English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2011, 17:00   #1
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
A1200 crashes with PCMCIA transfers

I've noticed my A1200 will crash whenever anything is copied over PCMCIA now. This can be a CD-ROM over my Squirrel, or a CF Card over a PCMCIA adaptor or downloading large files from the net over my cnet card.

Any ideas what this could be? Transfers begin, followed by a guru straight after (8000 0004)
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 17:10   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocolate_boy View Post
I've noticed my A1200 will crash whenever anything is copied over PCMCIA now. This can be a CD-ROM over my Squirrel, or a CF Card over a PCMCIA adaptor or downloading large files from the net over my cnet card.

Any ideas what this could be? Transfers begin, followed by a guru straight after (8000 0004)
HDD max trasfer, wrong setting?
What about your workbench stack? its default is something stupid.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 17:11   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Failing power supply?
thomas is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 10:49   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Using an 8mb upgrade that isn't pcmcia friendly?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 12:18   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Using an 8mb upgrade that isn't pcmcia friendly?
But the card would'nt show up at all then.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 20:29   #6
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Turned out my DH1 partition had become corrupt, copying any files to it crashed the machine, and as since I was trying to download files to it and copy to it, that's what was causing the crashes.

Copying to DH0 or RAM didn't result in a crash, so I've formatted and restored DH1 and no crashes now Thanks for the tips anyway.
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 22:00   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
I never had a partition crash the computer.

Is the harddrive bigger than 4 GB?
thomas is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 22:44   #8
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
It's a 4 gig CF card split into two 2 gig partitions. Sadly the problem has come back!

The disk claims to be 50% full with 980meg in use and 980 meg free, but it's not that full, copying to it was fine until all my files were back, now copying crashes the machine again. Very strange.

Maybe a slow format is needed or could it be a transfer speed issue?
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 23:17   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocolate_boy View Post
It's a 4 gig CF card split into two 2 gig partitions. Sadly the problem has come back!

The disk claims to be 50% full with 980meg in use and 980 meg free, but it's not that full, copying to it was fine until all my files were back, now copying crashes the machine again. Very strange.

Maybe a slow format is needed or could it be a transfer speed issue?
You should keep your boot partition around 500MB's to be safe and never full format, only quick format.

Try doing this;
500MB BOOT PARTITION 0
1.5GB PARTITION 1
1.5GB PARTITION 2

That should keep it under all the limits.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 October 2011, 23:54   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
But the card would'nt show up at all then.
Mine used to and then crashed when accessing files
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 October 2011, 13:30   #11
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You should keep your boot partition around 500MB's to be safe and never full format, only quick format.

Try doing this;
500MB BOOT PARTITION 0
1.5GB PARTITION 1
1.5GB PARTITION 2

That should keep it under all the limits.
Guess I'll have to transfer the card back to the PC and rebuild it then, three formats and same issue with DH1: Oddly DH0: is same size and works fine.

thanks for the help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Mine used to and then crashed when accessing files
I have an ACA 1230/28 so I guess that is ok? It has around 64 megs onboard ram.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1002

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 09 October 2011 at 14:39. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 09 October 2011, 14:32   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocolate_boy View Post
I have an ACA 1230/28 so I guess that is ok? It has around 64 megs onboard ram.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1002
Yes, the ACA is PCMCIA friendly although some brands of CF cards are known to have issues with the ACA and also the ACA's do not function correctly with all A1200's, if you A1200 has timing issues this can also cause strange errors.

FOL should be able to explain more, I sold my ACA becuase some of my hardware (such as PCMCIA adapter and FastATA) would not work with the ACA1230 on my A1200. Everything works fine with my Blizzard 1230MkIV though.

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 October 2011, 14:44   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes, the ACA is PCMCIA friendly although some brands of CF cards are known to have issues with the ACA and also the ACA's do not function correctly with all A1200's, if you A1200 has timing issues this can also cause strange errors.

FOL should be able to explain more, I sold my ACA becuase some of my hardware (such as PCMCIA adapter and FastATA) would not work with the ACA1230 on my A1200. Everything works fine with my Blizzard 1230MkIV though.

All the best,

Steve.
Steve it correct.

I have had the PCMCIA slot taken out by ACA cards, due to timing.
You apply the timing fixes, then it start working.

Its hard to judge though, as every board seems different.
Say you had a REV 1D4 which works fine, then you could have another 1D4 that doesnt work. The boards can be identical, but one can have timining issues.

Its also a one way street, most boards, you do fixes for ACA cards, then the board may not work with other Accellerator cards.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA crashes Retrofan support.Other 21 18 December 2011 13:21
A1200 crashes using EDO RAM hardwir3d support.Hardware 9 17 April 2010 14:09
A600 crashes when inserting PCMCIA device woody.cool support.Hardware 12 25 May 2009 02:54
HELP! Amiga Explorer transfers crashes Amiga 500 Psylicium support.Apps 3 17 September 2007 12:58
A1200 Random crashes DanE support.Hardware 8 11 September 2006 09:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.62300 seconds with 15 queries