English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2009, 20:01   #1
kursad
 
Posts: n/a
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related)

Hi

I am trying to use E-UAE under Xubuntu. it works fine in general, but I am having couple issues.

- How do I save the config settings? Everytime I restart E-UAE it looks like it has not saved my last time settings, and I do not see any saving option around.

-When I start Workbench or any other app(demo, game) in E-UAE, the screen is cutt off from the left maybe %10 of the actual screen. It looks more like shifted because I have extra space on the right side of the screen. I have tried different settings like, NTSC, PAL, changed screen settings in WB 3.1 but none helped really.

I would appreciate any suggestions or soltuions


thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 December 2009, 00:49   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hi,

no clue about the shifted screen, but the save setting issue: there is a single menu called "file" above the [ start ] button. there you can find "save config".

Edit: the screen issue, i've the same problem with workbench 1.3. here you can use "Preferences" program and adjust the screen from within. not sure about workbench 2.x or 3.x, only tested 1.3.

Edit2: tested workbench 3.1, here the screen is centered as expected.

tested on uae version 0.8.29-WIP4

Last edited by hit; 07 December 2009 at 01:14.
hit is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 06:14   #3
kursad
 
Posts: n/a
Hi

thanks for the ideas. I have ended up messing with the settings files. I tried most of the lines that are related to gfx or screen. I got it fixed. I cannot remember now which one though, I am away from the linux at the moment,.

Thanks for the config saving tip. I do not know why i have not figured that out myself
 
Old 11 December 2009, 20:53   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by kursad View Post
Thanks for the config saving tip. I do not know why i have not figured that out myself
np, it took myself also a bit, to locate it
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A couple of issues using winuae to transfer to HD edd_jedi support.WinUAE 5 09 April 2010 22:14
Right, got CF HD going, WHDLoad installed, couple of minor issues need sorting now... Cultgamer support.Hardware 14 24 January 2010 19:19
OS 3.9 install + IDEFix related issues. asm1 support.Hardware 6 17 August 2009 21:18
TV-out related issues P-J support.Hardware 9 11 September 2007 21:30
Couple of WHD-related probs MethodGit support.WinUAE 5 14 October 2001 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05881 seconds with 13 queries