English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2014, 06:13   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Change Paula/CD Audio volume with a commodity

I think WinUAE needs a commodity tool for allow to change the Paula volume level directly on Workbench, like we does on the Windows desktop. (On a true Amiga this is not possible, but under emulation it should be...)

Probably one that shows an appicon and optionally a Workbench Tools menu entry and open a small GadTools GUI when clicked.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2014, 14:54   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Shouldn't be too difficult. Here is a small CLI tool to change volume. I'll work on GUI + commodity later.
Attached Files
File Type: lha uaevolume.lha (5.7 KB, 92 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 19:52   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Thanks Thomas, sincerely I could not believe you will make this "applet", I know its a hard work but I think you are a excellent programmer.

As I said its unbelievable... Thank you very much.

PS. Message sent with IBrowse and WinUAE...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 18:33   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
GUI added. Comments please.

Last edited by thomas; 22 March 2014 at 16:43.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 21:30   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Hi Thomas, the mixer is getting better than I could imagine, the custom "knobs" are very cool, the GUI is very Win9x "stylish"!

One thing though, are small sound stuttering/pops when I drag the slider. Maybe its a WinUAE issue with DirectSound (and Asio4all) audio and may be easily fixable, or a simple delay between the drag and the mixer change could help?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 18:35   #6
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
GUI added. Comments please.
Works like a charm and looks ok on OCS/ECS-screens with few colors. Images are a bit large (even on a 1920x1200 screen) and window could also be smaller.

Would it be possible to show the actual output in the sliders' background in "volume meter style" (like in Windows)?

Thanks for attaching the source as well, that's always both helpful and interesting!
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 16:42   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Latest WIP release.

- opens under mouse pointer
- volume is changed only five times a second, not on every mouse move
- area below the knob is filled with different color than above
- knobs can be moved by the mouse wheel
- uses images with correct aspect ratio on non-interlaced hi-res screens
- colors are automatically adjusted if black and white are swapped (e.g. WB 1.3)
- compatible with Kick 1.3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mixer13.png
Views:	182
Size:	868 Bytes
ID:	39487   Click image for larger version

Name:	mixer20.png
Views:	186
Size:	1.1 KB
ID:	39488  

Last edited by thomas; 27 March 2014 at 14:47.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 02:48   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
It works very nice here.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 09:43   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Ok, now I would like to discuss the necessity of more features. IMHO the program is complete as it is.

Features mentioned above are:

- commodity (possibility to open the window by hot key)
- (app) icon on the desktop
- entry in Workbench's tools menu

All of these would mean that the program stays resident and occupies memory all the time while it's not being used. IMHO this is not needed. Most people working with hot keys and Workbench menus run programs to customise these anyway. So to get a hot key you can use FKey or the like. To get a menu entry you can use Workbench's ARexx port or ToolsDaemon or the like. To get an icon on the desktop you can just leave out the program icon.

What's your oppinion?
thomas is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 10:46   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
I think its perfect, it not needs any feature anymore.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 12:25   #11
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Thanks Thomas, for giving a bit of your time to make this tool, time is a very precious thing for programmers.

Thanks.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 14:47   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Final version, ready for Aminet.

- added command line options
- added proper version string
- added icons for C source and readme files

You can upload it to Aminet if you like. Otherwise I'll do it on the weekend. I cannot use FTP from here.

If you do it, please use the readme file which is in the archive.
Attached Files
File Type: lha uaemixer.lha (15.1 KB, 118 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 06:05   #13
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 490
I noticed in the latest beta in WinUAE, Toni has added two options in the Sound section: one for Paula volume, and one for CD Audio.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 12:55   #14
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 639
An icon on the screen seems enough but it is often covered by Apps or WB windows.
It would be more useful if it where a comodity so one could hide it without an icon on the workbench.A tooltip to start minimized would also come in very handy.

I run WB2000 and that way it would apear on the right side of the taskbar like most other iconified stuff (and in the WB tools menu of course).A hotkey would be nice,too.
That way it could go right into our WBStartup folders.

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 16 August 2015 at 12:24.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 27 April 2014, 11:47   #15
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I noticed in the latest beta in WinUAE, Toni has added two options in the Sound section: one for Paula volume, and one for CD Audio.
much needed.

It was because of this problem that I ended up buying a mixer for my A1200 and cdrom.
trydowave is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 01:30   #16
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Hi, thomas, I am trying to use your tool with WinUAE versions newer than 2.8.1, and it doesnt work. Do you have plans for fixing the tool for WinUAE 3.1.0 and beyond?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 12:44   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Preview of the latest version:
Attached Files
File Type: lha uaemixer.lha (20.7 KB, 66 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 01:10   #18
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
Thank you, thomas, I will try it.

This is a little nice utility. It reminds me of the volume icon on the "tray" of the Windows 95+ task bar (but I think I already said that).

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 17 August 2015 at 13:24.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 13:21   #19
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,220
It works well; albeit the Tocatta slider wont work on WinUAE 2.3.1 and the CD slider seems to sometimes "stop" the sound the Tocatta was playing. I am not sure if it is a bug of UAEMixer or is caused by the many changes between WinUAE versions.

Despite the issues, its best than never.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 18 August 2015 at 01:22.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 00:01   #20
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 639
Toccata is a reaaly nice add Thomas. But I still think it would be nice to make it a comodity so it can be started minimized, opened from the tools menu or via hotkey. In my case even from WB2000s comodity menu.
If thats not too much trouble, I beg you to add that feature.Please...
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for the most accurate Paula audio emulation craig64 support.Other 12 03 November 2013 02:02
Paula audio in RTG modes Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 13 May 2007 15:28
Amiga 4000 Paula Audio CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 50 01 March 2007 21:26
Audio volume configuration k2uphill request.UAE Wishlist 0 27 January 2007 17:01
How to change the Hardfile Volume name??? vertige support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2003 19:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08984 seconds with 16 queries