English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2009, 08:23   #1
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Getting DOSUAE working

With latest DOS UAE on my Pentium 233 with Neomagic MagicGraph128XD 2MB every 3 seconds screen pausing (but not sound). It's strange, because on slower Pentium 100MHz with S3 Trio64 there is no problem. Screen settings are 800x600x256, drawing every frame. What can I do?
s2325 is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 22:38   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Install the S3 Trio64 in your Pentium 233.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 00:25   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
It's not possible because Neomagic card is in laptop and S3 Trio is in desktop PC
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 00:32   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Maybe it's CPU saving when in idle state? But is it possible in old laptop?
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 00:38   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It's possible, I suppose.

I've got a very old Amstrad 386SX laptop which has an annoying screen blanking function.

Can you get into the BIOS to see if any power-saving features are featured and enabled which might be causing this?
prowler is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 00:56   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Yes and no, because in bios I can test peripherals, choose boot sequence but nothing more.
[edit]Now I can see it's titled "Easy Setup" not "BIOS" or "CMOS"...

Last edited by s2325; 01 November 2009 at 01:06.
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:06   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Are you running a disk-caching program, e.g. SmartDrive?

If you aren't, do you have enough memory to use it to increase performance?

If you are, have you tried disabling it?

Are you running a memory manager, such as EMM386, which is slowing the system down?

Do you have buffers assigned in your CONFIG.SYS?

You can try any of these things to see if they make a difference.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:11   #8
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Laptop have 32MB RAM, no smartdrive. No memory managers or even config.sys file because machine is only for Fellow and UAE, they don't need it.
[edit] Tried with buffers in config.sys (http://www.easydos.yoyo.pl/config.htm) but I can not see any change.

Last edited by s2325; 01 November 2009 at 01:22.
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:29   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I found some error which I didn't notice:
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:34   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hmm... I've not seen that illegal instruction error message before.

Why then "have a nice day!"?
prowler is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:44   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
have a nice day LOL

just out of intrest has laptop got dedicated gfx memory or is it stolen from your 32Mb ?
if so how much can you let it have

edit:
doh it has 2mb
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 02:18   #12
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Split from the UAE history thread...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 02:25   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Thanks, Graham!
prowler is offline  
Old 20 November 2009, 19:04   #14
ferix
Registered User
ferix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 95
I think I have an answer...
I saw such behaviour before and I guess your processor's fan is dead or stuck.
I had the same problem with my old P4 laptop. And It only happened when I ran mame, winuae, or any other "cpu intensive" programs.
I removed the dust from the fan, and now It runs like a charm.
It seems a way of selfprotection for overheating. It stops the system for a while to get cooler, and after that, It resumes, after It gets hot again...
Of course, It only happen when you run a program that forces the processor to run under a high load, like emulators.

Good luck!!!
ferix is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 04:04
New Plus/4 - Not working... DDNI support.Hardware 12 19 June 2009 19:37
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Working or Not Working - Same or Different ?? CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2002 02:54
how do i get this working? duckieegg support.Games 5 28 November 2001 18:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07530 seconds with 13 queries