scanline should be possible though, right? but i don't think i've ever seen it done
Disposable Hero title screen and demo Innovation 2 (or Innovation part 2) by Axxis are 2 most common programs that mix lores and hires horizontally.

Resolution is simply a pixel clock value ("width" of pixel) and with copper resolution change timing is easy. Tricky part is to not have "borders" around switch point (to hide graphics garbage, Denise and Agnus gets "out of sync" until next complete bitplane "block").
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolutions dtr1001 support.FS-UAE 2 22 August 2013 00:36
Probs with Infogames and WB-resolutions VresiBerba support.Games 8 08 December 2009 08:52
I guess if I want higher resolutions... tonyyeb support.Hardware 1 25 August 2008 17:36
Screen resolutions - Amiga software Ozyris support.WinUAE 0 19 January 2008 02:59
help with Mechforce screen resolutions Unregistered support.WinFellow 5 10 June 2005 22:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09890 seconds with 13 queries