English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2009, 09:21   #1
little
 
Posts: n/a
64-bit WinUAE?

Yeah, I know there is a thread with the exact same name on here, but the last comment from Toni is about 4 years old. I guess there has been no update on it in all that time. My thoughts on it.

- no JIT. Is it too complicated to do?

- No catweasel, ipf-images. I suppose that no one has bothered to do said libraries is because there is no 64 bit version of winuae, I am sure that once there is that will be powerful motivation to update
 
Old 26 June 2009, 12:01   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by little View Post
Yeah, I know there is a thread with the exact same name on here, but the last comment from Toni is about 4 years old. I guess there has been no update on it in all that time. My thoughts on it.

- no JIT. Is it too complicated to do?

- No catweasel, ipf-images. I suppose that no one has bothered to do said libraries is because there is no 64 bit version of winuae, I am sure that once there is that will be powerful motivation to update
JIT is still the only problem. Basilisk II has 64-bit 680x0 JIT but afaik it does not have illegal access handler which is 100% required in Amiga emulation.

JIT is a mess of C and x86 assembly. I don't want to touch it..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:11   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT is still the only problem. Basilisk II has 64-bit 680x0 JIT but afaik it does not have illegal access handler which is 100% required in Amiga emulation.

JIT is a mess of C and x86 assembly. I don't want to touch it..
Do we really need a 64BIT Winuae.
The current 32BIT works great, even on a 64BIT machine. I have'nt had any problems so far with what I use Winuae for on a daily basis.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:13   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Correction, on a x86_x64 machine, and i'm sure a whole lot of 5 people in the world that have a truly 64bit machines miss this proggie...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Do we really need a 64BIT Winuae.
No but thats not the point.

64-bit version can be faster (more registers, larger registers), also 2G Fast RAM is possible with 64-bit version. Not very useful reasons but good enough reasons for me!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:19   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No but thats not the point.

64-bit version can be faster (more registers, larger registers), also 2G Fast RAM is possible with 64-bit version. Not very useful reasons but good enough reasons for me!
lol, fair enough, .
FOL is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:21   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I always thought 1.5 GB was already way too much... It's a pity JIT is such a mess and thus the only reason that prevents a 64 bit version.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I always thought 1.5 GB was already way too much... It's a pity JIT is such a mess and thus the only reason that prevents a 64 bit version.
It may not be a mess if you remember most common x86 opcodes in hex
(I don't and I don't want to)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:54   #9
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 633
Is JIT really necessary on modern 64-bit processors? Most games dont work with it anyway!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 15:59   #10
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,141
How about a 64bit version without jit

I personally never use it so wouldn't miss it if it wasn't there.
Ian is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 19:33   #11
little
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT is a mess of C and x86 assembly.
Mhh, from what I understand any x86 assembly compilation is done by NASM, that on it's frontpage states "NASM has been updated to support the full x86-64 architecture extension, and is fully supported since NASM 2.00.". From the directories date-stamps it seems that 2.00 was released on 28-Nov-2007. So, I suppose the same assembly code can now be automatically compiled for x86 and x86-64 targets.
 
Old 26 June 2009, 21:26   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by little View Post
Mhh, from what I understand any x86 assembly compilation is done by NASM, that on it's frontpage states "NASM has been updated to support the full x86-64 architecture extension, and is fully supported since NASM 2.00.". From the directories date-stamps it seems that 2.00 was released on 28-Nov-2007. So, I suppose the same assembly code can now be automatically compiled for x86 and x86-64 targets.
I meant it has x86 instruction opcodes in hexadecimal mixed with C code (where JIT generates x86 code dynamically). Assembler won't help here.

Need to understand both 680x0 and x86 (and x64 too..) perfectly to be able to understand JIT completely..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
How about a 64bit version without jit

I personally never use it so wouldn't miss it if it wasn't there.
No. Most users would instantly complain because it runs so slowly..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Is JIT really necessary on modern 64-bit processors? Most games dont work with it anyway!
This isn't about games.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 02:01   #13
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Without JIT I would instantly complain. As far as I'm concerned my emulated Amiga can't be to fast. Some of the things I do are so slow on a 50 Mhz 68060 that they are not feasable. They are however feasable on my emulated Amiga.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 02:53   #14
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Man, Toni... if you can do this... I WILL WORSHIP THE GROUND WHERE YOU STAND, LIKE A GOD!! 0_0

64-bit i the future! Every 64-bit, or partially 64-bit program that I run works noticeably faster than their 32-bit contemporaries, on my Vista 64. Ever since MameUI became 64-bit it runs faster and smoother than ever!

You say it's not about games... well, I think it part it actually is. Because games like Breathless will undoubtedly run better, on awesomely tricked out A1200's that can then be simulated.

Come on, can't some of us help Toni out somehow?? Is there anyone that knows someone with the technical knowledge required for x86 Opcodes?? Maybe we can pay that guy, whoever he might be, to help Toni out.

Seriously, it could work.

PS: I'm one of those guys that don't use JIT either. Unless JIT = the Fastest Possible Emulation speed option, in the CPU options section.
Predabot is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 02:59   #15
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 633
Is it possible to have a 32 bit fallback mode in case JIT is enabled?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 10:47   #16
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Can't Toni swap in some ready made JIT-compiler, like llvm? Of course, that would add another layer of indirection, but it's optimization techniques might outweigh that. The result would be mostly platform independent.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 28 June 2009, 21:50   #17
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 43
Posts: 849
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT is a mess of C and x86 assembly. I don't want to touch it..
Tony trying to port JIT on x64 ->

MazinKaesar is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 20:14   #18
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Basilisk II JIT claims to have x86 and x86_64 as targets (link).
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 20:53   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Basilisk II JIT claims to have x86 and x86_64 as targets (link).
Erm read above..

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=565109&postcount=2
alexh is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 21:12   #20
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Oh, ehm

When reading "development version" I felt the compelling need to post it somewhere.
gilgamesh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit winuae and JIT pjhutch support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 02:29
Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ? weasel_ch support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2011 19:07
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 02:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 03:13
64-bit WinUAE? Jim request.UAE Wishlist 31 13 April 2006 16:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11108 seconds with 14 queries