English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2015, 15:55   #101
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Don't worry about the "nice neat package"; I've got an empty C64 (epoxy kind) PSU awaiting for something inside...
The case of the C64 PSU is one of the reasons the power supplies blow up. No space to breathe as said before in the thread. Don't do it.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 August 2015, 15:59   #102
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The case of the C64 PSU is one of the reasons the power supplies blow up. No space to breathe as said before in the thread. Don't do it.
No, that has no sense. The C64 PSU is filled with epoxy, that't why it doesn't breathe (at all). I taked out the epoxy and got it empty. If I want I can also put a fan there.

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 August 2015 at 00:10.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 23:56   #103
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
i opened the psu made in italy, one trafo wiht an exit 9 vac directly connected with plug. the other exit is dual (need measure) connected like this schematics https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/i...vSraVpZFqjY-ew
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 23:59   #104
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
No, that has no sense. The C64 PSU is filled with epoxy, that't why it doesn't breathe (at all). I taked out the epoxy and got it emty. If I want I can also put a fan there.
I've gone the dual wall wart method. Using a 9VAC U.S Robotics Modem adapter and a 5V 2.5A Power Pax UK adapter.
john1979 is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 00:11   #105
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by john1979 View Post
I've gone the dual wall wart method. Using a 9VAC U.S Robotics Modem adapter and a 5V 2.5A Power Pax UK adapter.
Great. Links? Photos? Did you put an on/off for both at the same time or do you plug them separately as they are?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 01:53   #106
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,399
Even Ray Carlsen sells the Dual Adapter PSU, 9VAC and 5VDC, doesn't look like he's done anything extra other than wire them up for a C64 and charges $50. The same PSUs can be bought for less than 20 (plus postage) from Farnell:

5V DC: http://cpc.farnell.com/powerpax/ptd-...ted/dp/PW02604

9V AC: http://cpc.farnell.com/stontronics/t...1mm/dp/PW02816

You just need a 7 pin DIN plug and the appropriate C64 pinout: http://www.allpinouts.org/index.php/...4_Power_Supply
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 10:07   #107
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 929
@Retrofan

I've built a dual solution also. Some photos and explanation here. It's not as nice as a single unit but it's cheap, easy and works well.
ajk is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 01:23   #108
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@Retrofan

Couldn't you use a 12v supply from the ATX and regulate it down to 5v ?

I've seen this step-down: http://www.ebay.es/itm/301659359044?...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Will that be ok? Or do I need more amps or what? I would use it inside the Amiga to use the 12v line for the 5v demanding line.

Last edited by Retrofan; 28 August 2015 at 01:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 23:42   #109
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
So what's wrong with Ray's psu, not reliable enough or too expensive or both?
Nothing. But he's in the US and I'm in the EU (the Netherlands, to be precise). Although his PSUs are far from cheap, I have been tempted to buy them (one for my C128, one for my C64 and three for my A500/600/1200). But importing them from the US would about double the price for me and that would be far more than I'm willing to pay (customs is hell...).

I'ld very much like a relatively compact (ah well, I don't really mind if they're a little bigger compared to the original ones...) new PSU for my old 8 and 16-bit computers. High quality and reliability is my prime concern, a nice, clean case is second (no barebones ATX!), size is third and price is in last place.

For me to buy it, it would have to be found inside the EU to keep the costs acceptable. If Ray would be selling his PSUs inside the EU, I would buy several of them in a heartbeat.

I've also been looking at the PSUs Mechy offered, but the high costs of importing them from the US have kept me from buying several...

I'm not looking for an El Cheapo solution. I'm looking for a high quality solution I can afford.
jiffy is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 00:01   #110
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
How about one of these ,the guy lives in the Czech Republic.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 09:09   #111
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Looks nice, but it's not a finished product: he only sells the insides of the PSU and I don't have the (soldering)skills to complete it...
jiffy is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 20:57   #112
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Looks insteresting. But I prefer to pay 15 instead of 40. http://www.ebay.es/itm/ATX-MINI-NETZ...item48830b677c
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 11:56   #113
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,486
Mounty, any progress in your development?
Predseda is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 10:54   #114
Ashtor
 
Posts: n/a
I use this:

Meanwell MW RT-65B

Input:

88V to 264V AC
125V to 373V DC

Output (perfectly suits A500/A600/A1200):

+5V DC @ 6A
+12V DC @ 2.8A
- 12V DC @ 0.5A

Case I use:

BOPLA EG-2050L
 
Old 03 August 2016, 18:16   #115
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 814
Any progress?
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Power Adapter/Connector for A500/600/1200 mikettl MarketPlace 0 05 July 2015 16:04
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 23:05
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 16:10
Power Supply for 600/1200 stulec52 MarketPlace 1 22 June 2009 15:26
Amiga 1200 motherboard needs -12v power? doble07 support.Hardware 5 31 January 2009 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21256 seconds with 12 queries